» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Got a Revolution!: The Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Got a Revolution!: The Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

by Jeff Tamarkin, Paul Kantner (Foreword by), Jann S Wenner (Introduction by)

About this title: The meteoric rise and eventual crash-landing of the Jefferson Airplane is chronicled in Jeff Tamarkin's book, GOT A REVOLUTION!, which follows the band from its start in San Francisco in 1965, up until its mid-'80s pop hits as Starship. One of the most influential groups to come out of a remarkable musical and cultural revolution that included the Grateful Dead, Janis Joplin, Quicksilver Messenger Service, and Santana, the Airplane were a defining force in 1960s rock. The Airplane's often inscrutable lyrics and unique fusion of folk, rock, and jazz showcased Grace Slick's inimitable voice and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Got a Revolution! the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

by Tamarkin, Jeff

price: £9.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Helter Skelter Publishing, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781900924788 ISBN: 1900924781

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's soft cover (paperback) with No previous inscriptions present. Nice clean copy internally, 8vo 408pp First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Got a Revolution! the Turbulent Flight of "Jefferson Airplane"

by Tamarkin, Jeff

price: £11.64

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HELTER SKELTER PUBLISHING Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781900924788 ISBN: 1900924781

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. (432 pages) the first, and the definitive, biography of the essential band of the san francisco era. 16 b&w photographs (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of "Jefferson Airplane"

by Tamarkin, Jeff

price: £15.11

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Helter Skelter Publishing, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781900924788 ISBN: 1900924781

Description: As New. 1-900924-78-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of "Jefferson Airplane"

by Tamarkin, Jeff

price: £15.11

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Helter Skelter Publishing, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781900924788 ISBN: 1900924781

Description: As New. 1900924781 408 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Got a Revolution!

by Tamarkin, Jeff

price: £15.48

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Helter Skelter Publishing ISBN-13: 9781900924788 ISBN: 1900924781

Description: New. 1900924781. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of 'Jefferson Airplane

by Jeff Tamarkin

price: £20.82

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HELTER SKELTER, UK ISBN-13: 9781900924788 ISBN: 1900924781

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1900924781. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane new book

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

by Tamarkin, Jeff

price: £5.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671034047 ISBN: 0671034049

Description: New. 0671034049 New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane used book

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

by Jeff Tamarkin

price: £6.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780671034047 ISBN: 0671034049

Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane used book

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

by Jeff Tamarkin

price: £6.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780671034047 ISBN: 0671034049

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane used book

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

by Tamarkin, Jeff

price: £6.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671034047 ISBN: 0671034049

Description: Very Good. 0671034049 NEW UNUSED book. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane new book

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

by Jeff Tamarkin

price: £7.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780671034047 ISBN: 0671034049

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Got a Revolution! used book

Got a Revolution!

by Tamarkin, Jeff

price: £7.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780671034047 ISBN: 0671034049

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane used book

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

by Jeff Tamarkin, Jann Wenner

price: £8.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780671034030 ISBN: 0671034030

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane used book

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

by Jeff Tamarkin; Jann Wenner; Foreword-Paul Kantner

price: £9.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2003-06-03 ISBN-13: 9780671034030 ISBN: 0671034030

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Lebans, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Got a Revolution! : The Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane new book

Got a Revolution! : The Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

by Tamarkin, Jeff, and Wenner, Jann S (Foreword by), and Kantner, Paul (Introduction by)

price: £10.66

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780671034047 ISBN: 0671034049

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New Book with remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Peace-$-Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Got a Revolution the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplace used book

Got a Revolution the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplace

by Tamarkin, Jeff, Foreword By Jann Wenner, Intro. By Paul Kantner

price: £10.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Atria Books (Simon & Schuster) 2003 1st Edition 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780671034030 ISBN: 0671034030

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 0671034030. Hardcover 8vo 408 pages Remainder New, unused book, black remainder mark to foot of textblock. No other flaws. Dustjacket now in archival Brodart protector. Black paper covered boards, blue spine title. Includes Sources and Resources, Discography, Bibliography, Index. B&W Photographs This is the first full length biography of the San Francisco born quintessential psychedelic rock and roll band of the sixties. The inside story is even more complex ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foundling Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane-New new book

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane-New

by Tamarkin, Jeff

price: £10.86

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atria Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780671034047 ISBN: 0671034049

Description: New. Brand New! May have remainder mark and/or very light shelf wear. From Publishers Weekly: Formed in San Francisco in 1965, Jefferson Airplane helped pave rock's psychedelic road of the 1960s and 1970s. Tamarkin, who wrote the liner notes for RCA's 10th anniversary CD collection of Airplane songs, offers a fan's notes of the band. Drawing on interviews with the many musicians and others who wandered through Airplane on its way to the heights of musical history, Tamarkin chronicles the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Got a Revolution! : The Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane used book

Got a Revolution! : The Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

by Tamarkin, Jeff, and Kantner, Paul (Foreword by), and Wenner, Jann S (Introduction by)

price: £10.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Helter Skelter Publishing, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780671034030 ISBN: 0671034030

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: E Mendlovitz, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Got a Revolution!: The Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane new book

Got a Revolution!: The Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

by Tamarkin, Jeff, and Wenner, Jann S (Foreword by), and Kantner, Paul (Introduction by)

price: £11.82

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atria Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780671034047 ISBN: 0671034049

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane new book

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

by Jeff Tamarkin, Jann Wenner, Paul Kantner

price: £12.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671034047 ISBN: 0671034049

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Got a Revolution! the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

by Jeff Tamarkin

price: £12.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781900924788 ISBN: 1900924781

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane new book

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

by Jeff Tamarkin, Jann Wenner, Paul Kantner

price: £13.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671034047 ISBN: 0671034049

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane new book

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

by Tamarkin, Jeff

price: £15.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atria ISBN-13: 9780671034047 ISBN: 0671034049

Description: New. 0671034049 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane new book

Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane

by Tamarkin, Jeff

price: £15.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.