» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by George J Marrett

About this title: That was the pilots' creed. They flew low and slow, at treetop level, at night, in monsoons, and in point-blank range of enemy guns and missiles. They accepted missions no one else wanted, and they were the heroes other pilots prayed for when shot down. Flying the World War II-vintage Douglas A-1 Skyraider, a single-engine, propeller-driven relic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos new book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by Marrett, George J.

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: New. 0060891572 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos new book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by George J. Marrett

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos new book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by George J. Marrett

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos new book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by George J. Marrett

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by George J. Marrett

price: £5.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: Good. Ships within 24 hours! Very nice condition, read once book with minor edge and corner wear. Pages clean with no markings. One small surface tear on spine. Maybe should be listed as 'very good. ' You will be pleased. Always courteous and honest service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadGrad Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos new book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by George J. Marrett

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by George J. Marrett

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos new book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by Marrett, George J.

price: £5.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: New. 0060891572 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by Marrett, George J.

price: £5.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: Fine. 0060891572 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos [Hardcover]

by George J. Marrett

price: £6.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780850529722 ISBN: 0850529727

Description: Very Good. Very good condition for next-day posting from the UK. Honest and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fnm books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by Marrett, George J.

price: £7.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: VG in Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James W. Keane, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death. Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos used book

Cheating Death. Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by Marrett, George J.

price: £7.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: Fine. ISBN: 9780060891572. Clean and bright trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by George J. Marrett

price: £7.74

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: Very Good. First edition paperback with full number line. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by George J. Marrett

price: £7.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PEN & SWORD BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780850529722 ISBN: 0850529727

Description: Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd in 2003. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 272. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Roll to spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by George J. Marrett

price: £7.99

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pen & Sword Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780850529722 ISBN: 0850529727

Description: Fine. First UK edition with dust jacket excellent condition rare and collectable will send 1st class post in the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by George J. Marrett

price: £8.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PEN & SWORD BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780850529722 ISBN: 0850529727

Description: Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd in 2003. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 272. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Roll to spine. Tops of page edges scuffed. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos new book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by George J. Marrett

price: £8.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by George J. Marrett

price: £8.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2006-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by George J. Marrett

price: £9.67

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PEN & SWORD BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780850529722 ISBN: 0850529727

Description: Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd in 2003. Hardcover. Number of pages: 272. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8305890 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by George J. Marrett

price: £9.67

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PEN & SWORD BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780850529722 ISBN: 0850529727

Description: Ex-Library Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd in 2003. Hardcover. Number of pages: 272. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8282642 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos new book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by Marrett, George J.

price: £10.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death new book

Cheating Death

by Marrett, George J.

price: £10.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060891572. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos new book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by Marrett, George J

price: £11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos new book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by Marrett, George J

price: £11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos new book

Cheating Death: Combat Air Rescues in Vietnam and Laos

by Marrett, George J

price: £11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060891572 ISBN: 0060891572

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.