|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, located in Gaborone, Botswana, consists of one woman, the engaging Precious Ramotswe. A cross between Kinsey Millhone and Miss Marple, this unlikely heroine specializes in missing husbands, wayward daughters, con men and imposters. When she sets out on the trail of a missing child she is tumbled headlong into some strange situations and not a little danger. Deftly interweaving tragedy and humor to create a memorable tale of human desires and foibles, the book is also an evocative portrait of a distant world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by
McCall Smith, Alexander
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus, London
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780349116754
ISBN: 034911675X
Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) 5" x 8" A delightfully different read, humorous and witty one of a series written by this author. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy Norfolk,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by
McCall Smith, Alexander
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus, London
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780349116754
ISBN: 034911675X
Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) 5" x 8" A delightfully different read, humorous and witty one of a series written by this author. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions. A decent used copy. All orders despatched SAME DAY whenever possible. Call or email us with any enquiry. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy Norfolk,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by
McCall Smith, Alexander
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus, London
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780349116754
ISBN: 034911675X
Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) 5" x 8" A delightfully different read, humorous and witty one of a series written by this author. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions. A decent used copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy Norfolk,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by
McCall Smith Alexander
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780349116754
ISBN: 034911675X
Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback. Good clean condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by
McCall Smith Alexander
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780349116754
ISBN: 034911675X
Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback. Light reading creases otherwise good clean condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by
Smith Alexander McCall
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Polygon, UK.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780748662524
ISBN: 0748662529
Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, cover lightly rubbed/creased, light reading crease to spine otherwise good condition, dispatched from the UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Suthida Media,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by
McCall Smith, Alexander
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Abacus
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780349116754
ISBN: 034911675X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 250pp. Clean copy. No inscriptions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Stephen Dadd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, the
by
McCall Smith, Alexander
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780349116754
ISBN: 034911675X
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, the
by
McCall Smith, Alexander
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780349116754
ISBN: 034911675X
Description: Very Good. Paperback. LIke new. A very good+ copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by
Alexander McCall Smith
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Li
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780748662524
ISBN: 0748662529
Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by
Alexander McCall Smith
Ships from
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Li
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780748662524
ISBN: 0748662529
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Usual light spine creasing. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dim and Distant,
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency)
by
Alexander McCall Smith
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781400096886
ISBN: 140009688X
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by
Alexander McCall Smith
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781400034772
ISBN: 1400034779
Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ascoli trading ltd,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by
Alexander McCall Smith
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Li
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780748662524
ISBN: 0748662529
Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ascoli trading ltd,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by
Alexander McCall Smith
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David Phillips Publishers
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780864864383
ISBN: 0864864388
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by
Alexander McCall Smith
Ships from
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Li
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780748662524
ISBN: 0748662529
Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dim and Distant,
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, the
by
McCall Smith, Alexander
Ships from
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Abacus, London, UK
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780349116754
ISBN: 034911675X
Description: Very Good ++ 7 3/4 " Tall. 250 pages. Slight yellowing of page-edges. Three copies available. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Zaluckyj,
HEREFO,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, the
by
McCall Smith, Alexander
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780349116754
ISBN: 034911675X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, the
by
McCall Smith, Alexander
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780349116754
ISBN: 034911675X
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 034911675X Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, the
by
McCall Smith, Alexander; Sheldon, David
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780349116754
ISBN: 034911675X
Description: As New. As new, unread copy. Next post UK dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YesterYear Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by
Smith, Alexander McCall
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, UK
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781400034772
ISBN: 1400034779
Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1400034779 unread. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by
McCall Smith, Alexander
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780349116754
ISBN: 034911675X
Description: Good. Paperback, some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and cover, page edges lightly tanned, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books at Al's,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by
McCall Smith, Alexander
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Abacus, London
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780349116754
ISBN: 034911675X
Description: VG paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency
by
McCall Smith, Alexander
Ships from
GLOUCE,
UNITED KINGDOM
| | | |