» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gellhorn: A Twentieth-Century Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gellhorn: A Twentieth-Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

About this title: Martha Gellhorn (1980-1998) was one of Ernest Hemingway's many wives. She was also a distinguished and fearless journalist who covered, up close, some of the worst moments of World War II and went on to a brilliant career as a left-wing commentator on America's foreign policy through most of the 20th century. This biography covers her turbulent ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780805065534 ISBN: 0805065539

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780805065534 ISBN: 0805065539

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780805076967 ISBN: 0805076964

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805065534 ISBN: 0805065539

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805076967 ISBN: 0805076964

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. Reprint. 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life new book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805076967 ISBN: 0805076964

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. Reprint. 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780805065534 ISBN: 0805065539

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805065534 ISBN: 0805065539

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805065534 ISBN: 0805065539

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805076967 ISBN: 0805076964

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780805065534 ISBN: 0805065539

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780805076967 ISBN: 0805076964

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co ISBN-13: 9780805065534 ISBN: 0805065539

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co ISBN-13: 9780805065534 ISBN: 0805065539

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805065534 ISBN: 0805065539

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805065534 ISBN: 0805065539

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805076967 ISBN: 0805076964

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805065534 ISBN: 0805065539

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805076967 ISBN: 0805076964

Description: Good. Good condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth-Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805076967 ISBN: 0805076964

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Gellhorn: A Twentieth-Century Life new book

Gellhorn: A Twentieth-Century Life

by Caroline

price: £5.58

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780805076967 ISBN: 0805076964

Description: New. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amazon Remainders Account

Description: Fine. B000C4SRD6. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805065534 ISBN: 0805065539

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Paperback. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life used book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805065534 ISBN: 0805065539

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Paperback. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life new book

Gellhorn: a Twentieth Century Life

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £6.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805065534 ISBN: 0805065539

Description: New. 0805065539 Dust Jacket has very little shelf wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Ann, Alexandria, VA

"An interesting look at a talented woman who sadly is best remembered as Ernest Hemingway's third wife."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Suzanne, Chico, CA

"What a life Martha Gellhorn had!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2008
By Rebecca, The United States

"Amazing journalist--easily the peer of Mary McCarthy/Lillian Hellman/Dorothy Parker, unheralded, underpraised."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2008
By Valerie, Shepherdstown, WV

"Journalist Martha Gellhorn was Hemingway's third wife and competitor (which did not bode well for their marriage). A very good book and highly readable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.