About this title: Some warriors are drawn to the thrill of combat and find it the defining moment of their lives. Others fall victim to fear, exhaustion, impaired reasoning and despair. This book synthesizes the wartime experiences of American soldiers, from the doughboys of World War I to the grunts of Vietnam. Focusing on both soldiers and marines, it draws on ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Kansas
ISBN-13:9780700612291ISBN:0700612297
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Ks
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780700612291ISBN:0700612297
Description: (Fine/Good) Cover/spine/binding/text excellent, jacket lightly edgeworn; 432 pages, 23 cm. B/W illustrations, Index. "A superb, compelling analysis of 20th century American Combat troops. a contribution to our understanding of men-at-arms. Used. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780700612291ISBN:0700612297
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. A real nice 434 page book with no damage or marks. An analysis of 20th century American combat troops from the World War I Doughboys to the Vietnam Grunts that never loses sight of the indivual soldier. The first book to bring together wartime experiences from the centuries four major conflicts recreates the exhaustion, emotional pain, bitterness, bravery, and comradship that has marked the American military experience. read more
Description: Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 0700612297. University Press of Kansas; Book Club Edition; 2003; 432 pages. Light wear at ends of spine. Small abrasion on front endpaper. Crisp, tight, unmarked. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition,
Binding: HC
Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780700612291ISBN:0700612297
Description: Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780700612291ISBN:0700612297
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Kansas, 2003
ISBN-13:9780700612291ISBN:0700612297
Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine olive green pictorial dj. Foreword by Russell F. Weigley. synthesizes the wartime experience of American combat soldiers, from the doughboys of World War I to the grunts of Vietnam. It draws on histories, memoirs, and sociological studies to show that their experiences remain fundamentally the same regardless of the era. 432 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press of Kansas/Bookspan Book Club Edition 2003
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780700612291ISBN:0700612297
Description: ISBN 0700612297. Hardcover copy in very good condition in very good condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.