» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

About this title: From the bestselling author of "A People's History of the United States" comes this selection of passionate, honest, and piercing essays looking at American political ideology.

Howard Zinn brings to Passionate Declarations the same astringent style and provocative point of view that led more than a million people to buy his book "A People's History of the United States." He directs his critique here to what he calls "American orthodoxies" -- that set of beliefs guardians of our culture consider sacrosanct: justifications for war, cynicism about human nature and violence, pride in our ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice used book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Zinn, Howard, Ph.D.

price: £6.13

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Excellent

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice new book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Zinn, Howard

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: New. 0060557672 New, Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice used book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Howard Zinn

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice used book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Howard Zinn

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice used book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Howard Zinn

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: Very Good. Nice book! 764. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopcents, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice new book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Howard Zinn

price: £6.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: New. Paperback. Reprint. 2003, NEW means new, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice used book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Zinn, Howard

price: £7.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print/Original Cover Art Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: VERY GOOD. History/no spine creases/light shelf wear/no stamps etc.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Passionate Declarations used book

Passionate Declarations

by Zinn, Howard

price: £8.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial (HarperCollins) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice used book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Zinn, Howard, Ph.D.

price: £9.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, though wrinkled from humidity; wraps have a fore edge curl. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 341 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice new book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Zinn, Howard, Ph.D.

price: £9.47

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice new book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Howard Zinn

price: £10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice new book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Howard Zinn

price: £10.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

New-Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice new book

New-Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Zinn, Howard

price: £10.86

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. About this title: From the bestselling author of A People's History of the United States comes this selection of passionate, honest, and piercing essays looking at American political ideology. Howard Zinn brings to Passionate Declarations the same astringent style and provocative point of view that led more than ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice new book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Zinn, Howard

price: £11.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice new book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Zinn, Howard

price: £12.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: New. 0060557672 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice new book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Zinn, Howard

price: £12.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: New. 0060557672 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice used book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Zinn, Howard

price: £13.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Perennial Library Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. 340 pages, notes & indexed. If needed for reference, analysis, dissertation, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, a satisfying copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice used book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Howard Zinn

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice used book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Zinn, Howard

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: Fine. 0060557672 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookscorner1, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice used book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Zinn, Howard

price: £5.46

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Court Ave. Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice new book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Zinn, Howard

price: £6.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: New. 0060557672 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookscorner1, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice used book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Zinn, Howard

price: £7.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBS Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice used book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Zinn, Howard

price: £8.19

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060557676 ISBN: 0060557672

Description: Fair. 0060557672 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice used book

Passionate Declarations: Essays on War and Justice

by Zinn, Howard

price: £8.19

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial