» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Widely considered one of the greatest baseball players of all time, Joe DiMaggio transcended sports and was a true American icon. Beyond his public life in a New York Yankee uniform and his glamorous if brief marriage to Marilyn Monroe, DiMaggio was an intensely private individual who rarely, if ever, revealed himself to biographers attempting to tell his life story. Until now. Morris Engelberg, DiMaggio's closest friend and confidante over the last 16 years of his life, had rare access and insight to the man behind the legend. Teamed up with longtime AP journalist Marv Schneider, Engelberg ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight new book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Engelberg, Morris, and Schneider, Marv, and Kissinger, Henry A (Foreword by)

price: £1.36

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Dimaggio Setting the Record Straight new book

Dimaggio Setting the Record Straight

by Engelberg, Morris Schneider, Marv

price: £13.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MOTORBOOKS INTERNATIONAL Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 420 pages. (420 pages) describes the life of the yankee clipper, covering his thirteen-year baseball career, including his fifty-six game hitting streak, and his relationsh1ps with his teammates, family, and his ex-wife, marilyn monroe. 40 black & white and 10 colour illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight new book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Engelberg, Morris; Schneider, Marv

price: £16.52

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: New. 0760314829. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight new book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Morris Engelberg, Marv Schneider

price: £21.58

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0760314829. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight used book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Morris Engelberg, Marv Schneider

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: Fine in NearFine jacket. NearFine in NearFine Dj, lightly bumped during shipping from publisher, New book. Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight used book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Engelberg, Morris; Schneider, Marv

price: £5.46

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Motorbooks Intl Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dj, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, spine is slightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight used book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Engelberg, Morris; Schneider, Marv

price: £5.46

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: Very Good. 0760314829 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/pages having corner creasing /bookmarking/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight used book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Morris Engelberg~Marv Schneider

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio Setting the Record Straight used book

Dimaggio Setting the Record Straight

by Engelberg, Morris And Schneider, Marv

price: £6.12

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MBI Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: Very Good-See Description in Very Good-See Description jacket. Hardcover Very good condition. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight used book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Engelberg, Morris, and Schneider, Marv, and Kissinger, Henry A, Dr. (Foreword by)

price: £6.12

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jude's, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight used book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Morris Engelberg Marv Schneider

price: £6.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight used book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Engelberg, Morris; Schneider, Marv

price: £6.14

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International, Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. 0760314829 VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight new book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Morris Engelberg, Marv Schneider

price: £6.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: New in FINE jacket. First Edition. Fine copy in Fine Dj, excellent, Collector's Quality Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight used book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Morris Engelberg, Marv Schneider

price: £6.14

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight used book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Engelberg, Morris; Schneider, Marv

price: £6.49

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2/25/2003 ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: Very Good. 0760314829 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, dust jacket has rip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight used book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Engelberg, Morris; Schneider, Marv

price: £6.69

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: Very Good. 0760314829 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight new book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Engelberg, Morris, and Schneider, Marv, and Kissinger, Henry A (Foreword by)

price: £6.80

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: New in new dust jacket. Pristine, gift quality book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. The New York Yankees made Joe DiMaggio a household name, but it took Brooklyn-born, Florida-based attorney Morris Engelberg to make DiMaggio wealthy. Now, Engelberg puts his personal spin on the life and times of the Yankee Clipper, who died in 1999, with Engelberg by his side, after a short battle with lung cancer. But contrary to the book's provocative ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: McHuston Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight used book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Morris Engelberg, Marv Schneider

price: £6.83

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Tight with clean text, very little edge wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight new book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Morris Engelberg; Marv Schneider

price: £6.97

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2003-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH241-808. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight used book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Engelberg, Morris; Schneider, Marv

price: £7.37

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: Very Good. 0760314829 Excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight used book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Engelberg, Morris; Schneider, Marv

price: £7.44

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: Very Good. 0760314829 May show signs of shelf wear. May show wear in spine. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight used book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Engelberg, Morris And Marv Schneider

price: £7.48

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: FIRST US EDITION Binding: Cloth & Paper, Sewn Binding Publisher: MBI Publishing, St. Paul, MN Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: VERY FINE! in Very Good + jacket. Hard Cover, Gilt Gold Spine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Possibly FIRST US PRINTING. Beyond his public life in a New York Yankee uniform and his glamorous if brief marriage to Marilyn Monroe, DiMaggio was an intensely private individual who rarely, if ever, revealed himself to biographers attempting to tell his life story. Until now, Morris Engelberg, DiMaggio's closest friend and confidante over the last 16 years of his life, had rare access and insight to the man ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olde Books 2, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight new book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Morris Engelberg; Marv Schneider

price: £8.19

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Date Published: 2003-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: New. No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight used book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Engelberg, Morris And Marv Schneider

price: £8.54

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: MBI Publ., St. Paul Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780760314821 ISBN: 0760314829

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight used book

Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight

by Engelberg, Morris; Schneider, Marv