» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by Professor Emran Qureshi (Editor), Professor Michael A Sells (Editor)

About this title: Not since the Crusades of the Middle Ages has Islam evoked the degree of fear, hostility, and ethnic and religious stereotyping that is evident throughout Western culture today. As conflicts continue to proliferate around the globe, the perception of a colossal, unyielding, and unavoidable struggle between Islam and the West has intensified. These ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy used book

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by Qureshi, Emran

price: £10.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy used book

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by Qureshi, Emran

price: £10.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy used book

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by Qureshi, Emran

price: £10.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 11-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy used book

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by Qureshi, Emran

price: £10.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 11-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy used book

New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by Qureshi, Emran

price: £10.91

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: Fair. Creased cover. �HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING/UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT. �Great Customer Service. We ship every business day from New Orleans. No Hassle returns. ~DRW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Chimes Book Exchange, LA, USA

Reliability: Average

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy new book

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by Emran Qureshi, Michael A. Sells

price: £14.81

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy new book

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by Editor-Emran Qureshi; Editor-Michael A. Sells

price: £17.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: New. Brand New. Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy used book

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by E Qureshi

price: £19.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231126663 ISBN: 0231126662

Description: Like New. 2003. Cloth, no dj. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Crusades-Constructing the Muslim Enemy new book

The New Crusades-Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by Qureshi

price: £19.96

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 230 by 160 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy used book

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

price: £20.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: Good. 0231126670 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The New Crusades-Constructing the Muslim Enemy new book

The New Crusades-Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by E Qureshi

price: £21.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy new book

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by Emran Qureshi, Michael A. Sells

price: £22.86

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Not since the Crusades of the Middle Ages has Islam evoked the degree of fear, hostility, and ethnic and religious stereotyping that is evident throughout Western culture today. As conflicts continue to proliferate around the globe, the perception of a colossal, unyielding, and unavoidable struggle between Islam and the West has intensified. These ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy used book

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by Editor-Emran Qureshi; Editor-Michael A. Sells

price: £24.12

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The New Crusades-Constructing the Muslim Enemy new book

The New Crusades-Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by E Qureshi

price: £24.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy new book

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by Qureshi, Emran And Sells, Michael A.

price: £26.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIV PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: "The New Crusades" explores the historical, political, and institutional forces that have raised the specter of a threatening and monolithic Muslim enemy. Bringing together twelve of the most influential thinkers in Middle Eastern and religious stud... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy new book

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by Qureshi, Emran, Professor (Editor), and Sells, Michael A, Professor (Editor)

price: £27.67

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy new book

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by Emran Qureshi, Michael A. Sells, Michael Anthony Sells

price: £28.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy [Paperback] By Qureshi, Emran new book

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy [Paperback] By Qureshi, Emran

by Edited

price: £29.29

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy new book

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by Editor-Emran Qureshi; Editor-Michael A. Sells

price: £30.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy new book

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

price: £30.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780231126670 ISBN: 0231126670

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy used book

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

price: £56.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231126663 ISBN: 0231126662

Description: Good. 0231126662 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy new book

The New Crusades: Constructing the Muslim Enemy

by Editor-Emran Qureshi; Editor-Michael A. Sells

price: £62.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2003-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780231126663 ISBN: 0231126662

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.