About this title: Christine de Pizan (c.1364 1430) was France's first professional woman of letters. Her pioneering Book of the City of Ladies begins when, feeling frustrated and miserable after reading a male writer's tirade against women, Christine has a dreamlike vision where three virtues Reason, Rectitude and Justice appear to correct this view. They instruct ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780330281737ISBN:0330281739
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 336pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0330281739. read more
Edition: Pan Books Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780330281737ISBN:0330281739
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. Translated and introduced by Earl Jeffrey Richards. This book, an allegory written by Christine de Pizan in 1405 translated into English for the first time sine 1521, is throughout an astonishing, original work. 271 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780330281737ISBN:0330281739
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 336pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0330281739. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PICADOR
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780330281737ISBN:0330281739
Description: Published by PICADOR in 1984. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7535345 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Persea
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780892550661ISBN:089255066X
Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing on spine. MInor maarkings and highlighting on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Persea Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780892550661ISBN:089255066X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Persea Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780892552306ISBN:0892552301
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"I loved this translation; very easy to read. The look into the mind of an educated woman in the early 1400s was particularly illuminating. What a wonderful read!"
"I'm no 15th-century philologist, but I'm not feeling this as a fundamental "feminist" work -- and an early masterwork of "women's literature" -- when it's essentially paraphrase of Boccaccio, in St-Augustine-Lite allegorical form. For instance, in her sketch of Medea -- which lauds the sorceress as a mythological heroine -- Christine de Pizan conveniently neglects to mention her infanticide, which is, arguably, the most compelling thing about her. Do you want "Fatal Attraction" without the boiled bunny? A numbingly repetitive (and fumblingly selective) defense of the virtues of the tender sex. Yes, historically important. But yawn.
The reproductions of the illuminated manuscript, however, are fantastic. And if they're in translation, I really would be interested in her other books: among them a study of military strategy, apparently, and a manual of instruction for knights."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.