» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life on the Edge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Life on the Edge

by Michael Gross

About this title: A new and revealing examination of life on Earth-from the perspective of its hardiest inhabitants.. Can life exist in the Antarctic ice, in the deep subsurface, in dilute sulfuric acid, in hot springs-even on Mars? What degree of high or low temperature, pressure, or salt concentration can living cells tolerate? In recent years, scientists have ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Life on the Edge used book

Life on the Edge

by Michael Gross

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Edge used book

Life on the Edge

by Michael Gross

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Edge used book

Life on the Edge

by Michael Gross

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Life on the Edge used book

Life on the Edge

by Michael Gross

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Life on the Edge used book

Life on the Edge

by Michael Gross

price: £5.57

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Very Good. *WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY* with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Life on the Edge used book

Life on the Edge

by Gross, Michael

price: £5.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Very Good. 0306457865 Dustjacket Sliced, But Book Is Clean And Tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Edge used book

Life on the Edge

by Michael Gross

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Hardcover. Later Printing Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Gross, Michael

price: £6.16

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Plenum Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library in very good condition. no marks on text. no bent pages. strong binding. mylar covered dustjacket. library marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 250 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Michael Gross

price: £6.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Plenum Pr Date Published: 1998-05 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Like New. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Marks inside, Dust Jacket Very-Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Traveler Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Gross, Michael

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1996

Description: ery good condition in a like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Gross, Michael

price: £6.86

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738204451 ISBN: 0738204455

Description: Good. 0738204455 PAPERBACK-IN GOOD TO VERY GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library copy with normal library marks. Still a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Michael Gross

price: £6.87

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-01 ISBN-13: 9780738204451 ISBN: 0738204455

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Michael Gross

price: £6.91

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-01 ISBN-13: 9780738204451 ISBN: 0738204455

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Former owner's name written on first page or inside cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Gross, Michael

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Perseus Books Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 200pp with glossary and index. Illustrated from black and white line drawings, diagrams and photographs. Black boards, titled in silver on spine. Internally clean, light shelfwear and soiling to boards, overall Near Fine in a moderately edgeworn, lightly soiled and scuffed DJ with a half inch tear on front panel with associated creasing, overall Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Life on the Edge

by Gross, Michael

price: £7.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ARC Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PLENUM PUBLISHING CORPORATION ISBN-13: 9781199175984 ISBN: 1199175986

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. Advance reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Michael Gross

price: £7.49

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-01 ISBN-13: 9780738204451 ISBN: 0738204455

Description: Very Good. Used, very good; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Michael Gross

price: £7.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738204451 ISBN: 0738204455

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Gross, Michael

price: £8.02

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738204451 ISBN: 0738204455

Description: Fine. 0738204455 Perseus trade paperback, 2001, unused, sticker on 1st page otherwise unmarked and defect free (like new)...mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...'Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments' by Michael Gross (as pictured) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Edge used book

Life on the Edge

by Gross, Michael

price: £8.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738204451 ISBN: 0738204455

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Great condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Gross, Michael

price: £8.21

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306457869 ISBN: 0306457865

Description: Very Good + in Good + jacket. Dust jacket shows edgewear especially along bottom edge on back, text tight clean and unmarked, 200 bright white pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Life on the Edge

by Gross, Michael, Dr

price: £8.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2001

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand new. Great condition. Minor shelf wear from storage-nothing major. Non-smoking home. 92205. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kathyandgeorge, TX, USA

Reliability: Poor

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments new book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Michael Gross

price: £8.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738204451 ISBN: 0738204455

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Gross, Michael

price: £8.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group, Cambridge Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738204451 ISBN: 0738204455

Description: VG+ 210pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Illus.; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Gross, Michael

price: £8.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780738204451 ISBN: 0738204455

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments used book

Life on the Edge: Amazing Creatures Thriving in Extreme Environments

by Gross, Michael

price: £9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738204451 ISBN: 0738204455

Description: As New. 6" x 9.25" Tall 0738204455 210 pages with glossary, further reading and index. Explore how microorganisms adapt to their hostile environments and how they affect our current definition of the "normal" conditions for life. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.