» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by Alexander McCall Smith

About this title: The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, located in Gaborone, Botswana, consists of one woman, the engaging Precious Ramotswe. A cross between Kinsey Millhone and Miss Marple, this unlikely heroine specializes in missing husbands, wayward daughters, con men and imposters. When she sets out on the trail of a missing child she is tumbled headlong into some strange situations and not a little danger. Deftly interweaving tragedy and humor to create a memorable tale of human desires and foibles, the book is also an evocative portrait of a distant world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780349116754 ISBN: 034911675X

Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) 5" x 8" A delightfully different read, humorous and witty one of a series written by this author. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780349116754 ISBN: 034911675X

Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) 5" x 8" A delightfully different read, humorous and witty one of a series written by this author. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions. A decent used copy. All orders despatched SAME DAY whenever possible. Call or email us with any enquiry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780349116754 ISBN: 034911675X

Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) 5" x 8" A delightfully different read, humorous and witty one of a series written by this author. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions. A decent used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by McCall Smith Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780349116754 ISBN: 034911675X

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback. Good clean condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by McCall Smith Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780349116754 ISBN: 034911675X

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback. Light reading creases otherwise good clean condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The No 1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by Smith Alexander McCall

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polygon, UK. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780748662524 ISBN: 0748662529

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, cover lightly rubbed/creased, light reading crease to spine otherwise good condition, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780349116754 ISBN: 034911675X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 250pp. Clean copy. No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, the used book

No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, the

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780349116754 ISBN: 034911675X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, the used book

No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, the

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780349116754 ISBN: 034911675X

Description: Very Good. Paperback. LIke new. A very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Li Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780748662524 ISBN: 0748662529

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.01

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Li Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780748662524 ISBN: 0748662529

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Usual light spine creasing. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency) used book

The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781400096886 ISBN: 140009688X

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400034772 ISBN: 1400034779

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Li Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780748662524 ISBN: 0748662529

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David Phillips Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780864864383 ISBN: 0864864388

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: £2.11

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polygon An Imprint of Birlinn Li Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780748662524 ISBN: 0748662529

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, the used book

No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, the

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £2.52

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abacus, London, UK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780349116754 ISBN: 034911675X

Description: Very Good ++ 7 3/4 " Tall. 250 pages. Slight yellowing of page-edges. Three copies available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, the used book

No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, the

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £2.52

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780349116754 ISBN: 034911675X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, the used book

No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, the

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £2.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780349116754 ISBN: 034911675X

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 034911675X Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, the used book

No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency, the

by McCall Smith, Alexander; Sheldon, David

price: £3.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Abacus, Altrincham, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780349116754 ISBN: 034911675X

Description: As New. As new, unread copy. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, UK Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400034772 ISBN: 1400034779

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1400034779 unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £5.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780349116754 ISBN: 034911675X

Description: Good. Paperback, some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and cover, page edges lightly tanned, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £6.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780349116754 ISBN: 034911675X

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency used book

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: £1.36

Ships from GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.