» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Norman Solomon, Reese Erlich, Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

About this title: Deftly separating truth from propaganda, Target Iraq is a hard-hitting expose of the harsh realities and consequences of the pending war and the media's failure to present the full spectrum of issues to the public. Target Iraq will figure prominently in the national debate about the war against Iraq. Included are appendices by the Institute for Public Accuracy and FAIR -- Fairness and Accuracy in Reporting -- that provide a line-by line analysis of Bush's key October speech to Congress, the UN Security Council resolution, and other related speeches and documents.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Context Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Very Good/ 208pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman

price: £4.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Context Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: 208pp. Soft covers. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Norman Solomon, Reese Erlich, Sean Penn

price: £5.46

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Context Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman; Erlich, Reese; Erlich, Reese W.

price: £5.46

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Context Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: As New. No Jacket. Softcover, xix + 188 pages; splendid condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman; Erlich, Reese

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Context Books Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2003. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Norman Solomon

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: 2003. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Norman Solomon, Reese Erlich, Sean Penn

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Context Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Norman Solomon; Reese Erlich; Sean Penn; Introduction-Howard Zinn

price: £5.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Context Books Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Very Good. Exactly as shown, Spine uncreased, Text clean with NO marks. Smoke free home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: earthmomBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman; Erlich, Reese; Penn, Sean

price: £5.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Context Books ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Very Good. 1893956393 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman; Erlich, Reese; Penn, Sean

price: £6.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Context Books ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Very Good. 1893956393 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman; Erlich, Reese; Penn, Sean

price: £6.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Context Books ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Good. 1893956393 May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman; Erlich, Reese; Erlich, Reese W.

price: £6.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Context Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Very Good. 188 Pages. Measures: 5-1/2" x 7-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes Introduction, Prologue, 3 Appendixes, and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman, and Erlich, Reese, and Zinn, Howard, Ph.D.

price: £6.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Context Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in near fine condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Glued binding. 188 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman; Erlich, Reese; Penn, Sean

price: £6.48

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Context Books ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Fine. 1893956393 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman; Erlich...

price: £6.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman & Reese Erlich

price: £6.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: Soft Cover-Very Good Publisher: Context Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paper Nonfiction General Nonfiction: A trade paperback about US government deception and the 2003 invasion of Iraq, with an introduction by Howard Zinn and an afterward by Sean Penn. In very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman; Erlich, Reese

price: £6.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Context Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman, And Erlich, Reese; Zinn, Howard (Introduction By), And Penn, Sean (Afterword By)

price: £6.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Context Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xix, 188 pp.; 20 cm. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. One page dogeared. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Irag: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Irag: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Norman Solomon

price: £6.83

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Context Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Good. G trade paperback, minor edge wear, text tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You new book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman; Erlich, Reese; Penn, Sean

price: £7.17

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Context Books ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: New. 1893956393 Will ship in 24 hours. Book in great condition. Will be shipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Book Drive, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman; Erlich, Reese

price: £8.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Context Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Fine. 1893956393. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman & Erlich, Reese

price: £14.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Context Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 5 1/2" x 7 1/2" Book is near fine in black soft covers with color photo of army crossing desert and white and red lettering...text is tight and clean...188 pages with sharp edges and corners...forward by Reese Erlich and afterward by Sean Penn...an extraordinary find in this very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman; Erlich, Reese; Penn, Sean

price: £14.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Context Books ISBN-13: 9781893956391 ISBN: 1893956393

Description: Very Good. 1893956393 Excellent condition, paperback 2003, no marks, clean and crisp text, cover has very little wear to edges and no creases, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You used book

Target Iraq: What the News Media Didn't Tell You

by Solomon, Norman, and Erlich, Reese