» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Arctic Incident

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Arctic Incident

by Eoin Colfer

About this title: In his second adventure, the youngest, brightest, and most dangerous criminal mastermind is at boarding school when he receives an urgent e-mail from Russia. It's from a man Artemis never thought he'd see again: his father, who has been kidnapped by the Russian mafia and pleads for Artemis's help.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Eoin Colfer

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Eoin Colfer

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Eoin Colfer

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Arctic Incident, the

by Colfer, Eoin

price: £1.24

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. May have some creasing to spine and/or covers, minor shelfwear/edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Incident

by Colfer, Eoin

price: £1.24

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Will have creasing to covers and/or spine. Edgewear/shelfwear. May have other defects such as discolouration to block edges etc. For further details please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Eoin Colfer

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Eoin Colfer

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Eoin Colfer

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Eoin Colfer

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Colfer, Eoin

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 30/03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Good. 0141312130. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Colfer, Eoin

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 30/03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Good. 0141312130. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Colfer, Eoin

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 30/03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Good. 0141312130. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Colfer, Eoin

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 30/03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Good. 0141312130. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Colfer, Eoin

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 30/03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Good. 0141312130. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Eoin Colfer

price: £1.24

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Very Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Artemis Fowl the Arctic Incident

by Eoin Colfer

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Good ++ The corners are stubbed, the page edges are slightly grubby. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gillian James Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Colfer, Eoin

price: £1.24

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Used: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Eoin Colfer

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Arctic Incident

by Colfer, Eoin

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Puffin, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670899630 ISBN: 0670899631

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. light tanning to foredge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Arctic Incident

by Colfer, Eoin

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Puffin Books, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670899630 ISBN: 0670899631

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Arctic Incident

by Colfer, Eoin

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Eoin Colfer

price: £1.24

Ships from HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Fine. Stunning book this is immaculate Family business dispatching books to all over the world within 24/48 hours. Next day delivery and gist wrapping are available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seaside Lady, HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Eoin Colfer

price: £1.24

Ships from HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Very Good. Family business dispatching books to all over the world within 24/48 hours. Next day delivery and gist wrapping are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seaside Lady, HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Eoin Colfer

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Good. THE PAGES ARE TANNED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOOKS AGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Arctic Incident (Artemis Fowl)

by Eoin Colfer

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141312132 ISBN: 0141312130

Description: Good. Cover has some creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Jason_W., The United States

"In this book Artemis Fowl goes off to fight a new enemy, the captors of his father. To do this he needs the assitance of the Fairykind. To do this he must help the LEP stop a goblin revolution. Just when everything looks wrong and Fowl is out of ideas the Goblins have begun to show signs of intellgence. The Goblins, usually stupid creatures now have learned or are under a powerful leader that now has stronger presences using illgeal weapons and showing that they are in communication of humans.

I can connect to the world where there are many alliances. There are alliances between countries like in WW2 the countries banned together to defeat a similar enemy of Germany and Japan. There are also powers of the fairykind's alliance to the Fowl group of Butler and himself.


I give this book a five out five because it shows each character's special little features. There is Mulch a dwarf who can burglar anything like into a labortory. He goes off to help Artemis with his talents. Then theres also another example of Holly who can help take out resistance against the Goblins."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By David, The United States

"Okay, Mr Colfer did it again. This is the second installment in the Artemis Fowl series and I have to say I'm really impressed. I love that the "hero" is the villain... what a great, and original concept. The story line offers unique and non-cutesy takes on fairies, LEPrecons, and the other lower element beings.

Personally, in a literary world where young adult literature is deluged with cookie cutter plot lines about sparkling vampires and teenage love interests with other supernatural beings, this book is a welcome divergence. I love original ideas, and this one qualifies! I will absolutely buy and read the whole series.

Kids will (and likely do) love this series.

Cheers!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By nan, New York, NY

"DON'T READ THIS IF YOU HAVEN'T READ THE FIRST BOOK OF THE SERIES! READ MY REVIEW FOR THAT INSTEAD!

Artemis, having tricked the People out of a lot of gold, and making his mother sane again, is not satisfied. He wants his father back, so he goes on a mission to find Artemis Fowl senior. Underground, the fairies are having some trouble with goblins, who are trading with mud men. The LEP suspect that someone is telling them what to do, and the first person they think of is Artemis. They kidnap him, and after finding out that he is innocent, decide to make use of him. They tell him to help them figure it out, and agree to help him find his father in exchange.

JUST AS GOOD AS THE FIRST IF NOT BETTER! ACTION-PACKED!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Matthew, Woodhaven, NY

"I heard this book by looking at the previous book, then wondering what the next book in the series would be. This was a very interesting and aqction packed book which teaches a lesson. It teaches you to be respectful, but the lesson is not the point of the book. Although it can be interpereted that way. Eoin Colfer's writing is very good and it sucks you in right from the start. This is a book about how a boy needs to find his father but fairies interupt his search with their problem. So they need to join forces to solve each others problems. Read up to page 50 if you are not sucked in by then, you can quit, if you must. I suggest you read the first book in the series first or else it will not be understandable. Please read my review of the first book to see if you may like it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Eternity Code

The Eternity Code

by Eoin Colfer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.61!

Opal Deception

Opal Deception

by Eoin Colfer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.12!

The Lost Colony

The Lost Colony

by Eoin Colfer

see all from £5.61!

new only from £5.61!

Wish List

Wish List

by Eoin Colfer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Supernaturalist

Supernaturalist

by Eoin Colfer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.40!

Harry Potter and the chamber of secrets

Harry Potter and the chamber of secrets

by J K Rowling

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.08!