About this title: This thorough revision renders the remarkable range of styles, subjects and voices in English language poetry, from Walt Whitman and Thomas Hardy in the late 19th century to Carol Ann Duffy and Sherman Alexie in the 21st. With 195 poets and 1596 poems, the volumes richly represent the major figures: Yeats, Frost, Stevens, Williams, Hughes, Olson, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. 0393977927 Textbook 3rd Student Edition. Volume 2. CD NOT INCLUDED. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Heavy wrinkling from liquid damage. Does not affect the text. Some pages may be stuck together, but can be separated without damaging text. Light writing and highlighting. Marker on cover or bottom edge of book. ct. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393977929ISBN:0393977927
Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Coffee stain over edge of first 68 pages. tight binding, only light shelf wear to covers. read more
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393977912ISBN:0393977919
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 1136 p. softcover, 1136 p.; 2003 W.W. Norton, Third Edition; a good, solid, clean copy-pages and binding are tight, some pencil marks in text (otherwise clean), shelf wear to cover; POETRY ANTHOLOGIES; prompt shipping read more
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393977929ISBN:0393977927
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1280 p. softcover, 1280 p.; 2003 W.W. Norton, Third Edition; a good, solid, clean copy-pages and binding are tight, no marks in text-some shelf wear to cover; POETRY ANTHOLOGIES; prompt shipping read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393977912ISBN:0393977919
Description: Very Good. A vertical crease across the front cover and some shelf wear on the corner, text is clean, binding is tight, paper is sound, book is in very good condition. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393977929ISBN:0393977927
Description: Fair. Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 25134662 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393977929. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2003-01-02
ISBN-13:9780393977912ISBN:0393977919
Description: Very Good. Volume 1, 3rd ed. PAPERBACK with minimal wear to softcover with light scuffing and lightly bumped corners. No creases on spine. Light crease on front free-endpaper. Pages bright with no notes, underlining, highlights, or dogears found inside. A tight, clean copy. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393977912ISBN:0393977919
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Clean pages, tight binding, only light shelf wear to covers. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393977929ISBN:0393977927
Description: Good. Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24599927 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393977929. read more
Description: Good. Used-Good. 3rd May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more
Description: Very Good. 3rd Edition. 2003 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2003-01-02
ISBN-13:9780393977912ISBN:0393977919
Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book contains underlining or highlighting inside/ Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! / read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393977912ISBN:0393977919
Description: Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24253660 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393977912 Has minor wear and/or markings. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24253660 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393977912ISBN:0393977919
Description: Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 21035893 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393977912 Has minor wear and/or markings. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 21035893 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780393977929ISBN:0393977927
Description: Good. 6" x 9" 3rd edition. Text clean & bright; binding tight; 3" crease to both front & back cover, else moderate wear to covers. 1210 pages. Volume 2 Contemporary Poetry. read more
"Less than two weeks after I'd checked out this book from the library, someone recalled it. I plowed through it (in about a week) before I returned it. There were so many fantastic poets included, each with a biographical sketch. It was great to get some context about poets I didn't know much about. I really enjoyed the collection. I'm going to take more time with the Contemporary Poetry volume, though!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.