» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures

by Richard Duncan

About this title: In this updated, second edition of the highly acclaimed international best seller, "The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures", Richard Duncan describes the flaws in the international monetary system that have destabilized the global economy and that may soon culminate in a deflation-induced worldwide economic slump. "The Dollar Crisis" is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures used book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures

by Richard Duncan

price: £9.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470821022 ISBN: 0470821027

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dollar Crisis, Causes, Consequence, Cures Revised and Updated Edition new book

The Dollar Crisis, Causes, Consequence, Cures Revised and Updated Edition

by Duncan

price: £10.27

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Eastern Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780470821701 ISBN: 0470821701

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 163 mm. An updated look at the imminent dollar crisis will the series of financial and currency crises in recent years culminate in the collapse of the u.s. dollar and a worldwide economic slump? this updated and revised edition of the dollar crisis describes the evolution of the crisis in the international mo*n*e*t*ary system over the two years since the original edition was published. it offers proactive recommendations that, if implemented, would help mitigate the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures, Revised and Updated used book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures, Revised and Updated

by Richard Duncan

price: £10.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2005-06-22 ISBN-13: 9780470821701 ISBN: 0470821701

Description: Very Good. Almost new. No writing or highlighting. Only minor shelf wear. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures used book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures

by Duncan, Richard

price: £10.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470821022 ISBN: 0470821027

Description: Good. 0470821027 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures, Revised and Updated used book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures, Revised and Updated

by Richard Duncan

price: £10.90

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780470821701 ISBN: 0470821701

Description: Fine. Excellent condition! No evidence of previous use. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures, Revised and Updated used book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures, Revised and Updated

by Richard Duncan

price: £10.90

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780470821701 ISBN: 0470821701

Description: Very Good. Cover has slight surface grooves. Light soiling on sides of book. Otherwise, in like new condition. No evidence of previous use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures, Revised and Updated new book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures, Revised and Updated

by Richard Duncan

price: £11.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780470821701 ISBN: 0470821701

Description: BRAND NEW. 0470821701. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures new book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures

by Duncan, Richard

price: £11.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780470821701 ISBN: 0470821701

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures new book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures

by Duncan, Richard

price: £12.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470821022 ISBN: 0470821027

Description: New. 0470821027 New book, yet which has minor wear that occured during storage. May have been acquired from bookstore owner who snipped the first page so as to remove his store stamp. Will expedite shipping if seller requests and pays additional postage. Will ship immediately... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: academic_book_guy, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dollar Crisis Causes, Consequences, Cures used book

The Dollar Crisis Causes, Consequences, Cures

by Duncan, Richard

price: £13.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780470821022 ISBN: 0470821027

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. 0470821027. Light edge wear to dust jacket. Cover clean and tight. No markings on pages. Tight binding. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Economics.; 0.7 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures, Revised and Updated new book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures, Revised and Updated

by Richard Duncan

price: £13.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780470821701 ISBN: 0470821701

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures new book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures

by Duncan, Richard

price: £13.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV UPD Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780470821701 ISBN: 0470821701

Description: New. In this updated, second edition of the highly acclaimed international best seller, "The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures, " Richard Duncan describes the flaws in the international monetary system that have destabilized the global economy and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures new book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures

by Duncan, Richard

price: £13.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780470821701 ISBN: 0470821701

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures, Revised and Updated new book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures, Revised and Updated

by Richard Duncan

price: £15.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780470821701 ISBN: 0470821701

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consquences, Cures new book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consquences, Cures

by Duncan, Richard

price: £15.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2005-06-22 ISBN-13: 9780470821701 ISBN: 0470821701

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470821701. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures used book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures

by Duncan, Richard

price: £15.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780470821701 ISBN: 0470821701

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures new book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures

by Duncan, Richard

price: £16.07

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised & Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780470821701 ISBN: 0470821701

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures, Revised and Updated new book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures, Revised and Updated

by Duncan, Richard

price: £16.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470821701 ISBN: 0470821701

Description: New. 0470821701 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures used book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures

by Richard Duncan

price: £32.17

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2003-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780470821022 ISBN: 0470821027

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures new book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures

by Duncan, Richard

price: £38.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780470821022 ISBN: 0470821027

Description: New in new dust jacket. Not a remainder. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 269 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures used book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures

by Richard Duncan

price: £38.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780470821022 ISBN: 0470821027

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures new book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures

by Richard Duncan

price: £42.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780470821022 ISBN: 0470821027

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures used book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures

by Duncan, Richard

price: £56.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2003-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780470821022 ISBN: 0470821027

Description: Fine. Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures used book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures

by Duncan, Richard

price: £58.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2003-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780470821022 ISBN: 0470821027

Description: Fine. Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures used book

The Dollar Crisis: Causes, Consequences, Cures

by Richard Duncan

price: £62.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780470821022 ISBN: 0470821027

Description: Fine. Absolutely perfect condition! Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Like brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Erik, The United States

"Possibly the best business/economic book I have or ever will read. So much information it'll make your head explode! Every person should read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Kurt, Springfield, MO

"Requires some pre-existing economic knowledge to read easily. If not, you'll have to re-read sections many times and often seek outside reference to understand concepts.

But if you do have that context, it is a very informative explanation of the macroeconomic peril we face globally and specifically in the United States."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 23, 2008
By Ben, San Francisco, CA

"The Onion is running an article right now called Recession-Plagued Nation Demands New Bubble To Invest In. This book explains why that is a true story. I should say it uncannily explains, since it was written in 2005."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.