» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Journey of Man: A Genetic Odyssey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Journey of Man: A Genetic Odyssey

by Spencer Wells

About this title: Around 60,000 years ago, a man - identical to us in all important respects - lived in Africa. Every person alive today is descended from him. How did this real-life Adam wind up father of us all? What happened to the descendants of other men who lived at the same time? And why, if modern humans share a single prehistoric ancestor, do we come in so many sizes, shapes, and races? Showing how the secrets about our ancestors are hidden in our genetic code, Spencer Wells reveals how developments in the cutting-edge science of population genetics have made it possible to create a family tree for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Spencer Wells

price: £1.94

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780713996258 ISBN: 0713996250

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Spencer Wells

price: £3.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780713996258 ISBN: 0713996250

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Spencer Wells

price: £3.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141008325 ISBN: 0141008326

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Wells, Spencer

price: £3.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780713996258 ISBN: 0713996250

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback in good+ condition, a nice reading copy. Light marking and rubbing to covers. A few notes in margins, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Antiquarian Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Spencer Wells

price: £4.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780713996258 ISBN: 0713996250

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0713996250. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Journey of Man, a Genetic Odyssey

by Wells, Spencer

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Paperback Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780713996258 ISBN: 0713996250

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. Shows how the truth about our ancestors is hidden in our genetic code, and reveals how developments in the cutting edge science of population genetics have made it possible not just to discover where our ancestors lived....top front corner of cover has slight crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Spencer Wells, Mark Read

price: £6.50

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141008325 ISBN: 0141008326

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Spencer Wells

price: £6.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812971460 ISBN: 0812971469

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Wells, Spencer

price: £6.67

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2/17/2004 ISBN-13: 9780812971460 ISBN: 0812971469

Description: Very Good. 0812971469 Soft cover book that has little wear to the cover. The binding is tight and the pages are clean throughout. Nice copy. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Journey of Man: A Genetic Odyssey used book

The Journey of Man: A Genetic Odyssey

by Wells, Spencer

price: £6.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812971460 ISBN: 0812971469

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey (1st Edition 2002 Allen Lane Hardback)

by Wells, Spencer

price: £6.73

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780713996258 ISBN: 0713996250

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. NR FINE/VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 2002 ALLEN LANE HARDBACK WITH UNCLIPPED DJ, GLOSSY COLOUR PHOTO SECTION, LIGHT RUB TO DJ CORNERS AND SPINE LEAN ONLY. CLASSIC, ORIGINAL ACCOUNT OF MAN'S GENETIC JOURNEY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Spencer Wells

price: £7.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780812971460 ISBN: 0812971469

Description: Good. New York: Random House, 2003. Eighth printing. Paperback. 218 pp. Good condition. Some underlining. Covers are lightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Spencer Wells

price: £7.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691115320 ISBN: 069111532X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Wells, Spencer

price: £7.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812971460 ISBN: 0812971469

Description: Good. 0812971469 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Spencer Wells

price: £7.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 12/23/2002 ISBN-13: 9780691115320 ISBN: 069111532X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Wells, Spencer

price: £7.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141008325 ISBN: 0141008326

Description: Soft cover. NO writing, NO highlighting to text. Slightly bent copy, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Spencer Wells

price: £7.77

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812971460 ISBN: 0812971469

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Journey of Man a Genetic Odyssey

by Wells, Spencer

price: £7.97

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141008325 ISBN: 0141008326

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240 pages. (240 pages) shows how the truth about our ancestors is hidden in our ge*n*e*t*ic code. this book reveals how developments in the science of population ge*n*e*t*ics have made it possible to discover where our ancestors lived (and who they may have fought, loved, learned from and influence), and to create a family tree for the whole of humanity. 48 colour photographs, b&w photographs, maps, indexes (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Wells, Spencer

price: £8.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812971460 ISBN: 0812971469

Description: Fine. 0812971469 Like New Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairy Godmothers, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Spencer Wells; Photographer-Mark Read

price: £8.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2002-12-23 ISBN-13: 9780691115320 ISBN: 069111532X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear only, solid binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Wells, Spencer

price: £8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 29/05/2003 ISBN-13: 9780141008325 ISBN: 0141008326

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Wells, Spencer

price: £9.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780812971460 ISBN: 0812971469

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2004. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey used book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Wells, Spencer

price: £9.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812971460 ISBN: 0812971469

Description: Very Good. 0812971469 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Journey of Man used book

Journey of Man

by Wells, Spencer

price: £9.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812971460 ISBN: 0812971469

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey new book

The Journey of Man: a Genetic Odyssey

by Spencer Wells

price: £9.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812971460 ISBN: 0812971469

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By AngieA, Springville, UT

"As part of my mini anthropology course, I read this excellent book about the origin of man and how the species has traveled to populate the world. It gets a little technical, but the graphics help a lot. Because of its emphasis on the Y chromosone, this book is the perfect companion to "The Seven Daughters of Eve", which uses mitochondrial DNA as the source of information. This book places Adam and Eve in Africa, but the two would have never met as Eve was several centuries older. It was fun discovering the proof behind things we already knew, like how long the indigenous people of Australia had been there (long ole time) and how the ice age affected the migrations. Nicely written, good index."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By John, Victoria, BC, Canada

"An interesting book of how man and populations spread from Africa to the rest of the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Margaret, The United States

"I read for a lot of reasons. This one I am reading because I saw the National Geographic special and wanted to know more than the 2-hour format allowed. I am also reading it because my 89-year-old father is fascinated by genetic biology, and I am losing him a bit more every day. I read this in his honor, so I will have a bit more of him when he is gone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Stu, Virginia Beach, VA

"I'd been wanting to read something on population genetics and human evolution for a while, and I'd seen Spencer Wells a few times Nova, TED, etc. So, at a breezy 196 pages, this seemed like a good idea. But, unfortunately, Wells is not a gifted writer. The information in the book was very interesting, and I'm ultimately glad I read it. But the writing was anything but inspiring. It was a downright slog to get through it because I kept falling asleep while reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.