» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

No Certain Rest

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

No Certain Rest

by James Lehrer

About this title: Jim Lehrer's novel concerns the remains of a soldier found after the bloody battle of Antietam. Dr. Dan Spaniel finds that the soldier has not been killed in the line of duty, but murdered, and tries to solve a hundred-year-old mystery.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
No Certain Rest: a Novel used book

No Certain Rest: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375503726 ISBN: 0375503722

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY; used item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest new book

No Certain Rest

by Lehrer, James, and Lehrer, Jim

price: £4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375503726 ISBN: 0375503722

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Scatches on back of dust cover. No remainder mark. Available today. Ships from the Great State of Maine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jones and Western, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest: a Novel used book

No Certain Rest: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780375503726 ISBN: 0375503722

Description: Good. ADVANCED READER'S EDITION, crease to cover, lean to spine, scuff to cover, clean pgs, friends stamp on inside pgShipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest: a Novel used book

No Certain Rest: a Novel

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503726 ISBN: 0375503722

Description: Like New. Very, Very, Nice Book / Has Some Binding Slight Slant / May have library marks or stickers. Shop RISK FREE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest: a Novel used book

No Certain Rest: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375503726 ISBN: 0375503722

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minimal shelf wear, lt spine roll, else good overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

No Certain Rest: a Novel used book

No Certain Rest: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780375503726 ISBN: 0375503722

Description: Good. Hardback book 100% customer satisfaction used library copy slight wear good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: thebooksale, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

No Certain Rest: a Novel used book

No Certain Rest: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.32

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503726 ISBN: 0375503722

Description: Very good. Hardcover, dust cover slightly crimped, some water damage, very good condition; RTB438. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest used book

No Certain Rest

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £5.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375503726 ISBN: 0375503722

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover--VG/VG--Ex-Library--Book and dust jacket show only lightest wear. 222 pages. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest: a Novel new book

No Certain Rest: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.55

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780375503726 ISBN: 0375503722

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New Hardback and Dust Jacket in Perfect Condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SunnySideBookShoppe, AR, USA

Reliability: Average

No Certain Rest used book

No Certain Rest

by Lehrer, James

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 02/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786250011 ISBN: 0786250011

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 324 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest used book

No Certain Rest

by Lehrer, James, and Lehrer, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375503726 ISBN: 0375503722

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book in like new condition. DJ shows some slight edgewear and rubbing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest used book

No Certain Rest

by Lehrer, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375503726 ISBN: 0375503722

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good clean tight hardback with only very light overall wear. pages clean and unmarked. dust jacket is very nice as well with only very light edge rubbing and no chips or tears. nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest: a Novel used book

No Certain Rest: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780375503726 ISBN: 0375503722

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book are in very good condition, DJ has very minimal wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest used book

No Certain Rest

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786250011 ISBN: 0786250011

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest: a Novel used book

No Certain Rest: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375503726 ISBN: 0375503722

Description: Good in Good jacket. 225-V-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest: a Novel (Thorndike Press Large Print Americana Series) used book

No Certain Rest: a Novel (Thorndike Press Large Print Americana Series)

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786250011 ISBN: 0786250011

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Large Print. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest: a Novel (Thorndike Press Large Print Americana Series) used book

No Certain Rest: a Novel (Thorndike Press Large Print Americana Series)

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786250011 ISBN: 0786250011

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket Large Print edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest: a Novel used book

No Certain Rest: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375503726 ISBN: 0375503722

Description: Like New. SECOND PRINTING; DUST JACKET FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest: a Novel used book

No Certain Rest: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375503726 ISBN: 0375503722

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest: a Novel used book

No Certain Rest: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375503726 ISBN: 0375503722

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest used book

No Certain Rest

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786250011 ISBN: 0786250011

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest used book

No Certain Rest

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786250011 ISBN: 0786250011

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest new book

No Certain Rest

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2003-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780786250011 ISBN: 0786250011

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest: a Novel new book

No Certain Rest: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375503726 ISBN: 0375503722

Description: New. BRAND NEW. bx230. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

No Certain Rest: a Novel new book

No Certain Rest: a Novel

by Jim Lehrer

price: £5.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375503726 ISBN: 0375503722

Description: New. Brand new, never read. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kick the Can

Kick the Can

by Jim Lehrer

see all from £4.95!

new only from £5.57!

White Widow

White Widow

by Jim Lehrer

see all from £4.95!

new only from £5.57!

Blue Hearts

Blue Hearts

by Jim Lehrer, James Lehrer

see all from £4.95!

new only from £5.57!

Crown Oklahoma

Crown Oklahoma

by Jim Lehrer

see all from £4.95!

new only from £4.95!

Flying Crows

Flying Crows

by James Lehrer, Jim Lehrer

see all from £4.95!

new only from £5.57!

Fine Lines

by Jim Lehrer

see all from £1.73!