» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Ian Gilmour

About this title: This dual biography examines the lives of Byron and Shelley, concentrating on their famous friendship. The story proceeds as far as 1812, when Byron became suddenly famous upon publication of CHILDE HAROLD'S PILGRIMAGE.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Ian Gilmour

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786712731 ISBN: 0786712732

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Ian Gilmour

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003-12-14 ISBN-13: 9780786712731 ISBN: 0786712732

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Ian Gilmour

price: £5.61

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003-12-14 ISBN-13: 9780786712731 ISBN: 0786712732

Description: Good. Minor cover/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Ian Gilmour

price: £5.61

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003-12-14 ISBN-13: 9780786712731 ISBN: 0786712732

Description: Very Good. Used, very good; No writing or marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786712731 ISBN: 0786712732

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread book with light shelfwear to the cover and remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Gilmour, Ian

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 12-14-03 ISBN-13: 9780786712731 ISBN: 0786712732

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread book with light shelfwear to the cover and remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.57 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Gilmour, Ian

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 12-14-03 ISBN-13: 9780786712731 ISBN: 0786712732

Description: VERY GOOD. Clean and unread book with light shelfwear, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.57 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time [Import] used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time [Import]

price: £6.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780712667678 ISBN: 0712667679

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time [Import] used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time [Import]

price: £6.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780712667678 ISBN: 0712667679

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Gilmour, Ian

price: £7.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786712731 ISBN: 0786712732

Description: Fine. 0786712732 Brand new! May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Gilmour, Ian

price: £8.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786712731 ISBN: 0786712732

Description: Very Good. 0786712732 Paperback, near fine condtion! Minor corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time new book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Gilmour, Ian

price: £8.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786712731 ISBN: 0786712732

Description: New. 0786712732 BRAND NEW-WE SHIP THE SAME DAY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledge N' More, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time new book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Ian Gilmour

price: £8.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003-12-14 ISBN-13: 9780786712731 ISBN: 0786712732

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Gilmour, Ian

price: £9.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786712731 ISBN: 0786712732

Description: Very Good. Bookplate on front endpapers above a date written in pen. An owner's name is embossed on the half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of the Poets Byron and Shelley in Their Time used book

The Making of the Poets Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Gilmour, Ian

price: £9.91

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786712731 ISBN: 0786712732

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In this dual biography, the first ever to focus exclusively on the lives of Byron and Shelley as well-born youths nurtured by their politically and socially turbulent times, Ian Gilmour illuminates the darkest corners of their formative years. If Byron, 'quarreled with the temper and accent of his age, ' as Henry James observed, then Shelley combated it. Why they did, and how they developed the temperament and talent to do it, Ian Gilmour ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruffin Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Ian Gilmour

price: £9.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780712667678 ISBN: 0712667679

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Ian Gilmour

price: £10.02

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pimlico Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780712667678 ISBN: 0712667679

Description: Fine. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time [Import] used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time [Import]

price: £10.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780712667678 ISBN: 0712667679

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time (First Edition With Dust Jacket, Like New)

by Gilmour, Ian

price: £11.66

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carrol & Graf Publishers, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! FIRST AMER. EDITION, first printing. No defects, a LIKE NEW book in a LIKE NEW brodart protected dust jacket. A good gift. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Gilmour, Ian

price: £12.45

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pimlico ISBN-13: 9780712667678 ISBN: 0712667679

Description: Fine. 0712667679 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Gilmour, Ian

price: £13.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786712731 ISBN: 0786712732

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Carroll & Graf edition 2003. Copyright date 2002. Dual biography focusing on the earlier and middle years of the lives and literary triumphs of George Gordon, Lord Byron and Percy Bysshe Shelley. 402 pp. 16 pp. of b&w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RC Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time used book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Gilmour, Ian

price: £13.09

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf,, NY: Date Published: 2002. ISBN-13: 9780786712731 ISBN: 0786712732

Description: 402pp. New / new dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time new book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Ian Gilmour

price: £16.82

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786712731 ISBN: 0786712732

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time new book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Ian Gilmour

price: £18.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003-12-14 ISBN-13: 9780786712731 ISBN: 0786712732

Description: New. New item, shelf copy. Ships from MO. 3b. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time new book

The Making of the Poets: Byron and Shelley in Their Time

by Gilmour, Ian

price: £20.57

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780786712731 ISBN: 0786712732

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.