» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

About this title: Krakauer shifts his focus from extremes of physical adventure to extremes of religious belief in this true story of an appalling double murder committed by two Mormon Fundamentalist brothers who insist God commanded them to kill.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780330419123 ISBN: 0330419129

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pan Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780330419123 ISBN: 0330419129

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-330-41912-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith new audio book

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon (Read by)

price: £8.87

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audible Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739323663 ISBN: 0739323660

Description: New. 5 CDs. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith new audio book

Under the Banner of Heaven: A Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon (Read by)

price: £8.87

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audible Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739323663 ISBN: 0739323660

Description: New. 5 CDs. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £13.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781405032803 ISBN: 1405032804

Description: 2003. Macmillan. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. Dj-VG, minor edgewear 9.5x6.5. 372pp. Map endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £15.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781405032803 ISBN: 1405032804

Description: 2003. Macmillan. 1st UK. Hardcover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. Endpapers colour map. 9.5 x 6.5. 373pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: £1.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330419123 ISBN: 0330419129

Description: Good. Some discolouration on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Under the Banner of Heaven a Story of Violent Faith new book

Under the Banner of Heaven a Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £6.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780330419123 ISBN: 0330419129

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 400 pages. (400 pages) brothers ron and dan lafferty insist they were commanded to kill by god. here, jon krakauer provides a riveting account of taliban-like theocracies in the american heartland controlled by renegade mormon prophets. maps edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith new book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £10.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan MacMillan ISBN-13: 9780330419123 ISBN: 0330419129

Description: New. 0330419129. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith new book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £11.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan MacMillan ISBN-13: 9780330419123 ISBN: 0330419129

Description: New. 0330419129. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Under the Banner of Heaven-a Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £8.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, US/UK Date Published: 2003

Description: Hbk with dj, blue boards, book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Under the Banner of Heaven; a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: £8.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 2003

Description: hbk with dj; 1st ed; book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Under the Banner of Heaven; a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: £8.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 2003

Description: hbk with dj; 1st ed; book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookRunner Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385509510 ISBN: 0385509510

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385509510 ISBN: 0385509510

Description: Very Good. 0385509510 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: Good. 1400032806 Has some marking / highlighting. The majority is unamrked. No other problems Good copy. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385509510 ISBN: 0385509510

Description: Good. 0385509510 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780385509510 ISBN: 0385509510

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith used book

Under the Banner of Heaven: a Story of Violent Faith

by Jon Krakauer

price: £5.51

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2004-06-08 ISBN-13: 9781400032808 ISBN: 1400032806

Description: Good. No writing, tears or marks. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent