» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Booking Pleasures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Booking Pleasures

by Professor Jack Matthews

About this title: "The covetous foraging for old and rare books", is how Matthews defines "booking". It is an act which leads naturally to the pleasures of adding them to one's personal library, then reading them as instruments of light and measure in a murky and chaotic world. The understanding that books are intrinsic to civilized living is wisdom as old as civilization itself; it is affirmed here, in their various ways, by the people who inspire and inhabit these pages: the quasi-literate clerk of the steamboat Science on the Ohio River in 1835; a young fiction writer who got drunk one night and stole the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Booking Pleasures used book

Booking Pleasures

by Jack Matthews

price: £7.62

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 1995-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: Good. Ex-library with typical stickers, stamps, and markings. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Books and Crafts, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Booking Pleasures new book

Booking Pleasures

by Matthews, Jack, Professor

price: £8.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: New in very good dust jacket. New condition of interior text. Shelf wear, crimping and folding at edge of dustjacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 191 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Smith, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Booking Pleasures used book

Booking Pleasures

by Matthews, Jack

price: £10.60

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 185 pp, 9" x 6" copy is in near-MINT condition, dust jacket spine is sunned and is protected by a mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Booking Pleasures used book

Booking Pleasures

by Matthews, Jack

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Athens, OH, U.S.A. : Ohio University Press, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Booking Pleasures used book

Booking Pleasures

by Matthews, Jack

price: £10.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: Very Good. 0821411292 Hardcover, near fine cond. in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Booking Pleasures new book

Booking Pleasures

by Matthews, Jack

price: £12.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press, Athens, OH Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. **BRAND NEW BOOK AND DUSTJACKET** NOT ex-library. NO remainder marks. NOT price-clipped. Ships immediately from our warehouse. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield & Twist Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Low

Booking Pleasures (Hardcover) new book

Booking Pleasures (Hardcover)

by Matthews, Jack

price: £13.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Booking Pleasures used book

Booking Pleasures

by Matthews, Jack

price: £13.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press, Athens, Ohio Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: Very Good. In a Very Good Dust Jacket. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Booking Pleasures used book

Booking Pleasures

by Matthews, Jack

price: £13.71

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: HB Publisher: Ohio Univ. Press, Athens, Ohio Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faded Fables Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Booking Pleasures

by Matthews, Jack

price: £15.58

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press, Athens, OH Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. Clean, crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artisan Books & Bindery, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Booking Pleasures used book

Booking Pleasures

by Matthews, Jack

price: £16.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ohio University Press ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Booking Pleasures used book

Booking Pleasures

by Matthews, Jack

price: £17.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ohio University Press ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: Good. 0821411292 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Booking Pleasures used book

Booking Pleasures

by Matthews, Jack

price: £19.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: As New in As New dustjacket. 0821411292. Still in original shrinkwrap.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Story Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Booking Pleasures new book

Booking Pleasures

by Matthews, Jack

price: £19.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: New. New hardcover in glossy dust jacket. No marks or flaws. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Booking Pleasures new book

Booking Pleasures

price: £23.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: BRAND NEW. 0821411292. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Booking Pleasures new book

Booking Pleasures

by Jack Matthews

price: £24.42

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Booking Pleasures new book

Booking Pleasures

by Jack Matthews

price: £26.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Booking Pleasures used book

Booking Pleasures

by Jack Matthews

price: £28.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Booking Pleasures new book

Booking Pleasures

by Jack Matthews

price: £34.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Booking Pleasures new book

Booking Pleasures

by Matthews, Jack

price: £35.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ohio University Press ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: New. 0821411292 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Booking Pleasures used book

Booking Pleasures

by Jack Matthews

price: £43.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Booking Pleasures new book

Booking Pleasures

by Jack Matthews

price: £51.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821411292 ISBN: 0821411292

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.