» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Off the Beaten Path: A Travel Guide to More Than 1,000 Scenic and Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Off the Beaten Path: A Travel Guide to More Than 1,000 Scenic and Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting

by Reader's Digest (Creator)

About this title: Spotlighting more than 1,000 of the United States' most overlooked must-see destinations, this updated edition of "Reader's Digest's" bestselling travel book boasts 40 percent new content including more than 200 new sites, 200 new full-color photographs, and all-new, up-to-date maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic) used book

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic)

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2003-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780762104246 ISBN: 0762104244

Description: Good. Has some wear, but good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic) used book

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic)

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780762104246 ISBN: 0762104244

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic) used book

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic)

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780762104246 ISBN: 0762104244

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic) used book

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic)

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780762104246 ISBN: 0762104244

Description: Fair. 0762104244 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic) used book

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic)

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780762104246 ISBN: 0762104244

Description: Fair. 0762104244 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic) used book

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic)

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780762104246 ISBN: 0762104244

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic) used book

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic)

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780762104246 ISBN: 0762104244

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic) used book

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic)

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: £6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2003-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780762104246 ISBN: 0762104244

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, withdrawn and cancelled library book with usual markings, dust jacket protect by a clear mylar cover. P1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic) used book

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic)

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780762104246 ISBN: 0762104244

Description: Good. 0762104244 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Off the Beaten Path used book

Off the Beaten Path

by Digest, Editors Of Reader's

price: £12.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780762104246 ISBN: 0762104244

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0762104244. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Minor to moderate wear to dust jacket includes slightly wrinkled top edge. *** US orders only, please. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation.; Off the Beaten Path: A Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic; 1.3 x 10 x 10 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic) used book

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic)

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: £13.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780762104246 ISBN: 0762104244

Description: Good. 0762104244 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Off the Beaten Path: A Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic and Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting used book

Off the Beaten Path: A Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic and Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting

by Reader's Digest (Creator)

price: £13.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780762107940 ISBN: 0762107944

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. new, unread condition, pictorial cover, no marks or writing, minor bump to bottom corner tip, very nice gift book! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Off the Beaten Path: A Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. R. Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Beaten Path-Newly Revised & Updated: a Travel Guide to More Than 1000 Scenicand Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting new book

Off the Beaten Path-Newly Revised & Updated: a Travel Guide to More Than 1000 Scenicand Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: £15.04

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 3/19/2009 ISBN-13: 9780762107940 ISBN: 0762107944

Description: New. New! 30 day satisfaction guarantee with no questions asked: 100% refund including shipping costs! All our books are stored in a smoke-free environment. Many shipping methods available. Standard shipping method is media mail. International orders are very welcome here! Please consider Blue Island Books. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Island Books, MI, USA

Reliability: not rated

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic) new book

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic)

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: £15.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780762104246 ISBN: 0762104244

Description: New. 0762104244 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic) used book

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic)

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: £15.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Upd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 3/31/2003 ISBN-13: 9780762104246 ISBN: 0762104244

Description: Fine. 0762104244 Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 32, 172. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Off the Beaten Path-Newly Revised & Updated new book

Off the Beaten Path-Newly Revised & Updated

by Editors Of Reader's Digest (Author)

price: £16.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780762107940 ISBN: 0762107944

Description: BRAND NEW. 0762107944. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Off the Beaten Path-Newly Revised & Updated: a Travel Guide to More Than 1000 Scenicand Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting new book

Off the Beaten Path-Newly Revised & Updated: a Travel Guide to More Than 1000 Scenicand Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: £17.89

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780762107940 ISBN: 0762107944

Description: New. 0762107944 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Beaten Path-Newly Revised & Updated: a Travel Guide to More Than 1000 Scenicand Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting new book

Off the Beaten Path-Newly Revised & Updated: a Travel Guide to More Than 1000 Scenicand Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting

price: £18.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780762107940 ISBN: 0762107944

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1 new book

Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1

by Reader's Digest

price: £18.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV UPD Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780762107940 ISBN: 0762107944

Description: Spotlighting more than 1, 000 of the United States' most overlooked must-see destinations, this updated edition of "Reader's Digest's" bestselling travel book boasts 40 percent new content including more than 200 new sites, 200 new full-color photogra... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic) new book

