» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tears of the Giraffe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tears of the Giraffe

by Alexander McCall Smith

About this title: Following on from "The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency", this novel takes us further into the life of the sassy Precious Ramotswe, the owner of Botswana's only detective agency. Among her cases are wayward wives, unscrupulous maids, and a mother grieving for her son lost on the plains.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Tears of the Giraffe: More From the No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

Tears of the Giraffe: More From the No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Li Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780748662739 ISBN: 0748662731

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tears of the Giraffe used book

Tears of the Giraffe

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £2.52

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abacus, London, UK Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780349116655 ISBN: 0349116652

Description: Very Good. 7 3/4" Tall. 233 pages. Light reading crease to spine, light wear to covers' corners, page-edges lightly yellowed o/w very clean & tidy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tears of the Giraffe used book

Tears of the Giraffe

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £2.52

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780349116655 ISBN: 0349116652

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tears of the Giraffe used book

Tears of the Giraffe

by McCall Smith, Alexander; Sheldon, David

price: £3.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780349116655 ISBN: 0349116652

Description: Near Fine. As new, unread copy which shows signs of minimal shelfwear. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tears of the Giraffe used book

Tears of the Giraffe

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £6.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780349116655 ISBN: 0349116652

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tears of the Giraffe (No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency) used book

Tears of the Giraffe (No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency)

by McCall...

price: £7.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780349116655 ISBN: 0349116652

Description: Good. Ex-library paperback so has usual stamps etc. Minor shelf wear to edges, light creasing on spine, otherwise interior in excellent, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Tears of the Giraffe (No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency) used book

Tears of the Giraffe (No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency)

by McCall...

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780349116655 ISBN: 0349116652

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Heath and Reach Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Tears of the Giraffe: More From the No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

Tears of the Giraffe: More From the No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Li Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780748662739 ISBN: 0748662731

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Tears of the Giraffe used book

Tears of the Giraffe

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polygon Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780748662739 ISBN: 0748662731

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Tears of the Giraffe: More From the No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

Tears of the Giraffe: More From the No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Limited Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780748662739 ISBN: 0748662731

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Tears of the Giraffe (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency) used book

Tears of the Giraffe (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £3.03

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ANCHOR BOOKS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400031351 ISBN: 1400031354

Description: Published by Anchor Books in 2002. Paperback. Number of pages: 240. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #31187 3GRE2-P 8336919 (H33-63) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Tears of the Giraffe used book

Tears of the Giraffe

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £5.30

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Polygon, Edinbugh Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780748662739 ISBN: 0748662731

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. More fromthe No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency in Botswana.....202pages text. Owners signature to f. end. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Tears of the Giraffe new book

Tears of the Giraffe

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £6.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780349116655 ISBN: 0349116652

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240 pages. (224 pages) * highly original 'detective' stories with unique setting and characters edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Tears of the Giraffe used book

Tears of the Giraffe

by McCall-Smith, A.

price: £7.04

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780349116655 ISBN: 0349116652

Description: As New. 0349116652. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Tears of the Giraffe new book

Tears of the Giraffe

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £14.55

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781405885508 ISBN: 1405885505

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Tears of the Giraffe: \N new book

Tears of the Giraffe: \N

by McCall Smith, Alexan

price: £15.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PUBLISHER DETAILS UNKNOWN Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585473298 ISBN: 1585473294

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. (\n) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new music

Tears of the Giraffe

by McCall

price: £4.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Format: Tape Reel UPC: 0349116652

Description: New/-- read more

condition:

Overall: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Inside, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Tears of the Giraffe (Platinum Series) new book

Tears of the Giraffe (Platinum Series)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £25.07

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Center Point Large Print ISBN-13: 9781585473298 ISBN: 1585473294

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1585473294. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Tears of the Giraffe used book

Tears of the Giraffe

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £29.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400031351 ISBN: 1400031354

Description: Near Fine in Wrappers jacket. Paperback Original Paperback Original. 1st edition. Crease to top front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Tears of the Giraffe used book

Tears of the Giraffe

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £2.88

Ships from 22769, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781400031351 ISBN: 1400031354

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 227 p. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Paperback), 2. Audience: General/trade. different picture of Giraffe read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: English Books British Foods, 22769, GERMANY

Reliability: not rated

Tears of the Giraffe (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 2) used book

Tears of the Giraffe (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 2)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400031351 ISBN: 1400031354

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tears of the Giraffe used book

Tears of the Giraffe

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400031351 ISBN: 1400031354

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Really nice condition. Slight cover and edge wear from shelf otherwise looks unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 227 p. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Paperback), 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tears of the Giraffe (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 2) used book

Tears of the Giraffe (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 2)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2002-09-03 ISBN-13: 9781400031351 ISBN: 1400031354

Description: Very Good. No writing, tears or marks. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tears of the Giraffe (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 2) used book

Tears of the Giraffe (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 2)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781400031351 ISBN: 1400031354

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information: