» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of Alien

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The behind-the-scenes story of the making of one of the most popular and influential science fiction films of all time. Including over 200 sketches, working photographs and interviews, the text provides an insight into the creative processes behind "Alien".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Book of Alien

by Scanlon, Paul; Gross, Michael

price: £1.24

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780352304223 ISBN: 0352304227

Description: Used: Acceptable. A bit scruffy around the edges, but still a perfectly readable book. Internally the pages are tightly bound. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Book of "Alien"

by Paul Scanlon, Michael Gross

price: £2.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Star Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780352304223 ISBN: 0352304227

Description: Good. The cover is sligthly creased **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of "Alien"

by Paul Scanlon, Michael Gross

price: £2.49

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Star Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780352304223 ISBN: 0352304227

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Book of "Alien"

by Paul Scanlon, Michael Gross

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: STAR BKS. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780352304223 ISBN: 0352304227

Description: Paperback. GOOD READING COPY. Internally good, corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Book of "Alien"

by Paul Scanlon, Michael Gross

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: STAR BKS. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780352304223 ISBN: 0352304227

Description: Published by STAR BKS. in 1979. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1296784 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Book of Alien

by Paul Scanlon

price: £5.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: distributed by Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780930368432 ISBN: 0930368436

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Alien

by Paul Scanlon

price: £5.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: distributed by Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780930368432 ISBN: 0930368436

Description: Acceptable. Edgeworn. Moisture damage. Cover torn. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Alien [Import]

by Scanlon And Gross; Color Illustrations

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780352304223 ISBN: 0352304227

Description: Good. Good overall GS3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mylene millon, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Alien

by Scanlon, Paul & Michael Gross / Charles Lippincott (Ed. )

price: £8.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Heavy Metal Bks., NY c.1979, 8” x11” paperbk. unpag. many illusts. G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Alien

by Scanlon And Gross

price: £8.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Twenieth Century Fox Corp, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Color Illustrations. Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Alien

by Paul Scanlon

price: £8.42

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: distributed by Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780930368432 ISBN: 0930368436

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Alien-From the 20th Century Fox Film

by Gross, Michael; Scanlon, Paul; Lippincott, Charles

price: £9.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heavy Metal Communications, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780930368432 ISBN: 0930368436

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Includes some Giger art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Alien

by Scanlon, Paul; Gross, Michael; Lippincott, Charles

price: £9.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heavy Metal Communications, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780930368432 ISBN: 0930368436

Description: Very Good- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light wear to wraps. Text, illlustrations and photographs near fine. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Book of Alien

by Gross, Scanlon And

price: £10.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Twenieth Century Fox Corp Date Published: 1/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780352304223 ISBN: 0352304227

Description: New. 0352304227 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Alien

by Scanlon, Paul And Gross, Michael; Lippincott, Charles (Ed. )

price: £10.59

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Heavy Metal Communications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780930368432 ISBN: 0930368436

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A 4to paperback of about 120p. VG. Geiger sketches, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pamphleteer, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Alien. From the New Twentieth Century-Fox Film

by Scanlon, Paul And Michael Gross

price: £13.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1979

Description: ISBN 930-36843-6. Trade Paperback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Tight sound copy in Good to Very Good condition with water rippling to spine which does not affect interior pages, remainder stamps to bottom edge of books. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Alien used book

The Book of Alien

by Scanlon, Paul; Gross, Michael

price: £13.68

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Illustrated Wraps Publisher: Titan Books, London, England Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781852864835 ISBN: 1852864834

Description: Very Good. 4to. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated throughout with photos in colour and b&w. Light edge and corner wear, minor crease at lower front corner and at upper rear corner, some light surface scratching, else an excellent copy. A book about the Oscar-winning science fiction movie from 1979. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Alien

by Paul Scanlon

price: £14.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W H Allen, London Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Packed with over 100 sketches and behind-the scenes photographs from the Twentieth Century-Fox film Alien plus interviews and commentaries by the artists and writers who together made this one of the hottest science fiction thrillers of the 20th Century. Includes full list of the production team. Nr-Fine throughout in slightly scuffed Nr-Fine covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Alien

by Scanlon, Paul And Michael Gross

price: £18.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heavy Metal Communications Date Published: 1979

Description: Trade Paperback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Tight square unmarked copy in Very Good Condition. Previous Owner Was A Smoker And There Is A Faint Smoky Odor To The Book and Slight Yellowing on the Books Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Alien

by Scanlon, Paul And Michael Gross

price: £19.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Heavy Metal Comm., New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780930368432 ISBN: 0930368436

Description: VG (+) 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Unnumbered pp.; TPB. Pages: clean, bright, tight; a.e. tanned, a few tiny corner bends. Cover: glossy white, color photos front/back burgundy/black titles front, black titles/text spine/back; modest shelfwear, sm crease front bottom corner, a.e. tanned, lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Independent Books, Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Book of Alien: Promotional Poster

by Scanlon, Paul & Gross, Michael. (Authors)

price: £26.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HEAVY METAL BOOKS., NY Date Published: 1979

Description: Promotional POSTER. (17" X 22") Fine on a single printed sheet folded square as received from the publicty dept. One side opens to a large full-color image of the space traveler ensconced on his chair inside Gieger's interior hall. The reverse features point-of-sale information. (B) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Alien

by Scanlon, Paul And Gross, Michael

price: £28.67

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heavy Metal Books 1979 Date Published: 1979

Description: PB OOP VG/no dj. slight wear to cover else fine. Many photos and information on the making of the movie. ISBN 930-36843-6 ST 4190 Sci-Fi Movies ISBN 930-36843-6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wondrous Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Book of Alien

by Scanlon, Paul And Gross, Michael

price: £32.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER., NY Date Published: 1979

Description: A trade size paperback original. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Book of Alien: From the New Twentieth Century-Fox Film

by Scanlon, Paul; Gross, Michael

price: £35.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780930368432 ISBN: 0930368436

Description: New. 0930368436 Great shape, no spine cracks or marks on pages or cover. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Alien: From the New Twentieth Century-Fox Film

by Paul Scanlon

price: £44.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780930368432 ISBN: 0930368436

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.