» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry

by Jahan Ramazani (Editor), Richard Ellmann (Editor), Robert O'Clair (Editor)

About this title: This thorough revision renders the remarkable range of styles, subjects and voices in English language poetry, from Walt Whitman and Thomas Hardy in the late 19th century to Carol Ann Duffy and Sherman Alexie in the 21st. With 195 poets and 1596 poems, the volumes richly represent the major figures: Yeats, Frost, Stevens, Williams, Hughes, Olson, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry used book

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry

price: £12.72

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393977929 ISBN: 0393977927

Description: Fair. 0393977927 Textbook 3rd Student Edition. Volume 2. CD NOT INCLUDED. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Heavy wrinkling from liquid damage. Does not affect the text. Some pages may be stuck together, but can be separated without damaging text. Light writing and highlighting. Marker on cover or bottom edge of book. ct. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry: Vol.2 Contemporary Poetry used book

Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry: Vol.2 Contemporary Poetry

by Ramazani, Jahan; Ellmann, Richard; O'Clair, Robert (Editors)

price: £14.32

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393977929 ISBN: 0393977927

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Coffee stain over edge of first 68 pages. tight binding, only light shelf wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookroom, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry used book

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry

price: £14.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393977929 ISBN: 0393977927

Description: Fair. 0393977927 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry used book

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry

price: £14.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393977929 ISBN: 0393977927

Description: Good. 0393977927 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry used book

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry

price: £14.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393977929 ISBN: 0393977927

Description: Good. 0393977927 spine creased. Internally clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry used book

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry

by Ramazani, Jahan (Editor), and Ellmann, Richard (Editor), and O'Clair, Robert (Editor)

price: £15.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393977912 ISBN: 0393977919

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 1136 p. softcover, 1136 p.; 2003 W.W. Norton, Third Edition; a good, solid, clean copy-pages and binding are tight, some pencil marks in text (otherwise clean), shelf wear to cover; POETRY ANTHOLOGIES; prompt shipping read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Papyri Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry used book

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry

by Ramazani, Jahan (Editor), and Ellmann, Richard (Editor), and O'Clair, Robert (Editor)

price: £16.16

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393977929 ISBN: 0393977927

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1280 p. softcover, 1280 p.; 2003 W.W. Norton, Third Edition; a good, solid, clean copy-pages and binding are tight, no marks in text-some shelf wear to cover; POETRY ANTHOLOGIES; prompt shipping read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Papyri Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 1: Modern Poetry used book

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 1: Modern Poetry

price: £17.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393977912 ISBN: 0393977919

Description: Fair. 0393977919 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 1: Modern Poetry used book

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 1: Modern Poetry

price: £19.89

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393977912 ISBN: 0393977919

Description: Very Good. A vertical crease across the front cover and some shelf wear on the corner, text is clean, binding is tight, paper is sound, book is in very good condition. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, By Ramazani, 3rd Edition, Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry used book

Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, By Ramazani, 3rd Edition, Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry

by Ramazani, Jahan/ Ellmann, Richard/ O'Clair, Robert

price: £20.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393977929 ISBN: 0393977927

Description: Fair. Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 25134662 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393977929. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 1: Modern Poetry used book

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 1: Modern Poetry

by Editor-Richard Ellmann; Editor-Robert O'Clair; Editor-Jahan Ramazani

price: £20.59

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2003-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780393977912 ISBN: 0393977919

Description: Very Good. Volume 1, 3rd ed. PAPERBACK with minimal wear to softcover with light scuffing and lightly bumped corners. No creases on spine. Light crease on front free-endpaper. Pages bright with no notes, underlining, highlights, or dogears found inside. A tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mystic Frog Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Third Edition, Volume 1: Modern Poetry used book

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Third Edition, Volume 1: Modern Poetry

price: £20.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 3/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393977912 ISBN: 0393977919

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry: Vol.1 Modern Poetry used book

Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry: Vol.1 Modern Poetry

by Ramazani, Jahan; Ellmann, Richard; O'Clair, Robert (Editors)

price: £21.10

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393977912 ISBN: 0393977919

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Clean pages, tight binding, only light shelf wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookroom, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Third Edition, Volume 1: Modern Poetry used book

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Third Edition, Volume 1: Modern Poetry

price: £21.38

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393977912 ISBN: 0393977919

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bkdoctor2, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry used book

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry

price: £21.38

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393977929 ISBN: 0393977927

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ovbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry used book

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry

price: £21.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393977929 ISBN: 0393977927

Description: Good. Best possible copy will ship. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: College Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, By Ramazani, 3rd Edition, Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry used book

Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, By Ramazani, 3rd Edition, Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry

by Ramazani, Jahan/ Ellmann, Richard/ O'Clair, Robert

price: £22.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393977929 ISBN: 0393977927

Description: Good. Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24599927 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393977929. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry used book

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry

price: £23.03

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393977929 ISBN: 0393977927

Description: Good. 3rd Edition. Used stickers on cover. Volume 2. 3rd Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry used book

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry

price: £23.03

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393977929 ISBN: 0393977927

Description: Good. Used-Good. 3rd May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Third Edition, Volume 1: Modern Poetry used book

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Third Edition, Volume 1: Modern Poetry

by Jahan Ramazani

price: £23.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393977912 ISBN: 0393977919

Description: Very Good. 3rd Edition. 2003 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 1: Modern Poetry used book

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Volume 1: Modern Poetry

by Editor-Richard Ellmann; Editor-Robert O'Clair; Editor-Jahan Ramazani

price: £25.52

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2003-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780393977912 ISBN: 0393977919

Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book contains underlining or highlighting inside/ Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry Third Edition Volume 1: Modern Poetry used book

The Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry Third Edition Volume 1: Modern Poetry

price: £25.52

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393977912 ISBN: 0393977919

Description: Good. 3rd Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, By Ramazani, 3rd Edition, Volume 1: Modern Poetry used book

Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, By Ramazani, 3rd Edition, Volume 1: Modern Poetry

by Ramazani, Jahan/ Ellmann, Richard/ O'Clair, Robert

price: £26.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393977912 ISBN: 0393977919

Description: Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24253660 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393977912 Has minor wear and/or markings. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24253660 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, By Ramazani, 3rd Edition, Volume 1: Modern Poetry used book

Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry, By Ramazani, 3rd Edition, Volume 1: Modern Poetry

by Ramazani, Jahan/ Ellmann, Richard/ O'Clair, Robert

price: £26.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393977912 ISBN: 0393977919

Description: Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 21035893 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393977912 Has minor wear and/or markings. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 21035893 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry (3rd Edition) used book

Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry Volume 2: Contemporary Poetry (3rd Edition)

by Ramazani, Jahan; Ellmann; Richard; O'Clair, Robert (Editors)

price: £26.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393977929 ISBN: 0393977927

Description: Good. 6" x 9" 3rd edition. Text clean & bright; binding tight; 3" crease to both front & back cover, else moderate wear to covers. 1210 pages. Volume 2 Contemporary Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By rinabeana, Kent, NY

"Less than two weeks after I'd checked out this book from the library, someone recalled it. I plowed through it (in about a week) before I returned it. There were so many fantastic poets included, each with a biographical sketch. It was great to get some context about poets I didn't know much about. I really enjoyed the collection. I'm going to take more time with the Contemporary Poetry volume, though!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 1, 2008
By Suzanne, Canada

"This is one of the most complete anthologies of poetry available. 20th century poetic gems abound in this comprehensive collection of modern poets."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Norton Anthology of Poetry

The Norton Anthology of Poetry

by Margaret Ferguson (Editor)

see all from £5.60!

new only from £30.29!

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Joseph Gibaldi

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.60!

Native Son

Native Son

by Richard Wright

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

To the Lighthouse

To the Lighthouse

by Virginia Woolf

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The bell jar

The bell jar

by Sylvia Plath

see all from £1.25!

new only from £4.72!

Mrs Dalloway

Mrs Dalloway

by Woolf

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!