» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mountains Beyond Mountains

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mountains Beyond Mountains

by Tracy Kidder

About this title: Dr. Paul Farmer of Massachusetts began working in Haiti in 1982, providing health care for peasants who can't afford doctors to treat the diseases that are rampant there, including TB. In 1993 Farmer was given a MacArthur Foundation "genius grant," which he has used to further his work in Haiti. Tracy Kidder followed Farmer on his rounds and on his fundraising travels around the world, and he tells Farmer's story with the same zeal he brought to his Pulitzer Prize-winning THE SOUL OF A NEW MACHINE. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Mountains Beyond Mountains used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains

by Kidder, Tracy

price: £4.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812973013 ISBN: 0812973011

Description: Good. Good clean reading copy. Text clean. Spine hinge creased. Corners and cover edges scuffed. Crease to front cover. Light handling wear to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Books of London, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Mountains Beyond Mountains new book

Mountains Beyond Mountains

by Kidder, Tracy (Author)

price: £20.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375506161 ISBN: 0375506160

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.57 by 6 inches. (00336 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains

by Tracy Kidder

price: £5.80

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965491761 ISBN: 0965491765

Description: Good. Book curled/bent. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World

by Tracy Kidder

price: £6.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812973013 ISBN: 0812973011

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World

by Kidder, Tracy

price: £6.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812973013 ISBN: 0812973011

Description: Good. 0812973011 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer

by Tracy Kidder

price: £7.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375506161 ISBN: 0375506160

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer

by Tracy Kidder

price: £7.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780375506161 ISBN: 0375506160

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World

by Tracy Kidder

price: £7.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780812973013 ISBN: 0812973011

Description: Good. Spine uncreased, binding tight. Cover has slight wear. Pre-owners name on first page. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World

by Kidder, Tracy

price: £7.92

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 8/31/2004 ISBN-13: 9780812973013 ISBN: 0812973011

Description: Very Good. 0812973011 Ex owners name inside cover-Pages are unmarked-We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonXscape, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World

by Tracy Kidder

price: £8.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780812973013 ISBN: 0812973011

Description: Very Good. 2004 Random House trade paperback in very good condition, inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains

by Tracy Kidder

price: £8.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965491761 ISBN: 0965491765

Description: Fair. Nearly new softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, a few notations in pencils, non-smoking home, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World

by Kidder, Tracy

price: £8.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: later thus, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812973013 ISBN: 0812973011

Description: Fair soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 322pp. corners worn, edgewear, rubbing, scrapes, scratches, creases, cover. vertical roll to book. edges yellowed, dampwrinkles? foredge margins a number of front pages. bio's. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World

by Tracy Kidder

price: £8.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780812973013 ISBN: 0812973011

Description: Fair. Library discard. Some wear on corners. No marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Sherman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World

by Tracy Kidder

price: £9.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780812973013 ISBN: 0812973011

Description: Good. Small crease on cover. Minor wear. No marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Sherman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer

by Tracy Kidder

price: £9.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780375506161 ISBN: 0375506160

Description: Like New. NEW! Book corner has some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains new book

Mountains Beyond Mountains

by Kidder, Tracy

list price: £10.90

our price: £9.54

you save: £1.36 (12%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812973013 ISBN: 0812973011

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World new book

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World

by Kidder, Tracy

price: £9.56

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812973013 ISBN: 0812973011

Description: Random House 8/31/2004. New paperback. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World

by Tracy Kidder

price: £10.08

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780812973013 ISBN: 0812973011

Description: Very Good. Vg+ /lite wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains

by Tracy Kidder

price: £10.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780965491761 ISBN: 0965491765

Description: Very Good. Tight with clean text, very little edge wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World

by Tracy Kidder

price: £10.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2004-08-31 ISBN-13: 9780812973013 ISBN: 0812973011

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no other writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains new book

Mountains Beyond Mountains

by Tracy Kidder

price: £10.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812973013 ISBN: 0812973011

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains

by Kidder, Tracy

price: £10.64

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780812973013 ISBN: 0812973011

Description: Random House 1/1/2004. Used paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer used book

Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer

by Tracy Kidder

price: £10.67

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2003-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780375506161 ISBN: 0375506160

Description: Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World new book

Mountains Beyond Mountains: the Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, a Man Who Would Cure the World

by Kidder, Tracy

price: £10.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.