» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793

by Jim Murphy

About this title: Written for children, this is a historical overview of the yellow fever epidemic of 1793. Illustrated with archival photographs. A 2004 Newbery Honor book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793

by Murphy, Jim

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Plague

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marked by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Plague

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Plague

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc ISBN-13: 9780439693899 ISBN: 0439693896

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Plague

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An American Plague

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Plague

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Plague

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Plague

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.57

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Acceptable. The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Plague

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.57

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780439693899 ISBN: 0439693896

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Plague

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Plague

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc ISBN-13: 9780439693899 ISBN: 0439693896

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Plague

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Plague

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439693899 ISBN: 0439693896

Description: Like New. Good condition Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Plague

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

An American Plague

by Murphy, Jim

price: £5.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Fair. 0439693691 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Plague

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Plague

by Jim Murphy

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439693899 ISBN: 0439693896

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An American Plague

by Murphy, Jim

price: £6.19

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439693691 ISBN: 0439693691

Description: Very Good. 0439693691 *HARDCOVER * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book) used book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jim Murphy

price: £7.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780395776087 ISBN: 0395776082

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book) used book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jim Murphy

price: £7.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395776087 ISBN: 0395776082

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book) used book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jim Murphy

price: £7.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395776087 ISBN: 0395776082

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book) used book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jim Murphy

price: £7.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780395776087 ISBN: 0395776082

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book) used book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jim Murphy

price: £7.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395776087 ISBN: 0395776082

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book) used book

An American Plague: the True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 (Newbery Honor Book)

by Murphy, Jim

price: £7.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395776087 ISBN: 0395776082

Description: Very Good. 0395776082 BD-bind damage. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Thimbleberry, Boyne Falls, MI

"This gives a good sense of the scientists and characters involved with global project that is yellow fever. I enjoy historical books that can do that. Also, you realize that it is not a threat that has been conquered yet. I will admit that I was a little scared of mosquitoes for a while after finishing this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Anita, Kearneysville, WV

"It's 1793 and summer in Philadelphia. A mysterious disease is spreading throughout our young nation's capitol. The cause of the disease is unknown, but the symptons and consequences of protracting the disease are horrific. Learn about 18th century medical practices as you read this gruesome account of the yellow fever epidemic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By A Bookshelf Monstrosity, Murfreesboro, TN

"I read this book after reading Laurie Halse Andersen's historical fiction account of the plague entitled Fever, 1793. This book tells the story of the yellow fever epidemic in Philadelphia and its effect on the young nation. Students will become immersed in the dramatic narrative as they read how fear and panic spread throughout the country's capital. The author masterfully weaves facts and fascinating stories in describing the course of the disease and the heroic roles played by a few doctors and the free African-American citizens of the city."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Emily, Charlotte, NC

"I am not a big non-fiction reader, and I certainly do not enjoy reading about disease and grossness. But this was absolutely fascinating. One of the best non-fiction books I have ever read. I've recommended it many times at the library, once to a teacher of a predominantly African American class, thinking they'd appreciate seeing how the community in Philadelphia really stepped up to help, despite how they were treated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.