» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Club Dead

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Club Dead

by Charlaine Harris

About this title: < b>A New York Times Bestselling Author< br> An Anthony Award-winning Author< /b>< P>There's only one vampire Sookie Stackhouse is involved with (at least voluntarily) and that's Bill. But recently he's been a little distant - in another state, distant. His sinister and sexy boss has an idea where to look. But when Sookie finally finds Bill - caught in an act of serious betrayal - she's not sure whether to save him . . . or sharpen some stakes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
new book

Club Dead a True Blood Novel:

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £5.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780575089402 ISBN: 0575089407

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. The golden globe-winning series, now showing on fx, the channel that brought us dexter. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Club Dead: a Sookie Stackhouse Vampire Mystery (Sookie Stackhouse Vampire Myst)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £5.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841493015 ISBN: 1841493015

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Club Dead: a Sookie Stackhouse Vampire Mystery

by Charlaine Harris

price: £5.70

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841493015 ISBN: 1841493015

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 3) used book

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 3)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £6.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: Good. Creasing on the spine Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Club Dead used book

Club Dead

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 258 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ageless accents, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 3) new book

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 3)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £6.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 3) new book

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 3)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £6.77

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Club Dead new book

Club Dead

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 258 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Club Dead used book

Club Dead

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 258 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has some light edge wear. Pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 3) new book

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 3)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace Books ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: New. 0441010512 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER ORDERS SHIPPED IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries) used book

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Club Dead-a Sookie Stackhouse Novel used book

Club Dead-a Sookie Stackhouse Novel

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: May 2003 ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: B. 23rd printing. 9780441010516. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 3) used book

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 3)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace Books ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: Very Good. 0441010512 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Club Dead used book

Club Dead

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 258 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buddiesbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Club Dead used book

Club Dead

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Fantasy/Mystery ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: Very Good. 0441010512. Shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Club Dead used book

Club Dead

by Charlaine Harris

price: £7.17

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: mm paperback Publisher: ACE ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: very good condition with some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 3) new book

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 3)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £7.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 3) used book

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 3)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.39

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback: Mass Market PB Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: Good+: Spine creases. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 3) used book

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 3)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.39

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback: Mass Market PB Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: Good+: Spine creases. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

Club Dead used book

Club Dead

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Almost as new. Very slight edgewear. No markings, edgewear or creasing. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 258 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Club Dead (a Sookie Stackhouse Southern Vampire Novel) used book

Club Dead (a Sookie Stackhouse Southern Vampire Novel)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.48

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty-First Printing Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Club Dead (a Sookie Stackhouse Southern Vampire Novel) used book

Club Dead (a Sookie Stackhouse Southern Vampire Novel)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.48

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Eighteenth Printing Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: Good + Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Club Dead used book

Club Dead

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SC Date Published: 5/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 3) used book

Club Dead (Southern Vampire Mysteries, Book 3)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace Books ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: Very Good. 0441010512 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Club Dead used book

Club Dead

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £7.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441010516 ISBN: 0441010512

Description: Repr., f. Series Character: Sookie Stackhouse. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Heather, Nashville, TN

"Once again, Harris has continued to improve from one book to the next, thought it still has its flaws. The story starts a little slow, and gets monotonous at times, but it picks up toward the end, making the overall book pretty enjoyable. These books truly are like candy for the brain.

I was very pleased to find that Bill was missing in action for most of this installment, but despite the reprieve, he still managed to inspire a whole new level of loathing on my part. I hope that Harris doesn't allow Sookie and Bill to repair their dysfunctional relationship in future books as I would be forced to stop reading in fear of exciting my gag reflex.

It was also appealing to learn more about Harris's supernatural world as details about the vamp universe remains at large, and info about shifters and weres remain vague at best, which I suspect is Harris's way of making stuff up without us being able to call her on it. Kind of a genius tactic on her part really.

The introduction of Alcide into the series was a bit annoying; does every guy have to fall in love with Sookie? And I physically cringed when Sookie talked about how great he was simply due to the fact that he had a "man" job, drove a truck and used good manners. Hello, I don't like Nicholas Spark books, if I wanted to read about bland characters, I'd go out and procure a copy of Dear John. However, despite Alcide being a card board cutout of all things dull, Eric was absolutely delicious and as always, was the main cause for my enjoyment of this book.

Sookie is still painstakingly daft as she continues to spend more than a few pages devoted entirely to her clothes and hair. I was pleased that she only mentioned her breasts once, though I suspect they were replaced with her nails as she mentions them ten times too many. They are painted gold by the way, in case you were wondering."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Loved these books., Apr 2, 2009
By irene131, Huntsville, TX

"I have read all the books in the Sookie Stackhouse series. Could not wait until I could get to the next one. I would have the books numbered and ready to read. Can't wait until the next one is in my hands. If you want to get away for a few hours just read these books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Amy, Fort Collins, CO

"Spunky Sookie Stackhouse is off to Mississippi this time, to rescue her beloved undead Bill from the grips of the vampire king of Mississippi. The hitch is that she's really, really mad at him, as he got captured because he fell under the spell of an old vampire flame. With the help of hunky werewolf, Sookie saves the day and saves her man.

These books are light-hearted and fun, quick reads, but they really kind of drive me batty sometimes. Sookie's only slightly shy of being a Mary Sue, what with her perfect looks, her uncontrollable attractiveness to almost all supernatural beings. She does have some flaws, and she does end up getting her ass kicked a lot, but for some reason she's lacking dimensionality for me. Actually, the character that I think has the most dimensionality is Eric. Bill just sort of seems like a blank page to me, like we're just supposed to love him because Sookie does, but I don't even get Sookie half the time, so that doesn't work for me. I do think that the end of this book creates an opportunity for Harris to really develop Sookie and deal with her emotional state after everything that's happened, without the interference of the Vamps."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Jessica, The United States

"Yes, I'm still reading this series. Great literature? Hell, no. An enjoyable, sort of mindless read, sure. There are parts that I find very funny, such as Sookie using her "word of the day" calendar to improve her vocabulary and the part where the Viking vampire Eric mentions that he took English as a second language in a community college course in the 70's. That sort of stuff is pretty humorous. The parts that annoy me are the writer's fashion sense. It kills me when I read her description of Sookie being all dressed up in bright red satin, with matching red fingernails and toenails, with (insert barf noises here) long sleeves you slide on separately. You know the author thinks that Sookie is incredibly stylish and beautiful, yet I keep having bad 80's fashion flashbacks. Also annoying are ALL the vampires. Seriously, they have no redeeming factors to me. I much preferred the werewolf character, Alcide, and I hope they keep up his relationship with Sookie in successive books. I am so over the vampire Bill. I couldn't figure out the attraction of him in the first place and in this book he cheats on Sookie. Puh-lease. He is so dead to me. (pun intended)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Living Dead in Dallas

Living Dead in Dallas

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £2.84!

new only from £2.84!

Dead to the World

Dead to the World

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £2.07!

new only from £5.33!

Dead as a Doornail

Dead as a Doornail

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £1.96!

new only from £3.74!

Dead Until Dark

Dead Until Dark

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £5.61!

new only from £6.20!

Definitely Dead

Definitely Dead

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £1.69!

new only from £3.12!

All Together Dead

All Together Dead

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £5.53!

new only from £5.53!