» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Founding Mothers: The Women Who Raised Our Nation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Founding Mothers: The Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Cokie Roberts

About this title: Explores the lives of women who helped shape the United States, profiling such key figures as Abigail Adams, Eliza Pinkney, Dolley Payne Madison, Deborah Read Franklin, and Catherine Littlefield Greene.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation used book

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Roberts, Cokie

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Perennial, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060090265 ISBN: 006009026X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation used book

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Cokie Roberts

price: £5.46

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060090265 ISBN: 006009026X

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation used book

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Roberts, Cokie

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060090258 ISBN: 0060090251

Description: Good. 0060090251 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation used book

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Cokie Roberts

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060090258 ISBN: 0060090251

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation used book

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Cokie Roberts

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060090265 ISBN: 006009026X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation used book

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Roberts, Cokie

price: £6.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060090258 ISBN: 0060090251

Description: Good. 0060090251 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation used book

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Roberts, Cokie

price: £6.13

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060090265 ISBN: 006009026X

Description: Fair. 006009026X Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Has Purchased at Public Sale stamp. Smudge on edge. Light warping on a few pages. Small stains on pages. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation used book

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Cokie Roberts

price: £6.15

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780060090265 ISBN: 006009026X

Description: Very Good. Slight wear to edge of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation used book

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Roberts, Cokie

price: £6.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperLargePrint ISBN-13: 9780060533311 ISBN: 0060533315

Description: Good. 0060533315 Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation new book

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Cokie Roberts

price: £6.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060090258 ISBN: 0060090251

Description: New. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. NO DUST JACKET. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation [Paperback] By Roberts, Cokie

by Roberts Cokie

price: £6.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: The Women Who Raised Our Nation used book

Founding Mothers: The Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Roberts, Cokie

price: £6.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060090265 ISBN: 006009026X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Has a black remainder mark on bottom edge, scuffing/dings to covers/edges/corners. Pages are clean and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookzeverywhere, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: The Women Who Raised Our Nation used book

Founding Mothers: The Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Roberts, Cokie

price: £6.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060090265 ISBN: 006009026X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: The Women Who Raised Our Nation used book

Founding Mothers: The Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Roberts, Cokie

price: £7.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060090265 ISBN: 006009026X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation used book

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Cokie Roberts

price: £8.54

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780060090265 ISBN: 006009026X

Description: Good. Pages clean, binding-pages tight, cover vg, minor use wear /small red dot top pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation (Audiobook) used audio book

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation (Audiobook)

by Roberts, Cokie

price: £8.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Audiobook Binding: 4 Audio Cassettes Publisher: Harper Audio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060527884 ISBN: 0060527889

Description: VG in na jacket. Some wear to the box; cassettes are in overall nice shape. Read by the author. Approximate running time of 6 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers, the Women Who Raised Our Nation used book

Founding Mothers, the Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Cokie Roberts

price: £8.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060090265 ISBN: 006009026X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. This is a beautiful trade paperback book with tight pages that looks unread. The condition is Near Fine, c2005, Reprint Editrion. "Drawing upon personal correspondence and private journals, Founding Mothers brings to life the everyday trials, extraordinary triumphs, and often surprising stories..." from the back cover. This book is clean & bright, and the pages are also clean & bright, unmarked & no names. 359 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers used book

Founding Mothers

by Roberts, Cokie

price: £8.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060090265 ISBN: 006009026X

Description: The Women Who Raised Our Nation. 359 pp., Very Good, Softcover binding is tight, text is clean, cover is clean and crisp with no spine creases. Always 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed, if not happy return item for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: The Women Who Raised Our Nation used book

Founding Mothers: The Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Roberts, Cokie

price: £8.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060090258 ISBN: 0060090251

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near new condition, pages are bright and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 359 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: The Women Who Raised Our Nation new book

Founding Mothers: The Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Roberts, Cokie

list price: £10.21

our price: £9.03

you save: £1.18 (12%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060090265 ISBN: 006009026X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers the Women Who Raised Our Nation used book

Founding Mothers the Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Roberts, Cokie

price: £9.19

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060090265 ISBN: 006009026X

Description: Very Good. 006009026X. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and minimal spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp.; 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation new book

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Roberts, Cokie

price: £9.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060090265 ISBN: 006009026X

Description: New. New book, collectible stated 1st Perennial Edition (2005 pbk), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: The Women Who Raised Our Nation used book

Founding Mothers: The Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Roberts, Cokie

price: £9.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060090258 ISBN: 0060090251

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new, pristine copy, no marks, creases or shelfwear, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation used book

Founding Mothers: the Women Who Raised Our Nation

by Cokie Roberts

price: £9.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.