» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Chicago Manual of Style: The Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Chicago Manual of Style: The Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers

by University of Chicago Press, Margaret D F Mahan (Preface by)

About this title: An essential, authoritative reference for all who work with words: writers, editors, proofreaders, indexers, copywriters, designers, and publishers. The book covers every imaginable issue regarding style and usage, as well as conventions of editing, manuscript preparation, typesetting, indexing, design, and printing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Chicago Manual of Style used book

The Chicago Manual of Style

by University Of Chicago Press

price: £22.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style. Fifteenth (15th) Edition used book

The Chicago Manual of Style. Fifteenth (15th) Edition

by Multiple Authors

price: £22.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: ISBN 9780226104034. Hardback. Later Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $55.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style used book

The Chicago Manual of Style

price: £25.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: Good. Used-Good Hardcover. WITH DUSTCOVER. 15th May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Chicago Manual of Style used book

The Chicago Manual of Style

price: £27.34

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maverick Bookstore, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers, By University of Chicago, 15th Edition used book

Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers, By University of Chicago, 15th Edition

by University Of Chicago, Margaret D. Mahan

price: £27.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 22950967 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780226104034 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 22950967 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers, By University of Chicago, 15th Edition used book

Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers, By University of Chicago, 15th Edition

by University Of Chicago, Margaret D. Mahan

price: £27.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24642357 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780226104034 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24642357 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide F new book

The Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide F

by University Of Chicago Press And Mahan, M

price: £27.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15th edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: New. In the 1890s, a proofreader at the University of Chicago Press prepared a single sheet of typographic fundamentals intended as a guide for the University community. That sheet grew into a pamphlet, and the pamphlet grew into a book--the first edition... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Chicago Manual of Style: The Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers new book

The Chicago Manual of Style: The Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers

by University of Chicago Press, and Mahan, Margaret D F (Preface by)

price: £28.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new in Brand new Dustjacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 956 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chicago Manual of Style. Audience: General/trade. for all who work with words: writers, editors, proofreaders, indexers, copywriters, designers, and publishers. The book covers every imaginable issue regarding style and usage, as well as conventions of editing, manuscript preparation, typesetting, indexing, design, and printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Chicago Manual of Style 15e used book

Chicago Manual of Style 15e

by XX

price: £28.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS Date Published: 9/2003 ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Chicago Manual of Style, 15th Edition new book

The Chicago Manual of Style, 15th Edition

price: £28.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Chicago Manual of Style, 15th Edition new book

The Chicago Manual of Style, 15th Edition

price: £29.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Chicago Manual of Style used book

The Chicago Manual of Style

by University Of Chicago Press Staff

price: £30.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: TextbooksRus #9019693. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style, 15th Edition new book

The Chicago Manual of Style, 15th Edition

price: £30.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Chicago Manual of Style new book

The Chicago Manual of Style

price: £30.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: New. 0226104036 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers, By University of Chicago, 15th Edition used book

Chicago Manual of Style: the Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers, By University of Chicago, 15th Edition

by University Of Chicago, Margaret D. Mahan

price: £30.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: Hardcover. Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 19068118 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780226104034 Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 19068118 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Chicago Manual of Style new book

The Chicago Manual of Style

price: £31.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: New. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style: The Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers new book

The Chicago Manual of Style: The Essential Guide for Writers, Editors, and Publishers

by University of Chicago Press, and Mahan, Margaret D F (Preface by)

price: £31.31

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 956 p. Contains: Illustrations. Chicago Manual of Style. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style new book

The Chicago Manual of Style

price: £31.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Chicago Manual of Style used book

The Chicago Manual of Style

price: £32.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifteenth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 956 pp., A Clean and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chicago Manual of Style new book

The Chicago Manual of Style

price: £32.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: New. 0226104036 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Chicago Manual of Style used book

The Chicago Manual of Style

by Editor-University Of Chicago Press Staff

price: £33.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2003-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: Like New. Paperback edition..."A Facsimile of The 1906 Edition" Like New Conditon... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chicago Manual of Style 15th Edition new book

Chicago Manual of Style 15th Edition

price: £33.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: New. Djalal Khaleghi-Motlagh, who has also given us the only critical edition of this major text, the [i]Shahnameh[/i] has now provided the next volume of notes to his edition. The [i]Notes[/i] clarify not only the form and meaning of words, their developments and their orthography, but also discuss the structures and the authenticity of dubious verses through a careful examination of their episodes in a comparative context. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Chicago Manual of Style used book

The Chicago Manual of Style

by Edited By University Of Chicago Press Staff

price: £34.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: As New/Near Fine. 0226104036 a little wrinkling to the surface laminate otherwise as fine dustwrapper in afresh mylar sleeve. 956p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Chicago Manual of Style, 15th Edition used book

The Chicago Manual of Style, 15th Edition

price: £34.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Chicago Manual of Style new book

The Chicago Manual of Style

by Editor-University Of Chicago Press Staff

price: £34.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2003-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780226104034 ISBN: 0226104036

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Dianna, The United States

"The best book ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Aurora, New York, NY

"Haha, I had to. Freaking badass."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Joe, Austin, TX

"Indispensable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Also, Safety Math, Milwaukee, WI

"I just changed it to one star out of spite"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.