» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The House: Its Origins and Evolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The House: Its Origins and Evolution

by Stephen Gardiner, Bp.

About this title: Stephen Gardiner surveys the evolution of the house, beginning with caves and progressing to the modern architecture of the 20th century. En route, he explores various town-planning conventions and the influence of different architectural periods on later eras.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The House: Its Origins and Evolution

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, Havertown, PA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841192444 ISBN: 1841192449

Description: Used-Very Good. Unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The House: Its Origins and Evolution

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841192444 ISBN: 1841192449

Description: Published by Constable in 2002. Hardcover. Number of pages: 371. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8254721 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The House: Its Origins and Evolution

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841192444 ISBN: 1841192449

Description: Published by Constable in 2002. Hardcover. Number of pages: 371. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8254740 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The House: Its Origins and Evolution

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £5.61

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841192444 ISBN: 1841192449

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House: Its Origins and Evolution

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781841192444 ISBN: 1841192449

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House: Its Origins and Evolution

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable ISBN-13: 9781841192444 ISBN: 1841192449

Description: Very Good. 1841192449 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House: Its Origins and Evolution

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable ISBN-13: 9781841192444 ISBN: 1841192449

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £5.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781841192444 ISBN: 1841192449

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £5.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781841192444 ISBN: 1841192449

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The House: Its Origins and Evolution

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781841192444 ISBN: 1841192449

Description: New. New hardback No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ZpcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The House: Its Origins and Evolution, Second Editon used book

The House: Its Origins and Evolution, Second Editon

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £6.41

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 2002-10-25 ISBN-13: 9781566634809 ISBN: 1566634806

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Books and Crafts, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The House: Its Origins and Evolution used book

The House: Its Origins and Evolution

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £6.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HD Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781566634809 ISBN: 1566634806

Description: Very Good. Hardback w/jacket; archit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The House: Its Origins and Evolution

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable ISBN-13: 9781841192444 ISBN: 1841192449

Description: New. 1841192449 Brand New. Does Have Some Shelf Wear. Ships From San Francisco. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

House: Its Origins & Evolution used book

House: Its Origins & Evolution

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £7.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566634809 ISBN: 1566634806

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2002. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House Its Origins and Evolution

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £7.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841192444 ISBN: 1841192449

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Architecture. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The House: Its Origins and Evolution, Second Editon used book

The House: Its Origins and Evolution, Second Editon

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £7.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781566634809 ISBN: 1566634806

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1566634806 Clean crisp DJ. Tight square boards. Unmarked interior. NO remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The House: Its Origins and Evolution

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £10.60

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841192444 ISBN: 1841192449

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The House: Its Origins and Evolution used book

The House: Its Origins and Evolution

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £11.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566634809 ISBN: 1566634806

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The House: Its Origins and Evolution used book

The House: Its Origins and Evolution

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £11.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566634809 ISBN: 1566634806

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

House: Its Origins and Evolution

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £11.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable (UK) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841192444 ISBN: 1841192449

Description: Hardcover; British Printing; Near Fine / Near Fine DustJacket; 371 pages. ISBN 1841192449. Clean tight unmarked copy. Looks UnRead. Near-NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The House Its Origins and Evolution used book

The House Its Origins and Evolution

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £11.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781566634809 ISBN: 1566634806

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Book fine; DJ near fine; NEW, unused copy. 1566634806. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

House, the: Its Origins and Evolution

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £11.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable & Robinson, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841192444 ISBN: 1841192449

Description: As New/As New. 6.5" x 9.5" Tall 1841192449 371 pages with index. A new edition of the worldwide history of the house. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House: Its Origins and Evolution

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £12.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781841192444 ISBN: 1841192449

Description: Very Good. 2002. 2Rev Ed. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The House, Its Origins and Evolution

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £12.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841192444 ISBN: 1841192449

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 372 pages, illustrated with B&W photographs and line drawings. Much updated from the 1974 1st edition, this is a great worldwide history of the house, from the earliest huts of mud and reed to the modern designs of Le Corbusier and Frank Lloyd Wright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The House Its Origins and Evolution used book

The House Its Origins and Evolution

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £13.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Ivan R. Dee; Chicago Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781566634809 ISBN: 1566634806

Description: Very good. Very Good, Very Good condition, former library, immaculate text, sound binding. Lavishly illustrated. Social history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.