» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by David Joachim, Men's Health (Editor)

About this title: The follow-up to the bestseller "A Man, a Can, a Plan--A Man, a Can, a Grill" could teach even a caveman to whip up a great meal. This title promises 50 more simple dishes, each using no more than five main ingredients, most of which come in cans. 236 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by David Joachim, The Editors Of Men's Health

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by David Joachim, The Editors Of Men's Health

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by Joachim, David, and Men's Health (Editor)

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 46 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by David Joachim

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by David Joachim, The Editors Of Men's Health

price: £5.60

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by Joachim, David; The Editors Of Men's Health

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Good. 1579547672 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by Joachim, David; The Editors Of Men's Health

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Very Good. 1579547672 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by David Joachim, The Editors Of Men's Health

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Good. Minor cover wear. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by David Joachim, The Editors Of Men's Health

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by David Joachim, The Editors Of Men's Health

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by Joachim, David, and Men's Health (Editor)

price: £5.60

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor cover wear. Pages clear. No marks or writing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 46 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Mike's Media Outlet, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by Joachim, David, and Men's Health (Editor)

price: £6.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 46 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lane, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by Joachim, David; The Editors Of Men's Health

price: £6.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Good. 1579547672 Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by Joachim, David; The Editors Of Men's Health

price: £6.76

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Good. 1579547672 Standard used condition ie. Could have shelfwear, bump, crease, or sun fade to pages. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling at publishers warehouse. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by Joachim, David, and Men's Health (Editor)

price: £6.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 46 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Never opened read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Assistant Biz, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by Joachim, David; The Editors Of Men's Health

price: £6.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 5/16/2003 ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Very Good. 1579547672 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y35F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by Joachim, David; The Editors Of Men's Health

price: £7.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Very Good. 1579547672 *VALUE PRICED USED BOOK* Book may contain marking or highlights. Used items may not contain supplemental items such as CD, DVD, or other previously included items that would come with a NEW book. ALIBRIS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trust-Pete-Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by Joachim, David

price: £7.47

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board Book Publisher: Rodale Pr, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Good in n/a jacket. 8vo. Hardcover board book. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by Joachim, David/The Editors Of Men's Health

price: £7.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RODALE PR INC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: VG; "board" book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by Joachim, David

price: £8.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board Book Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Very Good. No DJ as Issued. About this title: The follow-up to the bestseller "A Man, a Can, a Plan--A Man, a Can, a Grill" could teach even a caveman to whip up a great meal. This title promises 50 more simple dishes, each using no more than five main ingredients, most of which come in cans. 236 photos. From Publishers Weekly: This gimmicky cookbook, printed on the stiff, cardboard pages more often seen in picture books for infants, offers a set of exceedingly easy recipes for the fellow ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by Joachim, David

price: £8.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No internal marks or writing. Slight shelfwear. 26-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast new book

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by Joachim, David, The Editors Of Men's Health

price: £9.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast new book

Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by Joachim, David, and Men's Health (Editor)

price: £9.31

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Board book. 46 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

A Man, a Can, a Grill: 50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by Joachim, David

price: £9.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: MACMILLAN ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast used book

50 No-Sweat Meals You Can Fire Up Fast

by Joachim, David

price: £9.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Pr, Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 2003. ISBN-13: 9781579547677 ISBN: 1579547672

Description: Octavo, card cover, as new, fine, giftable, in red and gray pictorial wraps. 43 washable card pages. Take a man. Add a can. Now throw in a grill. Sounds like a recipe for disaster, right? But with the book the editors are calling the shots, and any guy can turn his culinary carnage into a killer meal. -Photos of most ingredients, so shopping is a breeze-Instructions for charcoal and propane grills alike-Options for vegetarians-Other useful facts about the ingredients and grilling techniques ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 13, 2007
By Kristl, Phoenix, AZ

"This boardbook (genius!) cookbook is perfect for the man who loves to cook but gets overwhelmed with the new "foodie" trend taking over our kitchens ("what IS a microplaner anyway?" he says).

Recipes only take an average of 4-5 prepackaged ingredients and result in fairly tasty dishes made in a short amount of time.

This grilling book is part of the "A Man, A Can, A Plan" series from Men's Health Magazine which includes regular kitchen cooking as well as tailgating fare.

A special bonus to each of these culinary adventures is the included nutritional info breakdown at the bottom of each recipe, which just makes the heart of the gal having to eat this food oh so happy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.