About this title: Provides a visionary blueprint for a marketplace where businesses and environmentalists work together, showing companies how to redesign and manufacture products in innovative ways, reeducate customers, and work closely with government toward a profitable, productive, and ecologically sound future.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Fine. 0887307043 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Cover has almost no shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperBusiness
Date Published: 1994-08-03
ISBN-13:9780887307041ISBN:0887307043
Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperBusiness
Date Published: 6/3/1994
ISBN-13:9780887307041ISBN:0887307043
Description: Fine. 0887307043 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperBusiness
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780887307041ISBN:0887307043
Description: Good. White wraps, black letters. Creased lower front corner. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harperbusiness
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780887307041ISBN:0887307043
Description: Very Good. Size: 6.41; 2005. Harperbusiness. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperBusiness
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780887307041ISBN:0887307043
Description: As New. 0887307043. Like new. Business. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 272 pages. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: HarperBusiness, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780887307041ISBN:0887307043
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Environmentalism and business are discussed in this book by the author of "The Next Economy". read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins Business
Date Published: 1994-08-03
ISBN-13:9780887307041ISBN:0887307043
Description: Good. 1994 stated first edition paperback no marks and is in good to very good condition pages have some tanning All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
"Although this book was written in the early 1990s, many of the ideas that he addresses are still applicable in today's society. Hawken is incredibly smart and addresses many of the problems in today's capitalist society that are degrading the environment. He also discusses many ways in which we could lessen our huge impact on the environment, which basically focus on corporations (and not citizen taxpayer dollars)being responsible for cleaning up their own environmental mess. Inspiring, yet since it was written in 1993 and not much change has been made, it has obviously not inspired enough people! This book is somewhat tough to get through, as Hawken's sentence structure is fairly complex. It is slow and intense reading, but a good read if you are interested in environmental issues."
"A very good book. I have to read again with a highlighter in hand. What's scary is that this book was written over tne years ago and we haven't even started to address the issues that Hawken raises concerns about (monoculture, crashing species populations, rampant environmental destruction... and the list goes on & on). If we don't start down the road to a restorative eoconomy, we're toast."
"This is a really interesting book which tries to come up with radical environmental solutions by reinventing rather than thwarting business. The only reason I gave it a 4 instead of a 5 was because it took me 9 months to finally finish it (I'm not motivated to read nonfiction that fast)! It was written in 1989, and it's erie that we are in a similar recession today to the one that was going on when he wrote it, after the savings and loan debacle of the 80s. The same stuff is all applicable today. And sadly, we haven't made enough environmental progress since then to even be able to tell that he didn't write it six months ago. Highly recommended."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.