» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nick Hornby Songbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Nick Hornby Songbook

by Nick Hornby

About this title: In this collection of short essays, Hornby writes about 26 of his favorite songs--or rather, the 26 he liked best while he was writing the book. A companion of sorts to his novel HIGH FIDELITY, which features music-obsessed record store clerks forever making "best of" lists, SONGBOOK examines pop songs, the process by which they become lodged in the brain, and Hornby's own life. The package includes a compact disc that contains 11 of the songs discussed. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Songbook used book

Songbook

by Nick Hornby

price: £9.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books Date Published: 2002-12 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: Fair. Privately owned copy. No dust jacket. No cd. Slight edgewear to covers. Binding is secure. Clean pages free of writing, marks or tears. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patty King, Hilltop Book Shop, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Hornby, Nick

price: £38.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeny's: San Francisco, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: Book Description: First edition, first printing. Fine. Hardcover, pictorial boards. Illustrated by Canadian artist Marcel Dzama. Includes cd. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R.A. Nevares, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nick Hornby Songbook used book

Nick Hornby Songbook

by Hornby, Nick; Dzama, Marcel

price: £45.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Illustrated Cloth Boards Publisher: McSweeneys Books, San Francisc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: Fine. First edition, first printing. An awesome production, illustrated cloth covers, complete with full length music CD as issued. Beautifully illustrated by Marcel Dzama. A fine clean unmarked copy. Uncommon first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: modlitbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Hornby, Nick

price: £51.90

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: Fine. 0971904774 McSweeney's, CA, 2002. Hard cover, first edition. Has the tiniest bit of rubbing to the corners, otherwise Fine condition with no dust jacket, as issued. Also includes a CD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turgid Tomes, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Hornby, Nick

price: £55.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: McSweeney's Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: Dzama, Marcel (illustrator) Fine/None Issued. 0971904774 Includes the 11 track CD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Hornby, Nick

price: £130.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books, San Francisco CA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: Fine new hard cover book issued without dust jacket. Full color illustrations by Marcel Dzama. Signed by author on full title page. Includes a new CD with 11 songs chosen by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Hornby, Nick

price: £141.52

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: The true first, 1st printing Binding: Pictorial boards. Publisher: McSweeney's, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: Fine. The book condition is Fine. Includes an 11-song CD Signed by the Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Hornby, Nick

price: £161.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: The true first, 1st printing Binding: Pictorial boards. Publisher: McSweeney's, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: Fine. The book condition is Fine. Includes an 11-song CD Signed and dated by the author on 13/6/05. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Nick Hornby Songbook used book

Nick Hornby Songbook

by Hornby, Nick (Author) & Dzama, Marcel (Artist)

price: £229.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: Signed by author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 147 pages. As New. The author's collection of essays and prose-poems on music. Destined to be a late-modern classic. With the exception of Marcel Dzama's "The Berlin Years", which is an Artist Book, this is the single best book published by McSweeney's. Published in a small and limited print run as a hardcover original. Should not be confused with the paperback edition. A handsome production by Alysha Naples: Regular-sized volume ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Hornby, Nick

price: £345.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed & Dated by Author First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "25/2/03" by Hornby on the half-title page. Illustrated by Marcel Dzama. Issued without dustjacket. Pictoral boards. CD attached to inside rear board as issued. Unread copy in Fine condition with unused CD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Nick Hornby; Marcel Dzama

price: £17.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books Date Published: 2002-12 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: Like New. Unread; Unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: eRampLLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Hornby, Nick; Dzama, Marcel

price: £28.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No CD. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. May have tiny corner wear on cover. Free track. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Hornby, Nick; Dzama, Marcel

price: £28.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: Good; Collectible. No CD; Book only: Good, 1st printing first ed., Ex-Library stamps in no DJ. Some scufffs at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NedSparrowBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Hornby, Nick

price: £31.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: hardcover. Publisher: McSweenet's Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: Marcel Dzama. Fine, with bottom corners lightly bumped. 147 pages., 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names. CD included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Nick Hornby

price: £40.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Songbook new book

Songbook

by Hornby, Nick

price: £45.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover, Illustrated Boards Publisher: McSweeney's Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: Dzama, Marcel (illustrator) New. No Jacket, As Issued. Square 12mo. Contains CD. Unread, Unopened copy. Still in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Balancing Man Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Songbook new book

Songbook

by Nick Hornby

price: £52.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Hornby, Nick; Marcel Dzama (Illustrations)

price: £55.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: First Edition (and correct first), Fine in illustrated boards with no dust jacket as issued, mounted CD and original shrinkwrap with McSweeney's label as issued. A lengthy, happy and fanatical essay on the author's favorite songs and songwriters, which includes everything from early Jackson Browne to Mark Mulcahy to Badly Drawn Boy. Essential reading for the pop music enthusiast. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Hornby, Nick; Dzama, Marcel

price: £72.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. CD included. Pages are nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Nick Hornby

price: £85.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: Reader copy. Dust Cover is missing, Book in Very GoodCondition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Hornby, Nick; Dzama, Marcel (Illus).

price: £106.53

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, navy cloth spine, pictorial boards, paper label at spine, deep green endpages. Square 8vo. 147pp. Illus. (color plates). Essays on music and culture by the author of "High Fidelity" (the basis of a wonderful film by the same name starring John Cusack) and including an 11 song CD mounted at the rear pastedown. Brilliantly illustrated by Dzama. A very handsome copy of this remarkable volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Hornby, Nick; Dzama, Marcel

price: £123.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: McSweeneys Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: 0971904774 Signed by Author A near fine copy in hardcover issued without dustjacket; includes cd; signed by the author with two x's under his signature; first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dundee Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Hornby, Nick; Marcel Dzama (Illustrations)

price: £174.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774

Description: First Edition (and correct first), Fine in illustrated boards with no dust jacket and with mounted CD, as issued. SIGNED by Nick Hornby on the title page. A lengthy, happy and fanatical essay on the author's favorite songs and songwriters, which includes everything from early Jackson Browne to Mark Mulcahy to Badly Drawn Boy. Essential reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Songbook used book

Songbook

by Hornby, Nick; Dzama, Marcel

price: £72.38

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeneys Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780971904774 ISBN: 0971904774