» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Mitch Albom

About this title: Eddie is a wounded war veteran, an old man who has lived, in his mind, an uninspired life. His job is fixing rides at a seaside amusement park. On his 83rd birthday, a tragic accident kills him, as he tries to save a little girl from a falling cart. He awakes in the afterlife, where he learns that heaven is not a destination. It's a place where your life is explained to you by five people, some of whom you knew, others who may have been strangers. One by one, from childhood to soldier to old age, Eddie's five people revisit their connections to him on earth, illuminating the mysteries of his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Mitch Albom

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780751536829 ISBN: 0751536822

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: £1.47

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780751536829 ISBN: 0751536822

Description: Fine. 0751536822 Time 'Albom has done it again...a powerful book, powerful enough to make one? s inner snob feel a little uncomfortable' Publishing News 'Simple, unaffected and written with great feeling' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mohican Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: £1.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780751536829 ISBN: 0751536822

Description: 0751536822. 0.71 x 8.03 x 4.88 Inches. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Mitch Albom

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780751536829 ISBN: 0751536822

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Five People You Meet in Heaven the

by Mitch Albom

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401398033 ISBN: 1401398030

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Mitch Albom

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316726610 ISBN: 0316726613

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Mitch Albom

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780751536829 ISBN: 0751536822

Description: Acceptable. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Mitch Albom

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316726610 ISBN: 0316726613

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Complete with dustcover, unclipped. Near Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom Mitch

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. PAPERBACK, very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Time Warner, Great Britain Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780751536829 ISBN: 0751536822

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0751536822 Paperback reading creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: £3.07

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: little Brown, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316726610 ISBN: 0316726613

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: £3.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Time Warner Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Time Warner, Great Britain Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780751536829 ISBN: 0751536822

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0751536822 Paperback Paperback. On his eighty-third birthday, Eddie, a lonely war veteran, dies in a trafic accident trying to save a little girl from a falling cart. With his final breath, he feels two small hands in his-and then nothing. He awakens in the afterlife, where he learns that heaven is not a lush Garden of Eden but a place where your earthly life is explained to you by five people who were in it. 231 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Five People You Meet in Hevean used book

The Five People You Meet in Hevean

by Albom, Mitch

price: £7.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Little, Brown, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316726610 ISBN: 0316726613

Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper. 208pp: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: £9.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316726610 ISBN: 0316726613

Description: 2003. Little, Brown. First. Hard Cover. 8x5.5. 208pp. Illus endpapers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: £10.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Card Cover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316726610 ISBN: 0316726613

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Eddie is a grizzled war veteran who feels trapped in the toll of his father before him, fixing rides at a seaside amusement park. As the park has changed over the years-from the Loop-the-Loop to the Pipeline Plunge-so, too, has Eddie changed, from optimistic youth to embittered old age. The war left him wounded. His days tumbled into one another, a mix of loneliness, regretand sad dreams of what could have been. 208 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Mitch Albom

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780751536829 ISBN: 0751536822

Description: Acceptable. Some discolour on page edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Mitch Albom

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780751536829 ISBN: 0751536822

Description: Acceptable. Some pages have creases. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Mitch Albom

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780751536829 ISBN: 0751536822

Description: Acceptable. Some small discolour and fraying on cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780751536829 ISBN: 0751536822

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0751536822. 0.71 x 8.03 x 4.88 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780751536829 ISBN: 0751536822

Description: Good. Minor wear to outer cover, some tanning to pages, we dispatch from uk in 2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EruditeAbacus, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Albom, Mitch

price: £1.36

Ships from GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780751536829 ISBN: 0751536822

Description: Good. UK seller, we send out books 1-2 days after the order, or sometimes the same day if we're really quick! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Middledene, GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Mitch Albom

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780751536829 ISBN: 0751536822

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Mitch Albom

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780751536829 ISBN: 0751536822

Description: Good. Some discolouration on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Five People You Meet in Heaven used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Mitch Albom

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780751536829 ISBN: 0751536822

Description: Good. Interesting read! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Five People You Meet in Heaven

by Mitch Albom