» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wolfville Days

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wolfville Days

by Alfred Henry Lewis

About this title: 1902. Alfred Henry Lewis, a lawyer, politician, wandering cowboy, and Hearst journalist, was known for his amusing, wise, and perceptive writing on the Western ethos. Lewis, the lawyer turned cowboy, rode his way through Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona. His works provide useful background material on the American cowboy and his environment. Wolfville Days begins: No, sir, even onder spur an' quirt, my mem'ry can only canter back to one uprisin' of labor in Wolfville; that was printers. At this the Old Cattleman looked unduly sagacious, refreshed himself with a puff or two at his pipe, and all ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Wolfville Days

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £5.61

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset Date Published: 1902

Description: Good/No Jacket. Ffep missing oterwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfville Days

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £6.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York Date Published: 1902

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. some edge wear, a couple of pencil marks, binding becoming loose, good reading copy. x, 167 p. 19 cm. Red cloth boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfville Days

by Alfred Henry Lewis; Illustrator-Frederic Remington

price: £6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossett & Dunlap Date Published: 1902

Description: Fair. Fair Hardcover, no DJ. text is clean and unmarked. Edges are foxed. Covers soiled. Front hinge is cracked. Binding is tight.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfville Days

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £7.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: F.A. Stokes Co Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Cover has edgewear and fading along spine. Binding is secure but "wiggles" slightly when book is opened, pages are crisp and clean. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfville Days

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £7.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F.A. Stokes Co

Description: Good. B00085K502 NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfville Days

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £7.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Worn edges, Bruised Corners, Yellowing on Pages & Edges, Wearing on Head & Tail of Spine, Creases & Stains on Cover Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfville Days

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £7.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: B/w Frontis By Frederic Remington. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Used in pictoral red cloth with minor fading and rubbing; front hinge slightly loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfville Days

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £7.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossett & Dunlap Date Published: 1902

Description: Very Good. VG++ book/No jacket. Remington frontispiece. P/O name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolfville Days (Dodo Press) new book

Wolfville Days (Dodo Press)

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £7.43

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406549324 ISBN: 1406549320

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfville Days

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: B/w Frontis By Frederic Remington. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Used Minor woiling and wear to pictoral green cloth; owner's name in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolfville Days (Dodo Press) new book

Wolfville Days (Dodo Press)

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £7.56

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406549324 ISBN: 1406549320

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfville Days

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £8.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co. Date Published: 1902

Description: Fair. Hardback in fair condition. spine loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfville Days

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £8.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers Date Published: 1902

Description: Acceptable. Acceptable covers poor, lower end of fair, ex-library, proofs, and book clubs. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfville Days

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £9.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1902

Description: Illustrated by Frontpiece by Remington. G. Front hinge loose, cover shows wear & soiled, owner's signature; 8vo; 311 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wolfville Days (Dodo Press): new book

Wolfville Days (Dodo Press):

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £9.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406549324 ISBN: 1406549320

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 204 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfville Days

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £10.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Grey Cloth Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, NY Date Published: 1902

Description: Frederic Remington Frontispiece. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 311pp. Small inscription from previous owner in pencil and black ink on ffep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight; sunned spine with corners and spine extremities slightly bumped and rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Wolfville Days new book

Wolfville Days

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £10.88

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781419194696 ISBN: 1419194690

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Wolfville Days used book

Wolfville Days

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £11.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: IndyPublish. com ISBN-13: 9781404340510 ISBN: 1404340513

Description: Good. NOTE: PLEASE READ, Different Edition: Hardcover; Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1902 copyright., good+/ no dust jacket, Light tan embossed cloth boards, some shelf wear and staining to sides of book, previous owner's name inside page only marking. 311 pages. Illustrated by Frontpiece by Remington. 1888749016. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfville Days

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £11.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, NY Date Published: 1902-01-01

Description: Very Good. Near fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dj. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfville Days

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £11.84

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Frederick Stokes 1902., New York Date Published: 1902

Description: Very good Some Soiling. VERY GOOD few spots to cover small nick on front cover. 8 x 5 inches original red cloth gilt decorated Fine engraved bookplate. Illustrated by frederic remington frontis. First edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Wolfville Days (Dodo Press) new book

Wolfville Days (Dodo Press)

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £12.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406549324 ISBN: 1406549320

Description: New. Alfred Henry Lewis (1857-1914) wrote under the pen name Quin; Dan Quin. He wrote: Wolfville (1897), The Old Plantation Home (1899), Sandburrs (1900), Richard Croker (1901), Wolfville Days (1902), Wolfville Nights (1902), How the Raven Died (1902), Th... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Wolfville Days used book

Wolfville Days

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £13.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IndyPublish. com Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9781404340503 ISBN: 1404340505

Description: Good. Lovely cover on this 1902 edition, front hinge starting, no dj, text block solid and clean, published by Stokes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolfville Days (Dodo Press) new book

Wolfville Days (Dodo Press)

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £13.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406549324 ISBN: 1406549320

Description: New. Alfred Henry Lewis (1857-1914) wrote under the pen name Quin; Dan Quin. He wrote: Wolfville (1897), The Old Plantation Home (1899), Sandburrs (1900), Richard Croker (1901), Wolfville Days (1902), Wolfville Nights (1902), How the Raven Died (1902), The... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Wolfville Days

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £13.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.N. Goodchild at The Press at Toad Hall--Publishers of High-Quality..., Philadelphia Date Published: 2005

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7.75-9.75 inches tall. ----NOTE: THIS IS NOT A FACSIMILE REPRINT. Our books are completely re-typeset and redesigned in a manner respectful of the original volume. We print on opaque, cream-coloured 70lb offset text stock. Printing is in ink; NO laser printing or photocopies. Chapter initials are in colour. Any illustrations are digitally enhanced. Full-page photographic and/or engraved plates are tissue-guarded. Covers are bound in the half-calf manner with maroon ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Press at Toad Hall, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfville Days

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £13.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stokes, New York

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The danger mark

The danger mark

by Robert W. Chambers

see all from £5.46!

new only from £9.69!

Wolfville

Wolfville

by Alfred Henry Lewis

see all from £4.98!

new only from £6.17!

White Python: Adventure and Mystery in Tibet

White Python: Adventure and Mystery in Tibet

by Mark Channing

see all from £16.68!

new only from £16.68!

Wolfville nights

Wolfville nights

by Alfred Henry Lewis

see all from £6.52!

new only from £8.30!

The sunset trail

The sunset trail

by Alfred Henry Lewis

see all from £12.88!

new only from £19.39!

Sandburrs.

Sandburrs.

by Alfred Henry Lewis

see all from £10.60!

new only from £16.58!