About this title: Stephen Gardiner surveys the evolution of the house, beginning with caves and progressing to the modern architecture of the 20th century. En route, he explores various town-planning conventions and the influence of different architectural periods on later eras.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CONSTABLE
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781841192444ISBN:1841192449
Description: Published by Constable in 2002. Hardcover. Number of pages: 371. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8254721 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CONSTABLE
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781841192444ISBN:1841192449
Description: Published by Constable in 2002. Hardcover. Number of pages: 371. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8254740 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 1841192449 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable (UK)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781841192444ISBN:1841192449
Description: Hardcover; British Printing; Near Fine / Near Fine DustJacket; 371 pages. ISBN 1841192449. Clean tight unmarked copy. Looks UnRead. Near-NEW. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781841192444ISBN:1841192449
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 372 pages, illustrated with B&W photographs and line drawings. Much updated from the 1974 1st edition, this is a great worldwide history of the house, from the earliest huts of mud and reed to the modern designs of Le Corbusier and Frank Lloyd Wright. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Ivan R. Dee; Chicago
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781566634809ISBN:1566634806
Description: Very good. Very Good, Very Good condition, former library, immaculate text, sound binding. Lavishly illustrated. Social history. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.