» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Book of Good Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Love is the life-giving spirit, the axle on which the world turns, the infinite tenderness of God for His creation. It is also the love between women and men. Desires ethereal, ardent, even animalistic, "The Book of Good Love" honours them all. This study edition contains commentary on the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Book of Good Love

by Di Cesare, Mario A (Translated By), And Ruiz

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780873952231 ISBN: 0873952235

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 365 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Good Love (Everyman's Library (Paper)) used book

Book of Good Love (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Juan Ruiz

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780460877626 ISBN: 0460877623

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Good Love (Everyman's Library (Paper)) used book

Book of Good Love (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Juan Ruiz

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Ltd ISBN-13: 9780460877626 ISBN: 0460877623

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Good Love (Everyman's Library (Paper)) used book

Book of Good Love (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Juan Ruiz

price: £5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780460877626 ISBN: 0460877623

Description: Acceptable. Writing inside cover. Pages yellowed from age. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Good Love

by Ruiz, Juan; Mignani, R. (Translator); Di Cesare, Mario A. (Translator)

price: £6.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press, Albany, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780873952231 ISBN: 0873952235

Description: VG/NONE. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 364 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of Good Love

by Juan Ruiz

price: £6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780873952231 ISBN: 0873952235

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Good Love

by Ruiz, Juan (Translated By Rigo Mignani And Mario A. Di Cesare)

price: £6.81

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press, Albany Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780873952231 ISBN: 0873952235

Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good paperback with slightly discolored spine, crease in top corner of front wrap, and pencil underlining and marginalia on about 10 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Good Love

by Ruiz, Juan

price: £6.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press, Albany, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780873952231 ISBN: 0873952235

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wrappers exhibit light wear/mild creasing to corners and especially on back cover. "A masterpiece in the tradition of the Decameron and the Canterbury Tales. " A vey clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Book of Good Love

by Ruiz, Juan

price: £6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: State University of New York Press, Albany, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780873952231 ISBN: 0873952235

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0873952235 The covers have a little edgewear. This classic 14th century Spanish narrative poem is translated by Rigo Mignani and Mario A. Di Cesare. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Good Love (Everyman's Library (Paper)) used book

Book of Good Love (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Juan Ruiz

price: £7.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780460877626 ISBN: 0460877623

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Good Love

by Ruiz, Juan

price: £10.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: State Univ of New York Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780873952231 ISBN: 0873952235

Description: Near Fine. 6 x 7 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the red spine and cover. 364 pages. 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Good Love

by Ruiz, Juan (Author) Mignani, R. Di Cesare, M. A. (Trans By)

price: £11.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: State University Of New York Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780873952231 ISBN: 0873952235

Description: Very Good+ 0873952235. 0873952235. Red covers/blk lettering. Hardly any usage showing. Translators have made 10 minor changes in this softcover printing none affecting translation.; 53/4x7; 364 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seneca Valley Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Good Love (Everyman's Library (Paper)) used book

Book of Good Love (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Juan Ruiz

price: £11.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Ltd Date Published: 1999-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780460877626 ISBN: 0460877623

Description: Like New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Softcover binding is secure. Cover does have shelf wear that consist of scuffing to the surface. Cover is still very sturdy. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Good Love

by Ruiz, Juan

price: £12.38

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Paperback Edition Binding: S Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press, Albany, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780873952231 ISBN: 0873952235

Description: Near Fine. 8vo vii, 364 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, text, notes and bibliography, Translated by rigo Mignani and Mario A. Di Cesare. Inked name on half-title. Top corner page 75 folded, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literature~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Good Love

by Di Cesare, Mario A, And Mignani, R (Translated

price: £12.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780873950480 ISBN: 0873950488

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 365 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Good Love

by Ruiz, Juan

price: £12.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of New York, 1972 Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780873952231 ISBN: 0873952235

Description: Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. F/NJ Original owners name stamp on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Good Love (Everyman's Library (Paper)) used book

Book of Good Love (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Juan Ruiz

price: £14.12

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Ltd Date Published: 1999-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780460877626 ISBN: 0460877623

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Good Love (Everyman Paperback Classics) used book

The Book of Good Love (Everyman Paperback Classics)

by Ruiz, Juan

price: £16.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 01/04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780460877626 ISBN: 0460877623

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Good Love (Everyman's Library (Paper)) used book

Book of Good Love (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Juan Ruiz

price: £17.15

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Ltd Date Published: 1999-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780460877626 ISBN: 0460877623

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Good Love (Everyman's Library (Paper)) used book

Book of Good Love (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Juan Ruiz

price: £17.15

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Ltd Date Published: 1999-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780460877626 ISBN: 0460877623

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Good Love (Everyman's Library (Paper)) used book

Book of Good Love (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Juan Ruiz

price: £36.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Group, Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780460877626 ISBN: 0460877623

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Book of Good Love

by Rigo Mignani; Mario D. Di Cesare; Translator-Juan Ruiz

price: £83.47

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1970-06 ISBN-13: 9780873950480 ISBN: 0873950488

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.