» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

About this title: In major league baseball the biggest wallet is supposed to win: rich teams spend four times as much on talent as poor teams. However, over the past four years, the Oakland Athletics, a major league team with a minor league payroll, have had one of the best records. Last year, their superstar, Jason Giambi, went to the superrich Yankees. It hasn't made any difference to Oakland: their fabulous season included an American League record for consecutive victories. Billy Beene, general manager of the Athletics, is putting into practice on the field revolutionary principles garnered from geek ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: Fair. 0393057658 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: Good. 0393057658 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: £5.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: £6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Good. 0393324818 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: £6.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 4/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Very Good. 0393324818 SHIPPING DAILY Gently read with minimal wear overall. No writing or marking noted sans inscription iside front cover. PLEASE CHOOSE EXPEDITED SHIPPING OPTION FOR FASTER SERVICE. Ware's Creek Bookstop has been selling books and other top quality items online for the past 10 years, buy with confidence that you will receive excellent turnaround time, safe shipping and quality merchandise. We have donated 1000's of books to local schools, seniors, libraries and more-thanks to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ware's Creek Bookstop, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: £6.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ covered in mylar; very light wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: £7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: £7.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball-the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball-the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.03

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Uncorrected Proof Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton,, N. Y. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: £8.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: Reader copy. Ex. Public Library. COVERS, AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW HEAVY WEAR. HEAVILY COCKED SPINE. TEXT IS GOOD. Usual stamps & stickers. ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: £8.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004-04 ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Very Good. NEAR FINE Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W.W. NORTON Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library DJ has mylar sleeve. Contains usual library stamps, stickers, and markings. Library card pocket on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game new book

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

list price: £9.53

our price: £8.51

you save: £1.02 (11%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CITY BOOKSHOP, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball, the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball, the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardback 6" x 9" Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: Near Fine, corners/spine ends slightly worn, DJ VG+ 288 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 0-393-05765-8, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball-the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball-the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: £8.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: W.W. Norton and Company 2004. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game [Paperback] By Lewis, Michael

by Lewis Michael

price: £9.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: F. Hardcover with Dustjacket-Near New Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: £9.49

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780393324815 ISBN: 0393324818

Description: Good. Light shelf wear. Inside is clean and excellent. About this title: Following the low-budget Oakland Athletics, their larger-than-life general manager, Billy Beane, and the strange brotherhood of amateur baseball enthusiasts, Lewis has written not only "the single most influential baseball book ever" (Rob Neyer, "Slate") but also what "may be the best book ever written on business" ("Weekly Standard"). From Publishers Weekly: Lewis (Liar's Poker; The New New Thing) examines how in 2002 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: £9.56

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. As new. In lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game used book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Lewis, Michael

price: £9.56

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393057652 ISBN: 0393057658

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pgs 288. Book in excellent condition with little edge wear and the binding edges are bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Attic Books & Coffee, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game new book

Moneyball: the Art of Winning an Unfair Game

by Michael Lewis

price: £9.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.