» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Book of Virtues

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Book of Virtues

by Dr. William J Bennett

About this title: Well-known works including fables, folklore, fiction, drama, and more, by such authors as Aesop, Dickens, Tolstoy, Shakespeare, and Baldwin, are presented to teach virtues, including compassion, courage, honesty, friendship, and faith.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories used book

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories

price: £1.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Good. Good-books may have a tear, creasing, or other defect. Apart from this, good condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bestsellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories used book

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories

by William

price: £4.98

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Very good. Book/Dustjacket in very good condition / clean tight text / dj has a little stain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henri-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

The Book of Virtues used book

The Book of Virtues

by William J. Bennett

price: £5.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Good. Good DJ. Moisture stain on spine and back cover of book and DJ; otherwise Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Virtues used book

Book of Virtues

by Bennett, William J, Dr

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Virtues used book

Book of Virtues

by Bennett, William J, Dr

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Virtues used book

Book of Virtues

by Bennett, William J, Dr

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Virtues used book

Book of Virtues

by Bennett, William J, Dr

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Virtues used book

Book of Virtues

by Bennett, William J, Dr

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Virtues used book

Book of Virtues

by Bennett, William J, Dr.

price: £5.60

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. Audience: General/trade. Good condition and ships the same day you order via USPS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrimage, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Virtues used book

The Book of Virtues

by Bennett, William John

price: £5.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Original owner gift inscription inside front page. Dustjacket has minor wear along edges. A Treasury of Great Moral Stories that anchor our children and ourselves in our culture, history and traditions. The source of the ideals we wish to live our lives by. The whole family can read and enjoy and learn together from this volume. Over-sized at 831 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Virtues used book

Book of Virtues

by Bennett, William J, Dr.

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice copy! ***In DJ*** Chewed corner on front cover-puppy? ; inscription inside front cover-all else nearly perfect. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories used book

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories

by Editor-William J. Bennett

price: £5.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories used book

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: A good reading copy only. Dampstaining to page edges. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories used book

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories used book

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories used book

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories used book

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories used book

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories used book

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories used book

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories used book

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories used book

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories used book

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories used book

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories used book

The Book of Virtues: a Treasury of Great Moral Stories

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671683061 ISBN: 0671683063

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great stories to teach virtues!, Oct 31, 2009
By daamommy, TX

"We use this book in our homeschool to talk about the kinds of virtues we want to develop in our kids. It has lots of great stories that I remember as a child."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Meg, Lawrence, KS

"My favorite poem is "There was a Little Girl." This is a great coffee table book. I read this in middle school when I was babysitting (while the kids were asleep of course)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Liz, Winter Park, FL

"9/3/09 I loved this book when I was little. My Tio Tomas gave it to me when I was sick with the chicken pox."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Kelly, Sherwood, OR

"Great collection of Virtue stories. We've read them as a family at times for family night. Great lessons from the stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.