» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

by Dr. Sampson Davis, Dr. George Jenkins, Dr. Rameck Hunt

About this title: In this memoir of success, three men tell how, by hanging together, they got themselves out of Newark, into a program for minority youth, and through medical school. They supported each other and eventually realized their dreams of careers in medicine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream used book

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

by Davis, Sampson, Dr., And Jenkins, George, Dr., And

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pact used book

The Pact

by Davis, Sampson; Jenkins, George; Hunt, Rameck; Page, Lisa Frazier

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: Good. 157322989X Not a used copy....Bend all along spine. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*d/BN-W4-105. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pact used book

The Pact

by Davis, Sampson; Jenkins, George; Hunt, Rameck; Page, Lisa Frazier

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: Very Good. 157322989X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pact used book

The Pact

by Davis, Sampson; Jenkins, George; Hunt, Rameck; Page, Lisa Frazier

price: £6.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: Good. 157322989X May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pact used book

The Pact

by Sampson Davis; George Jenkins; Rameck Hunt; Lisa Frazier Page

price: £7.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream new book

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

by Davis, Sampson, Dr., and Jenkins, George, Dr., and Hunt, Rameck, Dr.

price: £9.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream used book

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

by Davis, Dr. Sampson With Dr. George Jenkins And Dr. Rameck Hunt With Lisa Frazier Page

price: £9.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: GOOD. NO writing or highlighting of the text but name and date written in pen on the inside front cover and on the Title page. Cover has a 1/4" tear at both the front and back bottom spine edges, along with small corner creases. Uncreased, straight spine. 111508gs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pact used book

The Pact

by Sampson Davis; George Jenkins; Rameck Hunt; Lisa Frazier Page

price: £9.71

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pact used book

The Pact

by George Jenkins; Sampson Davis; Rameck Hunt; Lisa Frazier Page

price: £10.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2002-05-27 ISBN-13: 9781573222167 ISBN: 157322216X

Description: Very Good. Minimal cover wear, an excellent copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Hard cover with illustrated boards (i.e. No dust jacket). Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream used book

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

by Davis, Sampson; Jenkins, George; Hunt, Rameck; Page, Lisa Frazier

price: £10.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573222167 ISBN: 157322216X

Description: Near Fine / Near Fine Jacket. 2002 Riverhead Books. Hardcover has blue paper-covered boards with gold spine lettering. Binding tight. Appears to be unread. Book is in excellent condition with only a hint of shelf wear at the spine ends. Pages clean and unmarked. 248 pages. Glossy illustrated dust jacket has very light edge and surface wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nina McLaughlin, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pact new book

The Pact

by Davis, Sampson; Jenkins, George; Hunt, Rameck; Page, Lisa Frazier

price: £12.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: New. 157322989X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pact new book

The Pact

by Davis, Sampson; Jenkins, George; Hunt, Rameck; Page, Lisa Frazier

price: £12.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: New. 157322989X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pact used book

The Pact

by George Jenkins; Sampson Davis; Rameck Hunt; Lisa Frazier Page

price: £15.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2002-05-27 ISBN-13: 9781573222167 ISBN: 157322216X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream new book

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

by Sampson Davis; George Jenkins; Rameck Hunt; Lisa Frazier Page

price: £37.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2002-12 ISBN-13: 9780786248896 ISBN: 0786248890

Description: New. Hb. LARGEPRINT. NEW. Has a small remainder mark on closed page edge block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream used book

The Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

by Sampson Davis; George Jenkins; Rameck Hunt; Lisa Frazier Page

price: £39.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2002-12 ISBN-13: 9780786248896 ISBN: 0786248890

Description: Good. A former library book with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Most books have only expected handling, reading, shelving wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Pact used book

The Pact

by Sampson Davis, George Jenkins, Rameck Hunt, Lisa Frazier Page

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pact used book

The Pact

by George Jenkins

price: £6.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573222167 ISBN: 157322216X

Description: Reader copy. Dust Cover is missing, Book in Very GoodCondition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pact used book

The Pact

by Sampson Davis, George Jenkins, Rameck Hunt, Lisa Frazier Page

price: £7.28

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pact used book

The Pact

by Sampson Davis; George Jenkins; Rameck Hunt; Lisa Frazier Page

price: £8.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pact new book

The Pact

by Sampson Davis; George Jenkins; Rameck Hunt; Lisa Frazier Page

price: £8.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: New. Outstanding condition! Brand new! May have slight shelfwear. Clean, tight, and crisp! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pact used book

The Pact

by Sampson Davis; George Jenkins; Rameck Hunt; Lisa Frazier Page

price: £8.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2003-05-06 ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: Fair. Reading copy only. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop Colorado, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream used book

Pact: Three Young Men Make a Promise and Fulfill a Dream

by Davis, Sampson/ Jenkins, George/ Hunt, Rameck/ Page, Lisa Frazier

price: £8.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: BERKLEY PUBLISHING GROUP ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Pact new book

The Pact

by Sampson Davis

price: £9.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Pact: Three Young Men Make Promise... used book

Pact: Three Young Men Make Promise...

by Davis

price: £11.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573229890 ISBN: 157322989X

Description: Very Good. Text in excellent condition. May contain some highlighting. read more