» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Booking in the Heartland

by Jack Matthews

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Booking in the Heartland (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Matthews, Jack

price: £4.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1986-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and some library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Booking in the Heartland

by Matthews, Jack

price: £5.54

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: Very good. 1986 As new but for price clipped jacket. Mylar jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebooklady, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Booking in the Heartland (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jack Matthews

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Booking in the Heartland (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jack Matthews

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: Very Good in good jacket. DJ good. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Booking in the Heartland (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Professor Jack Matthews

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Booking in the Heartland

by Jack Matthews

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1986. Hardcover. Used, very good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Booking in the Heartland

by Jack Matthews

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1986. Hardcover. Used, very good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Booking in the Heartland

by Matthews, Jack

price: £5.92

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: October 1, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: Good. Literature & Fiction: Books & Reading: Antiquarian & Rare Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Booking in the Heartland (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jack Matthews

price: £6.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1986-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: Good. This is an ex library copy. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Booking in the Heartland (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jack Matthews

price: £6.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1986-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: Very Good. Inscribed by author. clean tight unmarked. fading to spine of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Booking in the Heartland

by Matthews, Jack

price: £6.24

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Two-tone cloth Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Octavo. Slight sunning & toning to spine & edges of dj; internally clean, bright & sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Booking in the Heartland (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

price: £6.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: Fine. Like new condition GS49. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mylene millon, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Booking in the Heartland

by Matthews, Jack, Professor

price: £6.86

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Signed by author. Small nicks to DJ top of spine and fore edge top corner. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book By Book, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Booking in the Heartland

by Matthews, Jack

price: £7.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 01 October, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Booking in the Heartland

by Mathews, Jack

price: £7.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Johns Hopkins U Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: Good/Good in Good jacket. Ex-Lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Booking in the Heartland

by Matthews, J.

price: £8.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, first edition Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: Covers a trifle rubbed, otherwise Very Good in used and rubbed dustwrapper, somewhat torn at the edges and tape-repaired. Two-tone cloth, 8vo, ix, 161, [2] pp. From the blurb: -" "When I buy an old book, " writes Jack Matthews, "two histories converge. This is not peculiar to books-when two people come together, they are two pasts meeting. " In Booking in the Heartland such meetings provide Jack Matthews with the occasion for meditations as delightfully miscellaneous as a yard sale bookshelf, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wykeham Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Booking in the Heartland (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction Ser. )

by Matthews, Jack

price: £8.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (First Printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: VG+ in VG- jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket, a few library markings, including pocket at rear and shelf tag on spine. Tape remnants on cloth covers. Spine of d.j. a little sunned, light wear at top of spine, VG+/VG-. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Booking in the Heartland

by Matthews, Jack

price: £9.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JHU Press, Baltimore & London Date Published: 1986

Description: FINE book, VG+ DJ(in Brodart). DJ corners & edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Booking in the Heartland

by Matthews, Jack

price: £9.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Johns Hopkins, Baltimore Date Published: (1986) ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: Very good in lightly worn jacket w/faded spine & marginal tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Booking in the Heartland

by Matthews, Jack

price: £10.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper. Hardcover is a nice clean copy, like new. Dustwrapper slightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Booking in the Heartland

by Matthews, Jack

price: £11.22

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: NF/VG. 0801833329. Covers/contents exceptionally bright, clean, tight. Minor DJ shelfwear, rubbing (no tears).; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Booking in the Heartland

by Matthews, Jack

price: £11.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, c1986 ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Booking in the Heartland

by Matthews, Jack

price: £11.81

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801833328 ISBN: 0801833329

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Booking in the Heartland

by Jack Matthews

price: £11.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 1996-Association inscription from "Old Jack". VG book/VG-jacket. Small top edge stain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Booking in the Heartland

by Matthews, Jack

price: £11.88

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1986

Description: 8vo, xii, 161pp. Near fine copy in like d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.