» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The book of werewolves

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The book of werewolves

by S Baring-Gould

About this title: Eclectic British scholar SABINE BARING-GOULD (1834-1924) inspired My Fair Lady, wrote the hymn "Onward Christian Soldiers," and published more than five hundred literary works. Among his foremost folkloric studies is 1865's The Book of Werewolves, the first serious academic study of the shape-shifters of mythological lore. "This work is the most ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Book of Werewolves used book

The Book of Werewolves

by Baring-Gould, Sabine

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Studio Editions, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 266pp. No inscriptions. Minor corner crease to rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Book of Werewolves used book

The Book of Werewolves

by S. Baring-Gould

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Merchant Book Company Limited Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Book of Werewolves used book

Book of Werewolves

by Baring-Gould, S.

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Senate Date Published: 01/01/1995 ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: Good. 1859580726. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Book of Werewolves (Dover Books on Anthropology and Folklore) Cut Mark to Back Cover in Stock. Immediate Dispatch From Our Uk Warehouse used book

The Book of Werewolves (Dover Books on Anthropology and Folklore) Cut Mark to Back Cover in Stock. Immediate Dispatch From Our Uk Warehouse

by S. Baring-Gould

price: £2.11

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486449968 ISBN: 0486449963

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldringham Books Ltd, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Book of Werewolves (Dover Books on Anthropology and Folklore) (Dover Books on Anthropology and Folklore) new book

The Book of Werewolves (Dover Books on Anthropology and Folklore) (Dover Books on Anthropology and Folklore)

by S. Baring-Gould

price: £2.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Inc ISBN-13: 9780486449968 ISBN: 0486449963

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Book of Werewolves used book

The Book of Werewolves

by Baring-Gould, S.

price: £2.49

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: Vg. 1859580726. 1995 rep, 266pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Book of Werewolves used book

The Book of Werewolves

by Baromg-Gould, Sabine

price: £4.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Senate, imp Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: 279pp. Soft cvoers. A good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Book of Werewolves used book

The Book of Werewolves

by Sabine Baring-Gould

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MERCHANT BOOK COMPANY LIMITED Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: Ex-Library Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. front end page missing. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Book of Werewolves used book

Book of Werewolves

by S. Baring-Gould

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Werewolves used book

Book of Werewolves

by Sabine Baring-Gould

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Senate ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The book of werewolves used book

The book of werewolves

by Baring-Gould, S.

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Senate, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. xiii, 266p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Originally published: London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1865. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Werewolves used book

Book of Werewolves

by Sabine Baring-Gould

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Senate ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Werewolves used book

Book of Werewolves

by Sabine Baring-Gould

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Senate ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Werewolves used book

Book of Werewolves

by S. Baring-Gould

price: £5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Senate Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Werewolves (Dover Books on Anthropology and Folklore) new book

The Book of Werewolves (Dover Books on Anthropology and Folklore)

by Baring-Gould, Sabine

price: £5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486449968 ISBN: 0486449963

Description: New. 0486449963. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Werewolves used book

The Book of Werewolves

by Baring-Gould, S.

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Merchant Book Company Limited Date Published: 01/01/1995 ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Werewolves used book

The Book of Werewolves

by Baring-Gould, S.

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Merchant Book Company Limited Date Published: 01/01/1995 ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Werewolves used book

Book of Werewolves

by Baring-Gould, Sabine

price: £6.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Senate Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: Near Fine. A near fine copy of this softcover; some edgewear and a slight crease on rear cover. Spine tight and no previous owner's marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The book of werewolves used book

The book of werewolves

by Baring-Gould, S.

price: £7.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Senate, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 15) Book/cover clean, bright, very good condition. xiii, 266p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Originally published: London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1865. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buchsales, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of Verewolves used book

Book of Verewolves

by Baring-Gould, Sabine

price: £7.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Back Publisher: Senate, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Werewolves new book

The Book of Werewolves

by Baring-Gould, Sabine

price: £7.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486449968 ISBN: 0486449963

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Werewolves (Dover Books on Anthropology and Folklore) used book

The Book of Werewolves (Dover Books on Anthropology and Folklore)

by Baring-Gould, S.

price: £7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 25/08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780486449968 ISBN: 0486449963

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Verewolves used book

Book of Verewolves

by Baring-Gould, Sabine

price: £7.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PB Publisher: The Guernsey Press Co Ltd, Guernsey Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: G+ 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Book of Werewolves used book

The Book of Werewolves

by Baring Gould Sabine

price: £7.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Senate, London-England Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: Very Good. 1859580726. Book in excellent condition. Interior is clean and without any marks. Introduction by Nigel Suckling. Front cover: the princess and the wolves in the forest.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 266 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Werewolves used book

The Book of Werewolves

by Baring-Gould, Sabine

price: £7.79

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: London, England: Senate, 1995, London, England Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859580721 ISBN: 1859580726

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF, Trade, clean and tight, No Markings and No Creases, pages beginning to yellow. "Classic reference work on werewolves first published in 1865. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Haven WI, WI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Amanda, The United States

"Really interesting. Not your known-traditional look on werewolves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 19, 2008
By D'artagnan, El Sobrante, CA

"This full moon waxes in my blood. There can be no doubt that I have wholly transformed, berserker, both tiger and wolf, made for moonlight, loping tirelessly through pulsing hills. A perfectly logical explanation for everything, and the truth shall set you free."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2008
By Dfordoom, Australia

"Sabine Baring-Gould's Book of Werewolves (which was recommended to me by several people here) was originally published in 1865. Baring-Gould treats the phenomenon of the werewolf as a psychological aberration, as essentially a delusional state. He also relates it to cannibalism, and seems to see at lest some of those so afflicted as being what we today would call serial killers. He also links it to the behaviour of the notorious Norse berserkers, who would suffer from an insane battle rage. His speculations on the origin the various names by which werewolves were known in different European languages is intriguing, especially the idea that the term may derive from a word for an outlaw, a man condemned effectively to run with the wolves. He has plenty of interesting Scandinavian folklore and legends on the subject in the book, and also a chilling account of the career and crimes of the infamous Gilles de Retz (or Gilles de Rais), the 15th century French nobleman who murdered hundreds of children. I'm not sure exactly how he saw the connection between de Retz and werewolves, but it's interesting anyway. A fascinating little book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 28, 2007
By Dave, The United States

"this is no book on how to be careful late at night when walking the moors of England. This is a good look into the history of the werewolf myth, with an extremely interesting account of true lycanthropic accounts involving persons of history and mass murder."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.