» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam

by Peter S Kindsvatter, Russell Frank Weigley (Foreword by)

About this title: Some warriors are drawn to the thrill of combat and find it the defining moment of their lives. Others fall victim to fear, exhaustion, impaired reasoning and despair. This book synthesizes the wartime experiences of American soldiers, from the doughboys of World War I to the grunts of Vietnam. Focusing on both soldiers and marines, it draws on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam used book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam

by Kindsvatter, Peter S.

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: Fine. 0700612297 Minor, almost invisible cover wear otherwise new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea and Vietnam (Modern War Studies) used book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea and Vietnam (Modern War Studies)

by Peter S. Kindsvatter

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam used book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam

by Peter S. Kindsvatter

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam used book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam

by Peter S. Kindsvatter

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea and Vietnam (Modern War Studies) used book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea and Vietnam (Modern War Studies)

by Peter S. Kindsvatter

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam used book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam

price: £6.25

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: Good. Good condition test is clean but DJ has two small tears. 869. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jambooks2, SC, USA

Reliability: High

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam used book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam

price: £6.83

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea and Vietnam used book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea and Vietnam

by Kindswatter, Peter S.

price: £6.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Ks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: (Fine/Good) Cover/spine/binding/text excellent, jacket lightly edgeworn; 432 pages, 23 cm. B/W illustrations, Index. "A superb, compelling analysis of 20th century American Combat troops. a contribution to our understanding of men-at-arms. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dale's Reading Room, MI, USA

Reliability: High

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam used book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam

by Kindsvatter, Peter S, and Weigley, Russell Frank (Foreword by)

price: £7.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern War Studies (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam (Modern War Studies) used book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam (Modern War Studies)

by Peter S. Kindsvatter, Russell F. (Fwd) Weigley

price: £9.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780700614165 ISBN: 0700614168

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

American Soldier: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam used book

American Soldier: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam

by Kindsvatter, Peter S.

price: £9.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. A real nice 434 page book with no damage or marks. An analysis of 20th century American combat troops from the World War I Doughboys to the Vietnam Grunts that never loses sight of the indivual soldier. The first book to bring together wartime experiences from the centuries four major conflicts recreates the exhaustion, emotional pain, bitterness, bravery, and comradship that has marked the American military experience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam used book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam

by Kindsvatter, Peter S.

price: £9.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 0700612297. University Press of Kansas; Book Club Edition; 2003; 432 pages. Light wear at ends of spine. Small abrasion on front endpaper. Crisp, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

American Soldiers; Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea and Vietnam used book

American Soldiers; Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea and Vietnam

by Kindsvatter, Peter S.

price: £9.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam used book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam

by Peter S. Kindsvatter

price: £10.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, & Vietnam (Modern War Studies Series) used book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, & Vietnam (Modern War Studies Series)

by Kindsvatter, Peter S. /Weigley, Russell F. (Foreword)

price: £10.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Lawrence Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: Fine/Fine. xxiv, 432 p., photos, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam new book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam

by Peter S. Kindsvatter

price: £10.77

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780700614165 ISBN: 0700614168

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam used book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam

by Kindsvatter, Peter S.

price: £11.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine olive green pictorial dj. Foreword by Russell F. Weigley. synthesizes the wartime experience of American combat soldiers, from the doughboys of World War I to the grunts of Vietnam. It draws on histories, memoirs, and sociological studies to show that their experiences remain fundamentally the same regardless of the era. 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam new book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam

by Peter S. Kindsvatter

price: £11.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2003-02 ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: New. New. From The Civil War Book Shop-As close as your computer; as dependable as old Abe. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Civil War Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

American Soldiers Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea & Vietnam used book

American Soldiers Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea & Vietnam

by Kindsvatter, Peter S

price: £12.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS, 2003, FIRST PRINTING, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET, ISBN *** 0700612297. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam (Modern War Studies) new book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam (Modern War Studies)

by Kindsvatter, Peter S

price: £12.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University Press of Kansas ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam new book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam

by Peter S. Kindsvatter

price: £12.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas Date Published: 2003-02 ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 554-909. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam used book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam

by Peter S. Kindsvatter

price: £13.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas/Bookspan Book Club Edition 2003 Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: ISBN 0700612297. Hardcover copy in very good condition in very good condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam new book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam

by Peter S Kindsvatter

price: £13.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780700614165 ISBN: 0700614168

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam. [Subtitle]: (Modern War Studies. ) used book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam. [Subtitle]: (Modern War Studies. )

by Kindsvatter, Peter S.

price: £13.71

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kansas, Date Published: 2003. ISBN-13: 9780700612291 ISBN: 0700612297

Description: 432pp. Very good, without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam new book

American Soldiers: Ground Combat in the World Wars, Korea, and Vietnam

by Peter S Kindsvatter

price: £13.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780700614165 ISBN: 0700614168

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.