» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lean Thinking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This book could be the rallying cry for corporate leaders, who are turning to this dynamic management concept incorporating the best of the American, Japanese, and German enterprise models.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Lean Thinking: " Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation ": used book

Lean Thinking: " Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation ":

by James P. Womack, Daniel T. Jones

price: £5.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd in 1996. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Lean Thinking: " Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation ": used book

Lean Thinking: " Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation ":

by James P. Womack, Daniel T. Jones

price: £5.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd in 1996. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by James P. Womack, Daniel T. Jones

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 9/9/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lean Thinking used book

Lean Thinking

by Womack, James P, and Jones, Daniel T

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lean Enterprise Institute. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lean Thinking used book

Lean Thinking

by Womack, James P, and Jones, Daniel T

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lean Enterprise Institute. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lean Thinking used book

Lean Thinking

by Womack, James P, and Jones, Daniel T

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lean Enterprise Institute. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by James P. Womack, Daniel T. Jones

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by James P. Womack, Daniel T. Jones

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by James P. Womack, Daniel T. Jones

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by James P. Womack, Daniel T. Jones

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by James P. Womack, Daniel T. Jones

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by James P. Womack, Daniel T. Jones

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by James P. Womack, Daniel T. Jones

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by Womack, James P.; Jones, Daniel T.

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by James P. Womack~Daniel T. Jones

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by Womack, James P.; Jones, Daniel T.

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Fair. 0684810352 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by James P. Womack, Daniel T. Jones

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Acceptable. NO BOOK JACKET / New note Book has sticker residue. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by James P. Womack, Daniel T. Jones

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by James P. Womack; Daniel T. Jones

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Thinking used book

Lean Thinking

by James P. Womack; Daniel T. Jones

price: £5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1996-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Very Good. Clean and gently used hardcover in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zoes Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by Womack, James P.; Jones, Daniel T.

price: £6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Very Good. 0684810352 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by Womack, James P.; Jones, Daniel T.

price: £6.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Good. This book is on our independent bookstores shelves and ready to ship. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by James P. Womack, Daniel T. Jones

price: £6.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743231640 ISBN: 0743231643

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by James P. Womack, Daniel T. Jones

price: £6.80

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743231640 ISBN: 0743231643

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation used book

Lean Thinking: Banish Waste and Create Wealth in Your Corporation

by Womack, James P.; Jones, Daniel T.

price: £7.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684810355 ISBN: 0684810352

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Two of the top industrial analysts in the world follow up their landmark book 'The Machine That Changed the World' to extend those ideas in providing a rallying cry for today's corporate leaders. Good, clean copy-350 pages including index. Next post dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Bill7, Apr 25, 2009
By Bill7

"Good book on lean thinking and lean systems. Especially enjoyed the discussion of Toyota and the assistance they provide to their suppliers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Kevin, Orlando, FL

"Reduce waste. Great book if you think there is a lot of waste in business. Goes over some good concepts about where waste sneaks in and can get integrated into daily business."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.