» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Bart D Ehrman

About this title: We may think of the twenty-seven books of the New Testament as the only sacred writings of the early Christians, but this is not at all the case. Lost Scriptures offers an anthology of up-to-date and readable translations of many non-canonical writings from the centuries after Christ--texts that have for the most part been neglected or lost for nearly two millennia. Here is an array of remarkably varied writings from early Christian groups whose visions of Jesus differ dramatically from our contemporary understanding. Readers will find Gospels supposedly authored by the apostle Philip, James ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament used book

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £6.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195141825 ISBN: 0195141822

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament used book

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £6.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141825 ISBN: 0195141822

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament new book

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £6.83

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195182507 ISBN: 0195182502

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lost Scriptures Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament new book

Lost Scriptures Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £6.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182507 ISBN: 0195182502

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 348 pages. (348 pages) we may think of the twenty-seven books of the new testament as the only sacred writings of the early christians, but this is not the case. this title offers an anthology of translations of many of non-canonical writings from the centuries after christ-texts that have for the most part been neglected or lost for nearly two millennia. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £7.95

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition-softback Later Pr Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, New York (NY) USA Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine. 9 1/4" Tall By 6" Wide. vi + 342 pages. Pictorial softback covers, minimal edge & surface wear. Text is spotless. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lost Scriptures used book

Lost Scriptures

by Bart Ehrman

price: £8.10

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket. Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195141825 ISBN: 0195141822

Description: Vg with light edge wear to dj, text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Scriptures (Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament) new book

Lost Scriptures (Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament)

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £8.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182507 ISBN: 0195182502

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. (348) we may think of the twenty-seven books of the new testament as the only sacred writings of the early christians, but this is not the case. lost scriptures offers an anthology of up-to-date and readable translations of many of non-canonical writings from the centuries after christ--texts that have for the most part been neglected or lost for nearly two millennia. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament used book

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £9.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780195141825 ISBN: 0195141822

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. The dust cover is slightly worn and scratched. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament used book

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £10.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195141825 ISBN: 0195141822

Description: Fine. 0195141822 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament used book

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £10.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182507 ISBN: 0195182502

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament used book

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Ehrman, Bart D

price: £11.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141825 ISBN: 0195141822

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean, gently used copy. Front hinge seems very slightly weakened at title pg. DJ is VG with minimal shelfwear. Early ed., possible 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament used book

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £11.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 2003 Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141825 ISBN: 0195141822

Description: ISBN 0195141822. Hardback with Dustjacket. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, jacket affixed to covers with magic tape, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear, no apparent markings to text. Later Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament used book

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £11.84

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195141825 ISBN: 0195141822

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament new book

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £11.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195182507 ISBN: 0195182502

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament new book

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £12.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195182507 ISBN: 0195182502

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament new book

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £12.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195182507 ISBN: 0195182502

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). We may think of the twenty-seven books of the New Testament as the only sacred writings of the early Christians, but this is not at all the case. Lost Scriptures offers an anthology of up-to-date and readable ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Lost Scriptures new book

Lost Scriptures

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £12.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182507 ISBN: 0195182502

Description: We may think of the twenty-seven books of the New Testament as the only sacred writings of the early Christians, but this is not the case. This title offers an anthology of translations of many of non-canonical writings from the centuries after Christ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Scriptures new book

Lost Scriptures

by Ehrman

price: £12.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195182507 ISBN: 0195182502

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195182502. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Scriptures Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament used book

Lost Scriptures Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Ehrman, Bart

price: £12.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141825 ISBN: 0195141822

Description: Fine jacket. Fine / Fine. Appears new and unread. 342 pages. An anthology of readable translations of of many non-canonical writings from the first centuries after Christ. ZSBH A9836. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Schroeder's Book Haven, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Scriptures Books That Did Not Make used book

Lost Scriptures Books That Did Not Make

by Ehrman, Bart

price: £12.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 8/2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141825 ISBN: 0195141822

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament used book

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £13.09

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141825 ISBN: 0195141822

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, no writing, a bit of wear to covers.342 pages. Fresh authoritative translations of the texts that fell outside the canon. Gospels supposedly authored by the apostle Philip, James the brother of Jesus, Mary Magdalene, and others. Guided tour of the afterlife etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament new book

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £13.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195182507 ISBN: 0195182502

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091121062735D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament new book

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £13.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195182507 ISBN: 0195182502

Description: New. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament new book

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Bart D. Ehrman

price: £13.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195182507 ISBN: 0195182502

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Scriptures, Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament used book

Lost Scriptures, Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Ehrman, Bart D.

price: £13.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: 6th ptg Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780195141825 ISBN: 0195141822

Description: Author Photo inner DJ Flap. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 342pg APOCRYPHAL BOOKS. NON CANONICAL GOSPELS; ACTSOF THE APOSTLES. EPISTLES & RELATED WRITINGS. REVALOTORY TREATISES. LIST. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Jeremy, Saint Paul, MN

"Contains the author's contextual analysis of many "scriptures" that eventually were excluded from the Christian Bible. The scriptures themselves, at least all recovered remnants, are also included."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Jvlee624, Newington, CT

"Who knew that Saint Peter once resurrected a smoked tuna? Well, he did, in one of these books that didn't make it into the canon. And did you know that someone checked out Mary to make sure she was really a virgin? According to one of these books, it got pretty personal down there at one point. Crazy stuff!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Tess, Calgary, AB, Canada

"Reading this to collaborate the Nag Hammabi book. I cant comment much since I just used this as reference."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Josh, Stuart, FL

"Not as exciting as it might seem. There is a page on each of the "lost" books, followed by a translation of some part of the text. In some cases only fragments are known from quotations in other writings. Some of the works are presented in their entirety while others only have excerpts given due to their length.

Some of the potentially most interesting - like the Gospel of Mary Magdalen - have not been found in their entirety.

Most of the non-canonical books presented were apparently rejected either because they are heavily slanted toward Gnostics and/or the Ascetic lifestyle or because they were determined to have been falsely written in the name of an apostle.

If you're looking for shocking & scandalous revelations about what the Church cut out of the official Bible, this is not the book for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.