» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of Merlyn: The Unpublished Conclusion to the Once and Future King

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Book of Merlyn: The Unpublished Conclusion to the Once and Future King

by T H White

About this title: ., ."a personal as well as historical story that crisscrosses the centuries on the question of war and peace." -- New York Times

This magical account of King Arthur's last night on earth spent weeks on the New York Times best-seller list following its publication in 1977.

Even in addressing the profound issues of war and peace, The Book of Merlyn retains the life and sparkle for which White is known. The tale brings Arthur full circle, an ending, White wrote, that "will turn my completed epic into a perfect fruit, 'rounded off and bright and done.'"

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Book of Merlyn: Unpublished Conclusion to the "Once and Future King"

by T H White

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780002220453 ISBN: 0002220458

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dustcover worn and torn; internally All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Book of Merlyn: Unpublished Conclusion to the "Once and Future King" (Flamingo)

by T. H. White

price: £2.01

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780006540458 ISBN: 0006540457

Description: Good. Externally very good copy but pages are discoloured. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Book of Merlyn: Unpublished Conclusion to the "Once and Future King" (Flamingo)

by T. H. White

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780006540458 ISBN: 0006540457

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Merlyn: Unpublished Conclusion to the "Once and Future King"

by T. H. White

price: £2.01

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780006157250 ISBN: 0006157254

Description: Good. Paperback. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Merlyn: Unpublished Conclusion to the "Once and Future King"

by T. H. White

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780006157250 ISBN: 0006157254

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Merlyn: Unpublished Conclusion to the "Once and Future King"

by T.H. White

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780006157250 ISBN: 0006157254

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Merlyn

by T.H. White

price: £2.02

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Fontana ISBN-13: 9780006157250 ISBN: 0006157254

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Book of Merlyn: Unpublished Conclusion to the "Once and Future King"

by T H White

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780002220453 ISBN: 0002220458

Description: Good in A bit worn and torn; jacket. BCA edition; rest Dustcover worn and torn; Hardback, No dustcover; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Merlyn: Unpublished Conclusion to the "Once and Future King"

by T. H. White

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780006157250 ISBN: 0006157254

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Merlyn: Unpublished Conclusion to the "Once and Future King"

by T. H. White

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780006157250 ISBN: 0006157254

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Merlyn: Unpublished Conclusion to the "Once and Future King"

by T. H. White

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780006157250 ISBN: 0006157254

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Merlyn

by White, Th

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006157250 ISBN: 0006157254

Description: 1987. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Merlyn: the Unpublished Conclusion to the Once and Future King

by White, T H

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780006157250 ISBN: 0006157254

Description: Stubley, Trevor. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. UK reprint in soft cover format, 12mo, 188pp, prologue by Sylvia Townsend Warner, line illustrations by Trevor Stubley, card covers; VG+/Fine Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Merlyn

by White, T.H.

price: £3.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780002220453 ISBN: 0002220458

Description: Stubley, Trevor. Very Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Red cloth with gilt titling to partially black cloth spine. Minor edge wear. first and last white fly pages have some early foxing. Small ownership details to top of ffep. Dust jacket is not price clipped. It is faded at the spine and round the edges of the front panel. The jacket has some light edge wear and several tears at the edges. It is now protected from further damage by a clear removable cover. 137pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Merlyn: The Unpublished Conclusion to the Once and Future King

by White, T H, and Warner, Sylvia Townsend (Designer)

price: £4.05

Ships from SOMERS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780292707184 ISBN: 0292707185

Description: Stubley, Trevor. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 137 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, SOMERS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Merlyn

by White, T.H.

price: £5.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1978. Berkley. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Merlyn the Unpublished Conclusion to the Once and Future King

by T. H. White

price: £5.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Uk Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fontana, Great Britain Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780006157250 ISBN: 0006157254

Description: Trevor Stubley. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0006157254 Paperback prev date inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Merlyn

by White T.H.

price: £14.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Texas Press & Collins London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780002220453 ISBN: 0002220458

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine book in very good dust jacket, having a 1.5 cm closed tear to the bottom hinge of the front flap and minor edge wear, two nicks and creasing. First edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simone's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Book of Merlyn

by White T H

price: £1.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780006157250 ISBN: 0006157254

Description: Near fine paperback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Book of Merlyn: Unpublished Conclusion to the "Once and Future King"

by T.H. White

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FONTANA PRESS Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780006157250 ISBN: 0006157254

Description: Published by FONTANA PRESS in 1979. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8025709 19800B3BLU3P* 8025709 1 (#03-46-H02-19) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Book of Merlyn: Unpublished Conclusion to the \"Once and Future King\"

by T.H. White

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FONTANA PRESS Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780006157250 ISBN: 0006157254

Description: Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Owners inscription. 109051B3CRE2P* 1240871 1 (#26-68-H33-32) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Book of Merlyn: Unpublished Conclusion to the \"Once and Future King\"

by T.H. White

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FONTANA PRESS Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780006157250 ISBN: 0006157254

Description: Published by FONTANA PRESS in 1979. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1264742 109620B3BLU3P* 1264742 1 (#H15-04) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Book of Merlyn: Unpublished Conclusion to the \"Once and Future King\"

by T H White

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780002220453 ISBN: 0002220458

Description: Published by Collins in 1978. Hardback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #23866 3WHI2-H 8150396 (#F02-16) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Book of Merlyn: Unpublished Conclusion to the \"Once and Future King\"

by T. H. White

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FONTANA PRESS Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780006157250 ISBN: 0006157254

Description: Ex-Library Published by Fontana Press in 1979. Paperback. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #26219 3BLU2X-P 8221816 (#H40-35) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Book of Merlyn: Unpublished Conclusion to the \"Once and Future King\"

by T H White

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780002220453 ISBN: 0002220458

Description: Published by Collins in 1978. Hardcover. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8453905 #35658 6RED3-H 8453905 (F02-016) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: