» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Feynman's Rainbow: A Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Feynman's Rainbow: A Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Leonard Mlodinow

About this title: Caltech in the 80s was the hotbed of cutting edge scientific theory. Leading the pack was noted quantum physicist Richard Feynman. FEYNMAN'S RAINBOW recounts those days, drawn from recorded conversations between the department's star and the author, a recent appointee and young physicist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life used book

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: £6.68

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446692519 ISBN: 0446692514

Description: Good. 0446692514 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life used book

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: £7.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780446692519 ISBN: 0446692514

Description: Very Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2004. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life new book

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: £8.13

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446692519 ISBN: 0446692514

Description: New. 0446692514 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Feynman's Rainbow used book

Feynman's Rainbow

by Leonard Mlodinow

price: £9.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446692519 ISBN: 0446692514

Description: Good. No DJ. Good Warner Books, 2003, very good and clean, Adv Reader's Copy, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Feynman's Rainbow: A Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life used book

Feynman's Rainbow: A Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: £10.21

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446692519 ISBN: 0446692514

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 171 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Feynman's Rainbow: A Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life used book

Feynman's Rainbow: A Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: £17.08

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530453 ISBN: 044653045X

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. DJ has a mark runs parelll with the spine for about 4 inches text is unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AJRbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life By Mlodinow... used book

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life By Mlodinow...

by Leonard Mlodinow

price: £18.44

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780446530453 ISBN: 044653045X

Description: Like New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition. Gift Quality! Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life used book

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: £19.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530453 ISBN: 044653045X

Description: Fine in dust jacket. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches. Signed by the author. A tale of the time a young physicist shared with aging Richard Feynman; signed and dated by the author on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: May Day Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Feynman's Rainbow used book

Feynman's Rainbow

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: £21.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530453 ISBN: 044653045X

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page. A search for beauty in physics and in life. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life {Unabridged Audio}

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: £21.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780736694049 ISBN: 0736694048

Description: Very Good. 0736694048 "AUDIOBOOK CLOSEOUTS" THIS IS AN UNABRIDGED EX-LIBRARY AUDIO BOOK. THE BOOK IS 6 HOURS LONG AND IS NARRATED BY MICHAEL PRICHARD. THE FOUR CASSETTES PLAY FINE AND THE CASE IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Feynman's Rainbowa Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life new book

Feynman's Rainbowa Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Leonard Mlodinow

price: £21.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780446692519 ISBN: 0446692514

Description: New Paperback, 192 pages. Reprint. Warner Books (2004) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life used book

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780446692519 ISBN: 0446692514

Description: Fair. 0446692514 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bookscorner1, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life used book

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: £7.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 5/15/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530453 ISBN: 044653045X

Description: Good. 044653045X SEVERLY CRUSHED &MANGLED. IF YOU JUST NEED A REFERENCE, THIS IS IT NOT PRETTY BUT ITS CHEAP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life used book

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Leonard Mlodinow

price: £7.75

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446692519 ISBN: 0446692514

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life used book

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Leonard Mlodinow

price: £8.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446692519 ISBN: 0446692514

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Feynman's Rainbow a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life used book

Feynman's Rainbow a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: £8.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780446692519 ISBN: 0446692514

Description: G+ 0446692514. Covers show a little wear; book is clean and tight. Very light water-wrinkl ing on top of first few pages.; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pedersen & Rygle, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Feynman's Rainbow: A Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life used book

Feynman's Rainbow: A Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: £8.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780446692519 ISBN: 0446692514

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 171 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bsbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life used book

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Leonard Mlodinow

price: £9.56

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780446692519 ISBN: 0446692514

Description: Very Good. Cover has signs of wear on edges and corners. Pages look great and have a Minimal amount of marks or highlighting. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: £10.92

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY, AOL Times Warner, 2003, coded 1st edition hardcover, white boards, fine square tight unmarked copy, near fine dust jacket, 5-1/2"x8-1/2". psxx. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life used book

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: £13.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446530453 ISBN: 044653045X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Feynman's Rainbow a Search for Beauty in Physics and Life used book

Feynman's Rainbow a Search for Beauty in Physics and Life

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: £14.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530453 ISBN: 044653045X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Excellent condition. 044653045x. 171 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Eclectic Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life used book

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Leonard Mlodinow

price: £14.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446530453 ISBN: 044653045X

Description: Good ISBN 10: 044653045X ISBN 13: 9780446530453 bk# 23.3. f4. NvL14. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life used book

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Mlodinow, Leonard

price: £17.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446530453 ISBN: 044653045X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life used book

Feynman's Rainbow: a Search for Beauty in Physics and in Life

by Leonard Mlodinow

price: £20.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446692519 ISBN: 0446692514

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0446692514 ISBN 13: 9780446692519 bk# 22.21. f45. q1.