» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by Brian C Robertson

About this title: The central issue of daycare is often framed in a way that pits working moms against stay-at-home moms, and feminists against traditional families. But the real conflict, Brian C. Robertson shows in this carefully researched book, is between all parents and the burgeoning day care establishment itself - a multimillion dollar lobby with a vested ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us used book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by B.C. Robertson

price: £5.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Encounter Books, USA, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594030598 ISBN: 1594030596

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us used book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us used book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us used book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £6.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us used book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £7.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us used book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £7.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date Published: 2003-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: Very Good. Like New, Minor Moisture wripple on page edge otherwise perfect shape, MH252-908. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Day Care Deception used book

Day Care Deception

by Robertson, Brian C.

price: £8.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Inscribed By Author As new unused book inscribed on FFEP: "For Beverly, All the best, and thanks for your support, Brian Robertson " Complete title: "Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buffet Flat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by Robertson, Brian C.

price: £9.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hc Publisher: ENCO* Date Published: 5/1/2003

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us new book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by Robertson, Brian

price: £9.78

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us used book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £9.89

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Encounter Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594030598 ISBN: 1594030596

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight corner creasing or wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us new book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

price: £10.06

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: New. Gift Quality-Brand New Hardcover in a Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Middlesex Book Service, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by Robertson, Brian C

price: £10.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Encounter Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2003

Description: Octavo, NF-/NF-, black spine w/ white title, minor shelfwear. Education. 7-85-665331. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us used book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by Robertson, Brian C.

price: £10.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us used book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by Robertson, Brian C

price: £10.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Encounter Books ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us... used book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us...

price: £11.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: Very good. Very little visible wear, text pages unmarked, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: High

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment used book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £11.76

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date Published: 2003-09 ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us new book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by Robertson, Brian C.

price: £11.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Encounter Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781594030598 ISBN: 1594030596

Description: 1594030596. BRAND NEW Brand New; 0.66 x 9.06 x 6.04 Inches; 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us (Hb) new book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us (Hb)

by Robertson, B. C.

price: £12.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Encounter Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: 1893554678. Brand New; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us used book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by Robertson, Brian C.

price: £12.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. : Encounter Books, 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Lovely copy, appears unread, price not clipped, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us new book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

price: £13.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: New. Great Book...New Condition...Dont miss out on Great Deal! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth Ruiz, CA, USA

Reliability: Low

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us used book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by Robertson, Brian C.

price: £15.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Encounter Books ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: Good. 1893554678 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishm new book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishm

by Robertson, Brian C.

price: £15.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ENCOUNTER BOOKS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: New. Robertson shows how the day care industry works to expand its power and silence its critics, much to the detriment of the children--and parents--who depend on its existence. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us new book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by Robertson, Brian C.

price: £15.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Encounter Books ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: New. 1893554678 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us new book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by Robertson, Brian C.

price: £16.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781594030598 ISBN: 1594030596

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us new book

Day Care Deception: What the Child Care Establishment Isn't Telling Us

by Brian C. Robertson

price: £17.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781893554672 ISBN: 1893554678

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.