|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The meteoric rise and eventual crash-landing of the Jefferson Airplane is chronicled in Jeff Tamarkin's book, GOT A REVOLUTION!, which follows the band from its start in San Francisco in 1965, up until its mid-'80s pop hits as Starship. One of the most influential groups to come out of a remarkable musical and cultural revolution that included the Grateful Dead, Janis Joplin, Quicksilver Messenger Service, and Santana, the Airplane were a defining force in 1960s rock. The Airplane's often inscrutable lyrics and unique fusion of folk, rock, and jazz showcased Grace Slick's inimitable voice and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Got a Revolution!: The Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane
(59 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Got a Revolution! the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane
by
Tamarkin, Jeff
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Helter Skelter Publishing, London
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781900924788
ISBN: 1900924781
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's soft cover (paperback) with No previous inscriptions present. Nice clean copy internally, 8vo 408pp First Edition. read more
|
|
Got a Revolution! the Turbulent Flight of "Jefferson Airplane"
by
Tamarkin, Jeff
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HELTER SKELTER PUBLISHING Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781900924788
ISBN: 1900924781
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. (432 pages) the first, and the definitive, biography of the essential band of the san francisco era. 16 b&w photographs (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of "Jefferson Airplane"
by
Tamarkin, Jeff
Ships from
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Helter Skelter Publishing, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781900924788
ISBN: 1900924781
Description: As New. 1-900924-78-1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
P.N. Emery,
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of "Jefferson Airplane"
by
Tamarkin, Jeff
Ships from
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Helter Skelter Publishing, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781900924788
ISBN: 1900924781
Description: As New. 1900924781 408 pages, illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
P.N. Emery,
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution!
by
Tamarkin, Jeff
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Helter Skelter Publishing
ISBN-13: 9781900924788
ISBN: 1900924781
Description: New. 1900924781. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of 'Jefferson Airplane
by
Jeff Tamarkin
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HELTER SKELTER, UK
ISBN-13: 9781900924788
ISBN: 1900924781
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1900924781. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane
by
Tamarkin, Jeff
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Atria
ISBN-13: 9780671034047
ISBN: 0671034049
Description: New. 0671034049 New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane
by
Jeff Tamarkin
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Atria
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780671034047
ISBN: 0671034049
Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane
by
Jeff Tamarkin
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Atria
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780671034047
ISBN: 0671034049
Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane
by
Tamarkin, Jeff
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Atria
ISBN-13: 9780671034047
ISBN: 0671034049
Description: Very Good. 0671034049 NEW UNUSED book. Minor shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane
by
Jeff Tamarkin
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Atria
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780671034047
ISBN: 0671034049
Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution!
by
Tamarkin, Jeff
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Atria Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780671034047
ISBN: 0671034049
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane
by
Jeff Tamarkin, Jann Wenner
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780671034030
ISBN: 0671034030
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane
by
Jeff Tamarkin; Jann Wenner; Foreword-Paul Kantner
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria
Date Published: 2003-06-03
ISBN-13: 9780671034030
ISBN: 0671034030
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
William Lebans,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution! : The Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane
by
Tamarkin, Jeff, and Wenner, Jann S (Foreword by), and Kantner, Paul (Introduction by)
Ships from
UT,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Atria Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780671034047
ISBN: 0671034049
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New Book with remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peace-$-Books,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplace
by
Tamarkin, Jeff, Foreword By Jann Wenner, Intro. By Paul Kantner
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Atria Books (Simon & Schuster) 2003 1st Edition 1st Printing
ISBN-13: 9780671034030
ISBN: 0671034030
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 0671034030. Hardcover 8vo 408 pages Remainder New, unused book, black remainder mark to foot of textblock. No other flaws. Dustjacket now in archival Brodart protector. Black paper covered boards, blue spine title. Includes Sources and Resources, Discography, Bibliography, Index. B&W Photographs This is the first full length biography of the San Francisco born quintessential psychedelic rock and roll band of the sixties. The inside story is even more complex ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Foundling Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane-New
by
Tamarkin, Jeff
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Atria
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780671034047
ISBN: 0671034049
Description: New. Brand New! May have remainder mark and/or very light shelf wear. From Publishers Weekly: Formed in San Francisco in 1965, Jefferson Airplane helped pave rock's psychedelic road of the 1960s and 1970s. Tamarkin, who wrote the liner notes for RCA's 10th anniversary CD collection of Airplane songs, offers a fan's notes of the band. Drawing on interviews with the many musicians and others who wandered through Airplane on its way to the heights of musical history, Tamarkin chronicles the ... read more
|
|
Got a Revolution! : The Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane
by
Tamarkin, Jeff, and Kantner, Paul (Foreword by), and Wenner, Jann S (Introduction by)
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Helter Skelter Publishing, London
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780671034030
ISBN: 0671034030
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
E Mendlovitz,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution!: The Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane
by
Tamarkin, Jeff, and Wenner, Jann S (Foreword by), and Kantner, Paul (Introduction by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Atria Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780671034047
ISBN: 0671034049
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 408 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane
by
Jeff Tamarkin, Jann Wenner, Paul Kantner
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671034047
ISBN: 0671034049
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution! the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane
by
Jeff Tamarkin
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781900924788
ISBN: 1900924781
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more
|
|
Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane
by
Jeff Tamarkin, Jann Wenner, Paul Kantner
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671034047
ISBN: 0671034049
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane
by
Tamarkin, Jeff
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Atria
ISBN-13: 9780671034047
ISBN: 0671034049
Description: New. 0671034049 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Got a Revolution! : the Turbulent Flight of Jefferson Airplane
by
Tamarkin, Jeff
Ships from
FL,
USA
| | | |