About this title: One of the greatest race horses from mid-century America gets a well-deserved biography in Eisenberg's new book. NATIVE DANCER not only recounts the story of the fabled horse, his patented come-from-behind wins, and his illustrious management, but also takes a look at the impact of television on horse racing.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Format: Audio Cassette
Label: Books on Tape
Date: 2003
UPC:073669403X
Description: Very Good. This audio cassette has been used, and shows some light wear. This is an Ex-library audio cassette with the usual stamps/labels, with light wear on the cover. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780446530705ISBN:0446530700
Description: Good. Ex-library copy May contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2003-05-01
ISBN-13:9780446530705ISBN:0446530700
Description: Good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket; price intact. Black remainder mark on top edge. Pages are yellowing but clean; text is unmarked. Spine is sound. read more
Description: Very Good. 0446530700 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2003-05-01
ISBN-13:9780446530705ISBN:0446530700
Description: Very Good in As New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First Edition, 1st printing. Very slight spine tilt else both book and DJ are As New with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780446530705ISBN:0446530700
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Tight, bright, clean, straight hardcover. No remainder marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.