» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of Embraces

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Book of Embraces

by Eduardo H Galeano

About this title: Eduardo Galeano's is considered a passionate literary voice. In "The Book of Embraces", he employs parable and paradox, anecdote and dream, and fragments of autobiography to construct a passionate, ironic and joyful world view. The world reveals itself in a multiplicity of voices; what emerges is a brief for love, friendship, courage, perseverance and imagination. Galeano also wrote "Memory of Fire".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Book of Embraces

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £6.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1991. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Embraces (Norton Paperback) used book

Book of Embraces (Norton Paperback)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £7.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9780393308556 ISBN: 0393308553

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight edge wear. There is writing on a few pages. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Embraces (Norton Paperback) used book

Book of Embraces (Norton Paperback)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £7.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9780393308556 ISBN: 0393308553

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Book of Embraces (Norton Paperback) [Paperback] By Eduardo Galeano

by Galeano Eduardo

price: £8.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Embraces

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £8.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393029604 ISBN: 0393029603

Description: VG in VG jacket. Some rubbing & edgewear to book & DJ; overall clean & tight. 281 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Embraces (Norton Paperback) new book

Book of Embraces (Norton Paperback)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £9.56

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393308556 ISBN: 0393308553

Description: New. NO JUNK book is brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Embraces

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £9.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393029604 ISBN: 0393029603

Description: Very Good. 0393029603 First edition. Very good NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Embraces (Norton Paperback) used book

Book of Embraces (Norton Paperback)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £10.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9780393308556 ISBN: 0393308553

Description: Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Cover edge is beginning to lift. Pages are clean with some tanning, and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Embraces (Norton Paperback) used book

Book of Embraces (Norton Paperback)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £10.19

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992-04 ISBN-13: 9780393308556 ISBN: 0393308553

Description: Very Good. Nearly new softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, no writing, non-smoking home, clean, tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Embraces new book

The Book of Embraces

by Galeano, Eduardo H, and Schafer, Mark (Translated by), and Belfrage, Cedric (Translated by)

price: £10.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308556 ISBN: 0393308553

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Norton Paperback. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Embraces new book

Book of Embraces

by Eduardo H Galeano

price: £10.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393308556 ISBN: 0393308553

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Embraces

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £10.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393029604 ISBN: 0393029603

Description: Very Good. First Edition. first edition hardcover; clean text; rem mark; no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Book of Embraces used book

The Book of Embraces

by Galeano, Eduardo (Translated From The Spanish By Cedric Belfrage With Mark Schafer)

price: £10.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York and London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393308556 ISBN: 0393308553

Description: Near Fine. Currently in print for $15.95. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Book of Embraces new book

Book of Embraces

by Eduardo H Galeano

price: £12.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393308556 ISBN: 0393308553

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Embraces

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £13.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393029604 ISBN: 0393029603

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light scuffing to jacket. 0393029603. 8.6 x 1.3 x 6 Inches; 282 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Embraces

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £14.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1991-04 ISBN-13: 9780393029604 ISBN: 0393029603

Description: Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 1991 W.W. Norton & Company (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED w/gift inscription; color cover mild surface rubbing/edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price clipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 281 pages; more than 100 collages + drawings by author; translated by Cedric Belfrage w/Mark Schafer; text is series of parables, paradoxes, anecdotes, dreams, fragments of autobiography written in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Embraces

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £17.72

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1991-04 ISBN-13: 9780393029604 ISBN: 0393029603

Description: Very Good. First printing in unclipped dj. dj has light wear/rubbing. no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaron foster, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Embraces

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £17.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. First printing of the paperback edition. Near fine condition with minimal edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Embraces

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £27.28

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393029604 ISBN: 0393029603

Description: Good/Hh/Clean Text/tight Copy. 0393029603. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Embraces

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £5.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393029604 ISBN: 0393029603

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Book of Embraces

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £6.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393029604 ISBN: 0393029603

Description: Good. Cover jacket has imprinted dust. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nw-the-emerald-city-books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Book of Embraces

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £6.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393029604 ISBN: 0393029603

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Book of Embraces

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £6.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393029604 ISBN: 0393029603

Description: Very Good. Good dj. remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Broker, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Book of Embraces

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £6.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393029604 ISBN: 0393029603

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Book of Embraces

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £6.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393029604 ISBN: 0393029603

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LuvZzzBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?