» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of the City of Ladies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Christine de Pizan (c.1364 1430) was France's first professional woman of letters. Her pioneering Book of the City of Ladies begins when, feeling frustrated and miserable after reading a male writer's tirade against women, Christine has a dreamlike vision where three virtues Reason, Rectitude and Justice appear to correct this view. They instruct ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Book of the City of Ladies (Picador Books)

by Christine De Pisan, E.J. Richards (Translator)

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780330281737 ISBN: 0330281739

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 336pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0330281739. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of the City of Ladies (Picador Books)

by Christine; Richards, E.J.

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330281737 ISBN: 0330281739

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

The Book of the City of Ladies new book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Rosalind Brown-Grant, Rosalind Brown-Grant, Rosalind Brown-Grant

price: £2.22

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140446890 ISBN: 0140446893

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Book of the City of Ladies, the

by Pizan, Christine De

price: £3.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pan Books Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330281737 ISBN: 0330281739

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. Translated and introduced by Earl Jeffrey Richards. This book, an allegory written by Christine de Pizan in 1405 translated into English for the first time sine 1521, is throughout an astonishing, original work. 271 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of the City of Ladies (Picador Books)

by Christine De Pisan, E.J. Richards (Translator)

price: £3.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780330281737 ISBN: 0330281739

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 336pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0330281739. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of the City of Ladies (Picador Books)

by Christine De Pisan, E.J. Richards (Translator)

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780330281737 ISBN: 0330281739

Description: Published by PICADOR in 1984. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7535345 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Book of the City of Ladies (Picador Books)

by Christine; Translator-E.J. Richards

price: £5.10

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1984-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780330283243 ISBN: 0330283243

Description: Good. Ex-Library reserve stock. Issued twice. Cloth/Jacket. 8vo. 281pp. Tanning to edges of pages. Tight copy. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. English translation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by De Pizan Christine

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330281737 ISBN: 0330281739

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Wheeler, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by de Pizan, Christine, and Richards, Earl J (Translated by), and Christine

price: £5.32

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Persea Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Text in French, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Light underlining, edgewear, soft corners, 52 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Christine De Pizan

price: £5.58

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OPB Classics Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by De Pizan, Christine, And Richards, Earl J

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Persea Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by De Pizan, Christine

price: £5.61

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Persea Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Very Good. Name inside cover. Text clean and unmarked. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by de Pizan, Christine, and Richards, Earl J (Translated by), and Christine

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Persea Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Christine De Pizan

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Persea Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing on spine. MInor maarkings and highlighting on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Christine; Translated By Earl Jeffrey Richards De Pizan

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Persea Books Date Published: 1982-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by de Pizan, Christine, and Richards, Earl J (Translated by), and Christine

price: £5.61

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Persea Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Christine De Pizan

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Persea Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Christine De Pizan

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Persea Books ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Christine De Pizan

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Persea Books ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Christine De Pizan

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Persea Books ISBN-13: 9780892552306 ISBN: 0892552301

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Christine De Pizan

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892552306 ISBN: 0892552301

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Christine De Pizan

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892552306 ISBN: 0892552301

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by de Pizan, Christine, and Richards, Earl J (Translated by), and Christine

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Persea Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by de Pizan, Christine, and Richards, Earl Jeffrey (Introduction by), and Davis, Natalie Zemon, Dr. (Foreword by)

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Persea Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780892552306 ISBN: 0892552301

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Christine De Pizan

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Persea Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780892552306 ISBN: 0892552301

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Christine, The United States

"I loved this translation; very easy to read. The look into the mind of an educated woman in the early 1400s was particularly illuminating. What a wonderful read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Kenzie, Norman, OK

"A medieval "who's who" of feminists"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Pedro, Brazil

"A great critic book about gender roles and gender relations in late Medieval times.

The City of Ladies is an interesting book for you to read basically because of 2 points:

1- it was written by a woman about women condition in a time when that was not a common thing.

2- it brings out an important discussion, which is still very contemporary, in a very intelligent and skillful way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Emily, The United States

"I'm no 15th-century philologist, but I'm not feeling this as a fundamental "feminist" work -- and an early masterwork of "women's literature" -- when it's essentially paraphrase of Boccaccio, in St-Augustine-Lite allegorical form. For instance, in her sketch of Medea -- which lauds the sorceress as a mythological heroine -- Christine de Pizan conveniently neglects to mention her infanticide, which is, arguably, the most compelling thing about her. Do you want "Fatal Attraction" without the boiled bunny? A numbingly repetitive (and fumblingly selective) defense of the virtues of the tender sex. Yes, historically important. But yawn.

The reproductions of the illuminated manuscript, however, are fantastic. And if they're in translation, I really would be interested in her other books: among them a study of military strategy, apparently, and a manual of instruction for knights."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.