» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Book of Bees: And How to Keep Them

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Book of Bees: And How to Keep Them

by Sue Hubbell

About this title: Sue Hubbell's masterly portrait of the life of bees touches along the way on her own life as a beekeeper in the Ozarks.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them

by Sue Hubbell

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394558943 ISBN: 0394558944

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them

by Sue Hubbell

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394558943 ISBN: 0394558944

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Bees: --and How to Keep Them new book

A Book of Bees: --and How to Keep Them

by Sue Hubbell

price: £5.86

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395883242 ISBN: 0395883245

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Book of Bees...and How to Keep Them

by Hubbell, Sue

price: £8.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394558943 ISBN: 0394558944

Description: Pottoff, Sam. Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy is stamped on top and on half title page, bep, fep is missing, slight rubbing, some peeling on the inside back cover, three pages at beginning have a crinkle, dj is attached to the inside covers, crinkled on the flaps, rubbing. Ms. Hubbell provides us with a step by step understanding of the often painstaking but consistently rewarding process of having bees of one's own. Much more than a handbook or how to manual ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them

by Sue Hubbell

price: £8.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394558943 ISBN: 0394558944

Description: Good. Note: Printing error...book title misprinted on the outside of the book. Interior of book correctly titled and printed. No dustjacket, Minor shelf wear, hinge cracked, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them new book

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them

by Hubbell, Sue

price: £8.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395883242 ISBN: 0395883245

Description: New. 0395883245 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Bees new book

A Book of Bees

price: £9.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395883242 ISBN: 0395883245

Description: BRAND NEW. 0395883245. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them new book

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them

by Hubbell, Sue

price: £9.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395883242 ISBN: 0395883245

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Bees new book

A Book of Bees

by Hubbell, Sue

price: £10.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395883242 ISBN: 0395883245

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them

by Sue Hubbell

price: £10.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394558943 ISBN: 0394558944

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them

by Sue Hubbell

price: £10.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394558943 ISBN: 0394558944

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them

by Hubbell, Sue

price: £11.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1st printing, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394558943 ISBN: 0394558944

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 193pp, illus Potthoff, Sam. edgewear, tiny tears, price clipped, dust jacket. light shelfwear. light yellowing topedge, clean, tight, text. nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Bees: ...and How to Keep Them used book

A Book of Bees: ...and How to Keep Them

by Hubbell, Sue, and Potthoff, Sam (Photographer)

price: £11.84

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395883242 ISBN: 0395883245

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some moisture ripples to several pages and curl back of covers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Wood, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

A Book of Bees: ...and How to Keep Them new book

A Book of Bees: ...and How to Keep Them

by Hubbell, Sue, and Potthoff, Sam (Photographer)

price: £12.47

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395883242 ISBN: 0395883245

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them new book

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them

by Hubbell, Sue

price: £12.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780395883242 ISBN: 0395883245

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395883242. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them new book

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them

by Sue Hubbell

price: £13.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395883242 ISBN: 0395883245

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Book of Bees

by Hubbell, Sue

price: £13.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House., Ny: Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394558943 ISBN: 0394558944

Description: 0394558944. VG+ in G+ (mild stains in back) DJ; 0394558944 green boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

A Book of Bees: ...and How to Keep Them new book

A Book of Bees: ...and How to Keep Them

by Hubbell, Sue

price: £15.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395883242 ISBN: 0395883245

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Bees: ...and How to Keep Them new book

A Book of Bees: ...and How to Keep Them

by Hubbell, Sue, and Potthoff, Sam (Photographer)

price: £15.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395883242 ISBN: 0395883245

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them

by Hubbell, Sue

price: £16.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780394558943 ISBN: 0394558944

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them used book

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them

by Sue Hubbell

price: £20.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395883242 ISBN: 0395883245

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Book of Bees and How to Keep Them

by Sue Hubbell; Illustrator-Sam Potthoff

price: £23.99

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in good condition, some wear. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them used book

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them

by Sue Hubbell

price: £29.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395883242 ISBN: 0395883245

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them new book

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them

by Sue Hubbell

price: £32.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395883242 ISBN: 0395883245

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Book of Bees: and How to Keep Them

by Sue Hubbell

price: £35.37

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780394558943 ISBN: 0394558944

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Vasilisa, The United States

"This makes me dream of spending the hottest part of the summer inner-tubing down a cool watered river with one hand for navigation and another holding a cold bottle of beer, and of course checking my make-believe hive boxes I placed near the river.

When I get older, beekeeping is definitely going to be on my list of hobbies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Stephen, Knoxville, TN

"I first discovered Sue Hubbell in the pages of The New Yorker. She had written a long article about her life with honeybees and you know The New Yorker, it was indeed a long, long article. Sometime later, I discovered she had written a book about the same topic.

Growing up in the mountains, my Dad was a beekeeper, so I learned to help him with his hives. When I left home, I soon had a colony of my own and tended the bees, canning their golden, sweet honey for a couple of years before I learned I had developed an allergy to their nasty little stings. I had to give away "my girls" but still retain my interest in the little buggers.

Hubbell's book, "A Book of Bees" was a delightful return to the world of an apiculturist. It's filled with the facts, history and lore of beekeeping, written by someone who for a time tended up to 300 hives in the Ozark Mountains of southern Missouri.

"For a long, long time-for nearly forty years-I never had any bees. I can't think why. Everyone should have two or three hives of bees. Bees are easier to keep than a dog or a cat. They are more interesting than gerbils. They can be kept anywhere. A well-known New York City publisher keeps bees on the terrace of his Upper East Side penthouse, where they happily work the flowers in Central Park," Hubbell writes. "I have had bees now for fifteen years, and my life is the better for it."

Her book takes you through the seasons in Missouri, a beekeeper's year."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Jennifer, Hyattsville, MD

"I have to return this book to the library without having finished it -- and that's the only reason I haven't. It's charming. Everytime I pick it up I am drawn right in. Hubbell's writing is very accessible, which is important when writing a sort of manual and a memoir at the same time. If I decide to get a few hives (something I am contemplating and what drew me to this book -- thanks Neil G. for the recommendation) I will definitely purchase this book. i will be looking up the pieces she wrote for the New Yorker in the meantime."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Allison, Louisville, KY

"A quiet, wonderful book about the joyfulness and satisfaction found in solitude and in work that is part of ones soul. Also makes you pay way more appriciative attention to bees, which is always a good thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.