Off the Beaten Path (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic)

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: £19.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest ISBN-13: 9780762104246 ISBN: 0762104244

Description: New. 0762104244 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Beaten Path-Newly Revised & Updated: a Travel Guide to More Than 1000 Scenicand Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting new book

Off the Beaten Path-Newly Revised & Updated: a Travel Guide to More Than 1000 Scenicand Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: £20.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780762107940 ISBN: 0762107944

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Off the Beaten Path: A Travel Guide to More Than 1,000 Scenic and Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting new book

Off the Beaten Path: A Travel Guide to More Than 1,000 Scenic and Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting

by Reader's Digest (Creator)

price: £21.36

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780762107940 ISBN: 0762107944

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Off the Beaten Path: A Travel Guide to More Than 1,000 Scenic. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic and Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting used book

Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic and Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting

by Readers Digest

price: £21.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Reader's Digest Association ISBN-13: 9780762104246 ISBN: 0762104244

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1000 Scenicand Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic) new book

Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1000 Scenicand Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting (Off the Beaten Path: a Travel Guide to More Than 1, 000 Scenic)

by Readers Digest

price: £21.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Reader's Digest Association ISBN-13: 9780762107940 ISBN: 0762107944

Description: New in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Off the Beaten Path-Newly Revised & Updated: a Travel Guide to More Than 1000 Scenicand Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting new book

Off the Beaten Path-Newly Revised & Updated: a Travel Guide to More Than 1000 Scenicand Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting

by Editors Of Reader's Digest

price: £23.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Digest Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780762107940 ISBN: 0762107944

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Ruth, Kenner, LA

"When I was a kid, every summer my folks would load all five of us kids up in the station wagon and we'd head from Mississippi to Wisconsin for two weeks at my grandparents' house where we would visit with relatives of all sorts and ages. It was a long two day drive and it didn't allow time for sightseeing. A couple of times, they made the decision to take three days to make the trip, so we could stop and see something other than interstate highways and corn fields, but stopping was the exception, not the rule. We'd travel down the interstate and while I wanted to stop and see the big stuff--the Arch in St. Louis comes to mind--I also wanted to stop and see the little stuff--the caves, canyons, museums, shrines and other small things advertised on those roadside signs.

As a young single adult one year I took a trip where I drove from Louisiana up into Arkansas. I stopped where I wanted to stop, saw what I wanted to see and loved every minute of it. Last year I went to Wisconsin for a family reunion. I rented a car in Minneapolis and drove to Durand WI, but instead of getting on I-94 and getting there quickly, I wandered through cornfields and small towns. I stopped at the Laura Ingalls Wilder museum in Pepin, admired Lake Pepin, and enjoyed a Minnesota state park that was right outside the airport. A few years ago my family drove from New Orleans to Lafayette LA taking the old road rather than I-10. We stopped at an aviation museum in the middle of a sugar cane field and saw the house of a former Supreme Court justice.

Our country is huge and there is a lot to see, and not all of it makes the front pages of travel books. Off the Beaten Path covers those smaller attractions, though many of them are not unknown. Here in New Orleans, they mention the WWII Museum (which is certainly not a minor attraction IMO) and the Audubon Insectarium, which is run by the same folks who run our world-class zoo and aquarium. Wildlife reserves get mentioned in several states and even some of the lesser known national parks are listed. There is a teapot museum, a cotton museum, a museum of Tibetan art, and enough forts to start an army.

Each state has a listing of fifteen to twenty attractions. The symbols for such things as handicapped, picnicking, hiking, camping etc. are after each attraction. There is a map showing the major roads in the state and a listing of seasonal events. Did you know that Jamestown North Dakota had a Kite Festival in June? Now you do.

The book itself is hard covered with glossy thick paper. It is illustrated with photographs of some of the attractions and colored ink is used to mark the states. Besides being a handy reference for trip planning, this is an attractive coffee table type book.

Thanks to FSB for providing a review copy. Lots of books come into my house. Only a few take up permanent residence; this will be one of the few."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Cursingmama, The United States

"I really enjoyed this book and will find it an invaluable resource as I plan both extended family vacations and budget friendly family day trips. This summer we plan on using Off The Beaten Path as a guidebook for our ongoing Explore Minnesota family vacation; we're going to explore those off beat places that are close to home but we've missed or never knew existed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.