» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Milady's Standard: Cosmetology (Spanish Edition)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Milady's Standard: Cosmetology (Spanish Edition)

by Arlene Alpert, Margrit Atlenburg, Milady Publishing Company (Creator)

About this title: "Milady's Standard Textbook of Cosmetology" has led the way in cosmetology education for 80 years by changing to meet the evolving needs of students and the market. Having been developed after extensive analysis by educational design experts, this textbook exhibits the most sophisticated methods for relaying information, stimulating thought, aiding comprehension, and enhancing retention. "Milady's Standard Cosmetology" provides students with the information they will need to pass the licensure exams as well as the most contemporary techniques to ensure success once they are on the job.This ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Milady's Standard Cosmetology (Milady's Standard Cosmetology) used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology (Milady's Standard Cosmetology)

by Milady

price: £8.66

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781562538798 ISBN: 1562538799

Description: TextbooksRus #9365227. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Milady's Standard Cosmetology used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology

by Milady

price: £9.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Milady Date Published: 9/9/2002 ISBN-13: 9781562538798 ISBN: 1562538799

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Milady's Standard Cosmetology (Milady's Standard Cosmetology) used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology (Milady's Standard Cosmetology)

by Milady

price: £16.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781562538798 ISBN: 1562538799

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Milady Pub Date: 9/9/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 992. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Milady's Standard Cosmetology used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology

by Bailey, Diane; Crawford, Jane; Halal, John; Barnes, Letha; Barnes, Lisha; Altenburg, Margrit; Beatty, Debbie; Brunetti, Mary;...

price: £24.14

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milady Publishing [Thomson Learning Delmar], Albany, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781562538798 ISBN: 1562538799

Description: Very Good ++ Oversized glossy durable hardcover textbook, xxxvi + 956 pages, extensively illustrated in full colour; ink signature inside front cover, a very little scattered neat highlighting, otherwise very gently used, very clean and unmarked throughout, almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Milady's Standard Cosmetology used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology

by Milady

price: £27.08

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milady Date Published: 2002-09-09 ISBN-13: 9781562538798 ISBN: 1562538799

Description: Good. Exactly as pictured. Light cover wear and name written on edge otherwise very good. Tight binding and straight boards. No marks or creases to pages. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Milady's Standard Cosmetology used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology

by Milady

price: £27.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Milady ISBN-13: 9781562538798 ISBN: 1562538799

Description: Good. 1562538799 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Milady's Standard Cosmetology used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology

by Milady

price: £34.66

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milady ISBN-13: 9781562538798 ISBN: 1562538799

Description: Fine. 1562538799 New unused but has the wordk'DOT' inside front cover-Over 6, 000 books sold-Not available for international mailing-No remainder marks-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-e-mail confirmation of order-Same or next day mailing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C Hanna, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Milady's Standard Cosmetology used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology

by Milady

price: £35.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milady ISBN-13: 9781562538798 ISBN: 1562538799

Description: Very Good. 1562538799 VERY GOOD USED CONDITION-MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE-SOME COVER AND CORNER WEAR-MAY HAVE MINIMAL WRITING-EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE-WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miladys Standard Cosmetology 2008 used book

Miladys Standard Cosmetology 2008

by Milady

price: £40.08

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Milady Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781418049362 ISBN: 1418049360

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stadium Bookstore, WV, USA

Reliability: Average

Milady's Standard Cosmetology used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology

by Milady

price: £40.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milady Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781562538798 ISBN: 1562538799

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Miladys Standard Cosmetology 2008 new book

Miladys Standard Cosmetology 2008

by Milady

price: £40.73

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Milady Date Published: 2007-07-06 ISBN-13: 9781418049362 ISBN: 1418049360

Description: New. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /*Brand New Book! In shrink wrap! / Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Milady's Standard Cosmetology used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology

by Alpert, Arlene, and Attenburg, Margrit, and Bailey, Diane Carol

price: £44.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milady Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781418049355 ISBN: 1418049352

