» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The E Myth Revisited

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The E Myth Revisited

by Michael E Gerber (Foreword by)

About this title: The totally revised edition of a groundbreaking bestseller, first published in 1986, provides information and guidance in starting and maintaining a small business or franchise in the 1990s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The E Myth Revisited used book

The E Myth Revisited

by Gerber, Michael E (Foreword by)

price: £5.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It used book

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It

by Michael E. Gerber

price: £5.77

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It used book

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It

by Michael E. Gerber

price: £5.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It used book

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It

by Gerber, Michael E.

price: £5.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 3/3/1995 ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Good. 0887307280 Soft cover book that has some light overall wear to the cover and the corners of the book. The binding is tight and the pages are clean throughout. Expedited shipping available. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It used book

E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It

by Gerber, Michael E.

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 08/11/1994 ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It used book

E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It

by Gerber, Michael E.

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 08/11/1994 ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The E Myth Revisited used book

The E Myth Revisited

by Gerber, Michael E (Foreword by)

price: £5.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It used book

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It

by Michael E. Gerber

price: £6.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It used book

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It

by Gerber, Michael E.

price: £6.85

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Good. 0887307280 Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, creases, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, chipping and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It used book

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It

by Michael E. Gerber

price: £6.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don\'T Work and What to Do About It used book

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don\'T Work and What to Do About It

by Michael E. Gerber

price: £6.86

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

E-Myth Revisited new book

E-Myth Revisited

by Michael E. Gerber

price: £6.86

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It used book

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It

by Michael E. Gerber

price: £7.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0887307280. Very good. Minimal shelfwear. Curvature to back of book. Small stain on last few pages. Does not affect reading. No markings. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It used book

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It

by Gerber, Michael E.

price: £7.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Good in Wear to cover/ Edges jacket. Personal inscription on 1st page, Text appears Clean but MAY have Marks or Hi-lights, lite Wear to cover/edges, no loose pages, cover curled----NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 21 business-days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It used book

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It

by Michael E. Gerber

price: £7.48

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookco193, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It used book

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It

by Michael E. Gerber

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It used book

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It

by Gerber, Michael E.

price: £7.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Near Fine. Trade. Buisness. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

The E Myth Revisited used book

The E Myth Revisited

by Gerber, Michael E (Foreword by)

price: £7.79

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Corners nor spine creased, clean, no marking read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: clsbooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Average

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do Abo... used book

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do Abo...

price: £8.07

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Very good. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do Abo... used book

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do Abo...

price: £8.07

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Very good. Just a few pages w/highlights. O/wise clean/tight/unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It used book

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It

by Gerber, Michael E.

price: £8.07

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Good. 0-88730-728-0 Book has some edge wear and creasing. Ex-library. A good copy. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE! *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Files, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The E-Myth: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It used book

The E-Myth: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It

by Gerber, Michael E.

price: £8.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, New York USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It used book

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It

by Michael E. Gerber

price: £8.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Good. Ships within two business days with delivery confirmation. Good condition. May or may not contain highlighting. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tolbooks, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It used book

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do About It

by Michael E. Gerber

price: £8.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Good. Ships within 2 business days with delivery confirmation. Good condition. May or may not contain highlighting. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tolbooks, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do Abo... used book

The E-Myth Revisited: Why Most Small Businesses Don't Work and What to Do Abo...

price: £8.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780887307287 ISBN: 0887307280

Description: Paperback Book is in Good condition: clean cover, clean page edges (no remainder mark). Some highlighting in book. Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Heather, Sandy, UT

"This is a good book to read if you are thinking of starting your own business. It helps you realize that just because you are good at something doesn't mean you will be good at running a business that does that. For example, not every cup cake maker can go and start their own successful cup cake business. It takes business skills and knowledge. The key to succeeding at your own business is to imagine that you are trying to create hundreds of businesses just like yours and have every process outlined specifically so that anyone could come in and run it. You have to think of it as a franchise and create a process to provide the unique value and experience you are striving for. There were some valuable points in this book, but it didn't make me excited to start my own business! :) Too much work! :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Neil, Medfield, MA

"some very good ideas on 3 components of our working life entity...I got the book on my ipod so I was able to listen to it while drivng...kudos for anyone thinking about starting a business or re-forming their existing business...the only reason I dont give it 5 stars is that gerber's over-anal ego gets a little tiring...maybe thats becuae i have it in audio version...he reminds me of a consultant i once knew who was quick to tell me that he was the member of the mensa society...arrrrgh"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Joy, The United States

"I want to give this one three and a half. I got one thing out of this book - and I think it was an important thing - that is the focus on the idea that while one's business reflects its owner's personality, it must operate independently of that owner to sustain itself. Other key points included a business needing to express a primary aim outside of the commodities it provides, and what the stages of infancy, adolescence, and maturity can look like for a company, and how it's important to start at maturity.

The conversational style of this book, however, was inauthentic and annoying. The information was good, the examples were good, but the dialogue style really got to me.

That said, I think I will read another of Michael E. Gerber's books, the E-Myth Contractor, since this one did not touch on the specifics of how this kind of way of thinking about entrepreneurship applies to contracting, and I bet I'll find some gems in there!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Robert, Eugene, OR

"If you want to run your own business (and who of us doesn't, in some way), you do need to read this book. (The "E" in the title refers to entrepreneur, which even though you may be one, doesn't necessarily mean you're a successful one.)

Excellent, insightful, and immediately practical advice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.