» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of Buried Treasure - Being a True History of the Gold, Jewels, and Plate of Pirates, Galleons Etc,

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Book of Buried Treasure - Being a True History of the Gold, Jewels, and Plate of Pirates, Galleons Etc,

by Ralph D Paine

About this title: Originally published in 1911, this a fascinating and detailed history of 'the Gold, Jewels, and Plate of Pirates, Galleons etc, Which are Sought for to this Day'. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Hesperides Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork. Contents Incude - The World-Wide Hunt for Vanished Riches - Captain Kidd in Fact Fiction - Captain Kidd, His Treasure - Captain Kidd His Trail and Death - The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Book of Buried Treasure

by Ralph Delahaye Paine

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press ISBN-13: 9780517346655 ISBN: 0517346656

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure

by Ralph Delahaye Paine

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press ISBN-13: 9780517346655 ISBN: 0517346656

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure

by Paine, Ralph Delahaye

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press ISBN-13: 9780517346655 ISBN: 0517346656

Description: Good. 0517346656 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure

by Paine, Ralph Delahaye

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press ISBN-13: 9780517346655 ISBN: 0517346656

Description: Good. 0517346656 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure

by Ralph Delahaye Paine

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press ISBN-13: 9780517346655 ISBN: 0517346656

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure

by Ralph Delahaye Paine

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517346655 ISBN: 0517346656

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure: Being a True History of the Gold, Jewels, and Plate of Pirates, Galleons, Etc., Which Are Sought for to This Day

by Paine, Ralph Delahaye

price: £6.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517346655 ISBN: 0517346656

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. CLEAN AND BRIGHT INSIDE AND OUT. MINOR USE WEAR. MINOR TEARS. CHIPS TO DUST JACKET... 425 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: daniel sheppard, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure: Being a True History of the Gold, Jewels and Plate of Pirates, Galleons, Etc, Which Are Sought for to This Day

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £8.10

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press Date Published: 1981

Description: Good Plus in Good jacket. 425 pages. Tight book; clean pages but musty from storage. The dj has some tears to edges, discoloring. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 075016. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure

by Ralph Delahaye Paine

price: £8.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780405142246 ISBN: 0405142242

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £9.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517346655 ISBN: 0517346656

Description: Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (8)425pp. Illustrations. Under-1" chip to rear panel of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure, Being a True History of the Gold, Jewels, and Plate of Pirates, Galleons, Etc., Which Are Sought for to This Day

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £9.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780405142246 ISBN: 0405142242

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint of original book printed in 1911; clean, good binding, some chipping and wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure: Being a True History of the Gold, Jewels, and Plate of Pirates, Galleons, Etc. Which Are Sought Fo

by Paine, R.D.

price: £9.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: VG+/VG dj edge chip, name. 425. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure

by Paine, R. D.

price: £9.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno, reprint ed, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517346655 ISBN: 0517346656

Description: nf/vg+ Minute chips in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure

by Paine, Ralph D

price: £9.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Arno Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517346655 ISBN: 0517346656

Description: Fine in VG jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure: Being a True History of the Gold, Jewels, and Plate of Pirates, Galleons, Etc., Which Are Sought for to This Day

by Paine, Ralph Delahaye

price: £9.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Arno Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517346655 ISBN: 0517346656

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ is in protective mylar cover with some light wear to corners and along sides. An exciting history of the fabulous treasures buried beneath the seas. A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure: Being a True History of the Gold, Jewels, and Plate of Pirates, Galleons, Etc., Which Are Sought for to This Day

by Paine, Ralph Delahaye

price: £10.57

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780405142246 ISBN: 0405142242

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy with mylar covered dust jacket. shelf PP-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure: Being a True History of the Gold Jewels and Plate of Pirates Galleons Etc. Which Are Sought for to This Day

by Ralph Delahaye Paine

price: £10.88

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780405142246 ISBN: 0405142242

Description: Good in good jacket. Dust jacket worn and slightly torn and tanned, foxing to inside covers and some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £11.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780405142246 ISBN: 0405142242

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £11.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517346655 ISBN: 0517346656

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure: Being a True History of the Gold, Jewels, and Plate of Pirates, Galleons, Etc., Which Are Sought for to This Day

by Paine, Ralph Delahaye

price: £11.81

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780517346655 ISBN: 0517346656

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little wear to the book, light shelf rubbing to the extremities. Dust jacket spine top is bumped, chipped; light corner rubbing. Quite clean. "[This book] is, itself, an exciting history written by a world-renowned expert whose personal fascination with buried treasure found expression in a series of popular volumes on the history of lost treasure and treasure seekers. [The author] tells of dangerous treasure-seeking expeditions to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure

by Paine, Ralph Delahaye

price: £11.84

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780405142246 ISBN: 0405142242

Description: Being a True History of the Gold, Jewels, and Plate of Pirates, Galleons, Etc., Which Are Sought for to This Day. Pp. 425. 8vo. Black & white photographs. Very good+ in lightly edgeworn, very good-dust jacket with faint crease to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bison Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £11.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press 1981 New York

Description: Near Fine/Very Good+, DJ in protective mylar Hardbound b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Book of Buried Treasure

by Paine, Ralph D.

price: £13.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Arno Press, c1981, blue hard cover, illustrated, spine ends; Very ltly worn, cover ltly discolored, else clean and tight, GOOD+ in a bright worn around edges DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure: Being a True History of the Gold, Jewels, and Plate of Pirates, Galleons, Etc., Which Are Sought for to This Day

by Paine, Ralph Delahaye

price: £13.09

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780405142246 ISBN: 0405142242

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book and jacket in very good condition. Clean tight and square No markings. May have never been read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Buried Treasure

by Paine, R.D.

price: £13.09

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: ARNO PRESS, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780405142246 ISBN: 0405142242

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illustrated. History of buried treasure by pirates years ago in the beaches and coral galleons. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has very slight soiling. Corners are slightly bumped. Bands have some wrinkling with slight edge wear with no fraying. Dust jacket has slight edge wear with slight chipping. Chips are touched with ink. Dust jacket is protected with a clear ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Every lost treasure you could imagine, Mar 6, 2008
By MinnieApolis, Minneapolis, MN

"The amazing, colossal, stupendous complete (as far as we know) compendium of lost treasures from 1911. Not just pirate treasure or Spanish armada treasure, but also the lost treasures of El Dorado at the bottom of Lake Guatavita -- and the unsuccessful efforts thus far to recover them. It also has three chapters on Captain Kidd, who was not really a pirate but a privateer, with a thin wavering line between the two ( I recommend the excellent "Pirate Hunter" for the definitive Kidd book.) Several hard-to-find period photographs and sketches enliven the volume, and are recommended. An ultimate reference. I should warn you tho, that several places cited are now off limits to digging, having been declared natural or historical preserves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.