About this title: The behind-the-scenes story of the making of one of the most popular and influential science fiction films of all time. Including over 200 sketches, working photographs and interviews, the text provides an insight into the creative processes behind "Alien".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Star
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780352304223ISBN:0352304227
Description: Good. The cover is sligthly creased **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: STAR BKS.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780352304223ISBN:0352304227
Description: Paperback. GOOD READING COPY. Internally good, corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: STAR BKS.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780352304223ISBN:0352304227
Description: Published by STAR BKS. in 1979. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1296784 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Twenieth Century Fox Corp, New York
Date Published: 1979
Description: Color Illustrations. Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Heavy Metal Communications, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780930368432ISBN:0930368436
Description: Very Good- 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light wear to wraps. Text, illlustrations and photographs near fine. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1979
Description: ISBN 930-36843-6. Trade Paperback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Tight sound copy in Good to Very Good condition with water rippling to spine which does not affect interior pages, remainder stamps to bottom edge of books. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Illustrated Wraps
Publisher: Titan Books, London, England
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781852864835ISBN:1852864834
Description: Very Good. 4to. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated throughout with photos in colour and b&w. Light edge and corner wear, minor crease at lower front corner and at upper rear corner, some light surface scratching, else an excellent copy. A book about the Oscar-winning science fiction movie from 1979. read more
Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W H Allen, London
Date Published: 1979
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Packed with over 100 sketches and behind-the scenes photographs from the Twentieth Century-Fox film Alien plus interviews and commentaries by the artists and writers who together made this one of the hottest science fiction thrillers of the 20th Century. Includes full list of the production team. Nr-Fine throughout in slightly scuffed Nr-Fine covers. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Heavy Metal Communications
Date Published: 1979
Description: Trade Paperback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Tight square unmarked copy in Very Good Condition. Previous Owner Was A Smoker And There Is A Faint Smoky Odor To The Book and Slight Yellowing on the Books Edges. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Heavy Metal Books 1979
Date Published: 1979
Description: PB OOP VG/no dj. slight wear to cover else fine. Many photos and information on the making of the movie. ISBN 930-36843-6 ST 4190 Sci-Fi Movies ISBN 930-36843-6. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.