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 897 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: discount_books2010, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Milady's Standard Cosmetology used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology

by Alpert, Arlene, and Altenburg, Margrit, and Bailey, Diane Carol

price: £44.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delmar Thomson Learning Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781418049362 ISBN: 1418049360

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 897 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: discount_books2010, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Milady's Standard Cosmetology 2008: Hardcover used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology 2008: Hardcover

by Milady

price: £47.15

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milady Date Published: 2007-07-09 ISBN-13: 9781418049355 ISBN: 1418049352

Description: Very Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book is in great shape with no underlining or highlighting/Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! / Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Milady\'S Standard Cosmetology 2008: Hardcover used book

Milady\'S Standard Cosmetology 2008: Hardcover

by Milady

price: £47.32

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781418049355 ISBN: 1418049352

Description: Good. Hardcover. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A Team Books, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Milady's Standard Cosmetology 2008: Hardcover: Hardcover used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology 2008: Hardcover: Hardcover

by Milady

price: £47.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781418049355 ISBN: 1418049352

Description: Good. This book is 7.5 out of 10 condition! ! Minimal highlighting! 1st Edition.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Milady's Standard Cosmetology 2008: Hardcover used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology 2008: Hardcover

by Milady

price: £47.32

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781418049355 ISBN: 1418049352

Description: Good. 1st Edition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Milady's Standard Cosmetology 2008: Hardcover used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology 2008: Hardcover

by Milady

price: £47.35

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milady Date Published: 2007-07-09 ISBN-13: 9781418049355 ISBN: 1418049352

Description: Good. 2008 Hardback as pictured. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: booklane, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Milady's Standard Cosmetology used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology

by Alpert, Arlene, and Attenburg, Margrit, and Bailey, Diane Carol

price: £47.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milady Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781418049355 ISBN: 1418049352

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 897 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Milady's Standard Cosmetology used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology

by Milady

price: £47.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: DELMAR L ISBN-13: 9781418049362 ISBN: 1418049360

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Milady's Standard Cosmetology Textbook 2008: new book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology Textbook 2008:

by Milady

price: £47.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THOMSON LEARNG Date Published: 0100 ISBN-13: 9781418049362 ISBN: 1418049360

Description: BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Milady's Standard Cosmetology 2008: Hardcover used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology 2008: Hardcover

by Milady

price: £49.82

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milady Date Published: 2007-07-09 ISBN-13: 9781418049355 ISBN: 1418049352

Description: Very Good. 2007 Milady hardcover as shown: owner name on cover, binding firm, inside text appears clean, corners lightly bumped, light wear. s17. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChandlerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Miladys Standard Cosmetology 2008 used book

Miladys Standard Cosmetology 2008

by Milady

price: £50.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781418049362 ISBN: 1418049360

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition text. In very good condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Milady's Standard Cosmetology 2008: Hardcover used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology 2008: Hardcover

by Milady

price: £50.11

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781418049355 ISBN: 1418049352

Description: Good. Quality text from a reliable seller. Speedy service! Choose EXPEDITED for fastest shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Value Text, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Milady's Standard Cosmetology 2008: Hardcover used book

Milady's Standard Cosmetology 2008: Hardcover

by Milady

price: £51.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Milady Date Published: 2007-07-09 ISBN-13: 9781418049355 ISBN: 1418049352

Description: Very Good. Very minor wear, a clean copy with a tight binding. Textbook only. *e. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 15, 2008
By Alicia, Waynesboro, VA

"For school.
This book was written by different authors and you could tell they didn't agree on everything. It had some opinions for definitions too, instead of just plain facts; but I had to read it for school (to pass my state boards that is)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Alan, Sanford, NC

"Well, it's the authoritative text, but I find it to be flat and lacking as far as design theory. It leaves much to be desired, but then again, all the other students call me an overachiever. I guess it's suitable for the average beauty school dropout."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.