|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Feynman's Rainbow: A Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Leonard Mlodinow
About this title: Caltech in the 80s was the hotbed of cutting edge scientific theory. Leading the pack was noted quantum physicist Richard Feynman. FEYNMAN'S RAINBOW recounts those days, drawn from recorded conversations between the department's star and the author, a recent appointee and young physicist.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Feynman's Rainbow: A Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
(28 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Mlodinow, Leonard
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780446692519
ISBN: 0446692514
Description: Good. 0446692514 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Mlodinow, Leonard
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2004-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780446692519
ISBN: 0446692514
Description: Very Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2004. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Mlodinow, Leonard
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780446692519
ISBN: 0446692514
Description: New. 0446692514 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow
by
Leonard Mlodinow
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446692519
ISBN: 0446692514
Description: Good. No DJ. Good Warner Books, 2003, very good and clean, Adv Reader's Copy, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
QuilrdilBooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: A Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Mlodinow, Leonard
Ships from
SC,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780446692519
ISBN: 0446692514
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 171 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lowcountry Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: A Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Mlodinow, Leonard
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780446530453
ISBN: 044653045X
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. DJ has a mark runs parelll with the spine for about 4 inches text is unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AJRbooks,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life By Mlodinow...
by
Leonard Mlodinow
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2003-05-15
ISBN-13: 9780446530453
ISBN: 044653045X
Description: Like New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition. Gift Quality! Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
novel-books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Mlodinow, Leonard
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780446530453
ISBN: 044653045X
Description: Fine in dust jacket. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches. Signed by the author. A tale of the time a young physicist shared with aging Richard Feynman; signed and dated by the author on the title page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
May Day Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow
by
Mlodinow, Leonard
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First edition-First printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780446530453
ISBN: 044653045X
Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page. A search for beauty in physics and in life. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ryan Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life {Unabridged Audio}
by
Mlodinow, Leonard
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE
Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc.
ISBN-13: 9780736694049
ISBN: 0736694048
Description: Very Good. 0736694048 "AUDIOBOOK CLOSEOUTS" THIS IS AN UNABRIDGED EX-LIBRARY AUDIO BOOK. THE BOOK IS 6 HOURS LONG AND IS NARRATED BY MICHAEL PRICHARD. THE FOUR CASSETTES PLAY FINE AND THE CASE IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JEANCOBOOKS,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbowa Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Leonard Mlodinow
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780446692519
ISBN: 0446692514
Description: New Paperback, 192 pages. Reprint. Warner Books (2004) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Mlodinow, Leonard
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2004-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780446692519
ISBN: 0446692514
Description: Fair. 0446692514 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have shelf wear and remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookscorner1,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Mlodinow, Leonard
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 5/15/2003
ISBN-13: 9780446530453
ISBN: 044653045X
Description: Good. 044653045X SEVERLY CRUSHED &MANGLED. IF YOU JUST NEED A REFERENCE, THIS IS IT NOT PRETTY BUT ITS CHEAP. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mybookmarket,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Leonard Mlodinow
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446692519
ISBN: 0446692514
Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill Calgary,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Leonard Mlodinow
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446692519
ISBN: 0446692514
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Mlodinow, Leonard
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780446692519
ISBN: 0446692514
Description: G+ 0446692514. Covers show a little wear; book is clean and tight. Very light water-wrinkl ing on top of first few pages.; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 192 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pedersen & Rygle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: A Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Mlodinow, Leonard
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780446692519
ISBN: 0446692514
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 171 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bsbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Leonard Mlodinow
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2004-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780446692519
ISBN: 0446692514
Description: Very Good. Cover has signs of wear on edges and corners. Pages look great and have a Minimal amount of marks or highlighting. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TextbooksPro,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Mlodinow, Leonard
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: NY, AOL Times Warner, 2003, coded 1st edition hardcover, white boards, fine square tight unmarked copy, near fine dust jacket, 5-1/2"x8-1/2". psxx. read more
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Mlodinow, Leonard
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Warner Books
ISBN-13: 9780446530453
ISBN: 044653045X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow a Search for Beauty in Physics and Life
by
Mlodinow, Leonard
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780446530453
ISBN: 044653045X
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Excellent condition. 044653045x. 171 pages. read more
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Leonard Mlodinow
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780446530453
ISBN: 044653045X
Description: Good ISBN 10: 044653045X ISBN 13: 9780446530453 bk# 23.3. f4. NvL14. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Mlodinow, Leonard
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Warner Books
ISBN-13: 9780446530453
ISBN: 044653045X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life
by
Leonard Mlodinow
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446692519
ISBN: 0446692514
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0446692514 ISBN 13: 9780446692519 bk# 22.21. f45. q1.  | | | |