About this title: Christine de Pizan (c.1364 1430) was France's first professional woman of letters. Her pioneering Book of the City of Ladies begins when, feeling frustrated and miserable after reading a male writer's tirade against women, Christine has a dreamlike vision where three virtues Reason, Rectitude and Justice appear to correct this view. They instruct her to build an allegorical city in which womankind can be defended against slander, its walls and towers constructed from examples of female achievement both from her own day and the past: ranging from warriors, inventors and scholars to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Pan Books Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780330281737ISBN:0330281739
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. Translated and introduced by Earl Jeffrey Richards. This book, an allegory written by Christine de Pizan in 1405 translated into English for the first time sine 1521, is throughout an astonishing, original work. 271 pages. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Persea
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780892550661ISBN:089255066X
Description: Description: li, 281 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Imaginary conversations--Women--History--Early works to 1800--Conduct of life--Feminism--Early works to 1800. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 281. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780330281737ISBN:0330281739
Description: Good. Book is in good condition with possibility of minor bumps, creasing, colouring. May have an inscription. Please feel free to contact for further detail or photographs. Dispatched from the UK within 24 business hours, 3-5 days estimated delivery. Book Barn operates Mon-Fri, emails over weekends will be dealt with the following Monday. Thanks for supporting Oxfam! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Picador
Date published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780330281737ISBN:0330281739
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 336pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0330281739. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Picador
Date published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780330281737ISBN:0330281739
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 336pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0330281739. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PICADOR
Date published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780330281737ISBN:0330281739
Description: Published by PICADOR in 1984. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7535345 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Persea Books, 1983
Date published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780892550661ISBN:089255066X
Description: Trade Paperback. Good +/N/A. First Paperback Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0 89255 066 X. 281pp. Some slight marks on covers and edges bumped. The history of Western civilization as seen t hrough the eyes of a woman writing in 1405. The author is considered France's first woman of letters. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Persea
Date published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780892550661ISBN:089255066X
Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing on spine. MInor maarkings and highlighting on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Persea Books
Date published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780892550661ISBN:089255066X
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Persea Books
Date published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780892550661ISBN:089255066X
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Persea Books
Date published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780892550661ISBN:089255066X
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Persea Books
Date published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780892550661ISBN:089255066X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine pages, cover only shows minor wear. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
"I loved this translation; very easy to read. The look into the mind of an educated woman in the early 1400s was particularly illuminating. What a wonderful read!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.