» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Book of the City of Ladies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Christine de Pizan (c.1364 1430) was France's first professional woman of letters. Her pioneering Book of the City of Ladies begins when, feeling frustrated and miserable after reading a male writer's tirade against women, Christine has a dreamlike vision where three virtues Reason, Rectitude and Justice appear to correct this view. They instruct her to build an allegorical city in which womankind can be defended against slander, its walls and towers constructed from examples of female achievement both from her own day and the past: ranging from warriors, inventors and scholars to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Book of the City of Ladies, the

by Pizan, Christine De

price: £3.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Pan Books Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330281737 ISBN: 0330281739

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. Translated and introduced by Earl Jeffrey Richards. This book, an allegory written by Christine de Pizan in 1405 translated into English for the first time sine 1521, is throughout an astonishing, original work. 271 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Book of the City of Ladies (Picador Books)

by Christine; Translator-E.J. Richards

price: £5.21

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date published: 1984-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780330283243 ISBN: 0330283243

Description: Good. Ex-Library reserve stock. Issued twice. Cloth/Jacket. 8vo. 281pp. Tanning to edges of pages. Tight copy. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. English translation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by De Pizan Christine

price: £5.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330281737 ISBN: 0330281739

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Wheeler, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies / Christine De Pizan; Translated By Earl Jeffrey Richards; Foreword By Marina Warner used book

The Book of the City of Ladies / Christine De Pizan; Translated By Earl Jeffrey Richards; Foreword By Marina Warner

by De Pizan, Christine

price: £10.56

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 3rd Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Persea Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Description: li, 281 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Imaginary conversations--Women--History--Early works to 1800--Conduct of life--Feminism--Early works to 1800. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 281. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of the City of Ladies (Picador Books)

by Christine

price: £1.32

Ships from WEST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780330281737 ISBN: 0330281739

Description: Good. Book is in good condition with possibility of minor bumps, creasing, colouring. May have an inscription. Please feel free to contact for further detail or photographs. Dispatched from the UK within 24 business hours, 3-5 days estimated delivery. Book Barn operates Mon-Fri, emails over weekends will be dealt with the following Monday. Thanks for supporting Oxfam! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oxfam Book Barn F8087, WEST YORKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of the City of Ladies (Picador Books)

by Christine De Pisan, E.J. Richards (Translator)

price: £1.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780330281737 ISBN: 0330281739

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 336pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0330281739. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of the City of Ladies (Picador Books)

by Christine De Pisan, E.J. Richards (Translator)

price: £3.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780330281737 ISBN: 0330281739

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 336pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0330281739. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of the City of Ladies (Picador Books)

by Christine De Pisan, E.J. Richards (Translator)

price: £5.32

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PICADOR Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780330281737 ISBN: 0330281739

Description: Published by PICADOR in 1984. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7535345 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by De Pizan, Christine Translator: Earl Jeffrey Richards)

price: £8.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Persea Books, 1983 Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Trade Paperback. Good +/N/A. First Paperback Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0 89255 066 X. 281pp. Some slight marks on covers and edges bumped. The history of Western civilization as seen t hrough the eyes of a woman writing in 1405. The author is considered France's first woman of letters. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by De Pizan, Christine, And Richards, Earl J

price: £8.66

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Persea Books Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Christine De Pizan

price: £5.92

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OPB Classics Date published: 1992

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Christine De Pizan

price: £5.94

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Persea Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing on spine. MInor maarkings and highlighting on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Pizan, Christine De

price: £5.94

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Persea Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Good. 089255066X * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: hounddog louie books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Christine; Translated By Earl Jeffrey Richards De Pizan

price: £5.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Persea Books Date published: 1982-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by De Pizan, Christine

price: £5.94

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Persea Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Very Good. Name inside cover. Text clean and unmarked. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Christine De Pizan

price: £5.94

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Very Good. 147-W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Christine De Pizan

price: £5.94

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Persea Books Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Christine De Pizan

price: £5.94

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Persea Books Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Christine De Pizan

price: £5.94

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Persea Books Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by de Pizan, Christine, and Richards, Earl J (Translated by), and Christine

price: £5.94

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Persea Books Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Christine De Pizan

price: £5.95

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Persea Books Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by de Pizan, Christine

price: £6.19

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, New York Date published: 1992

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smith-Wilson Publ. Co., VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by Pizan, Christine De

price: £6.27

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Persea Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Fine. 089255066X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by de Pizan, Christine, and Richards, Earl J (Translated by), and Christine

price: £6.44

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Persea Books Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine pages, cover only shows minor wear. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of the City of Ladies used book

The Book of the City of Ladies

by de Pizan, Christine, and Richards, Earl J (Translated by), and Christine

price: £6.46

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Persea Books Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780892550661 ISBN: 089255066X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2010
By Ashley, Walden, NY

"Maybe my favorite Medieval literary work!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Christine, The United States

"I loved this translation; very easy to read. The look into the mind of an educated woman in the early 1400s was particularly illuminating. What a wonderful read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Kenzie, Norman, OK

"A medieval "who's who" of feminists"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Pedro, Brazil

"A great critic book about gender roles and gender relations in late Medieval times.

The City of Ladies is an interesting book for you to read basically because of 2 points:

1- it was written by a woman about women condition in a time when that was not a common thing.

2- it brings out an important discussion, which is still very contemporary, in a very intelligent and skillful way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Canterbury Tales

Canterbury Tales

by Geoffrey Chaucer

see all from £1.32!

new only from £1.32!

Metamorphoses

Metamorphoses

by Ovid

see all from £1.32!

new only from £1.32!

Book of Margery Kempe

Book of Margery Kempe

by Margery Kempe

see all from £4.22!

new only from £7.22!

Vindication of the Rights of Woman

Vindication of the Rights of Woman

by Mary Wollstonecraft

see all from £1.32!

new only from £1.32!

Aeneid

Aeneid

by Virgil

see all from £1.32!

new only from £1.32!

To the Lighthouse

To the Lighthouse

by Virginia Woolf

see all from £1.32!

new only from £1.32!